New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Private Housing Finance Law § 12: Definitions
  1. Private Housing Finance Law
  2. Article 2. Limited-profit Housing Companies
§ 12. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall
* * *
shares in such company; provided however that a company that was not a
mutual company prior to July first, nineteen hundred ninety-five may
become a mutual company if its dwelling facilities, to the extent of at
least fifty per centum, are occupied by persons or families who are
entitled to such occupancy by reason of ownership of shares in such
company. The commissioner or supervising agency shall provide procedures
for such conversion of a company to a mutual company on or after July
first, nineteen hundred ninety-five; such procedures shall require the
submission of a plan for attaining eighty per centum owner occupancy.
2-c. "Urban Rental Company." A company whose project is located in or
adjacent to a municipality and whose housing accommodations are occupied
by persons or families who do not own the shares in such company.
3. "Occupancy date." The date defined in the contract between a
company and a municipality or the state, as the case may be, as the date
upon which the project is to be deemed ready for occupancy, or if such
term is not defined in such contract, the date of issuance of the
temporary certificate of occupancy.
4. "Plan." A plan or undertaking of an area or areas for providing low
rent housing for persons of low income, and for other facilities
incidental and appurtenant thereto.
5. "Project." A specific work or improvement, including lands,
buildings and improvements acquired, owned, constructed, rehabilitated,
improved, managed or operated by a company providing dwelling
accommodations, non-housekeeping accommodations, aged care
accommodations or accommodations for handicapped persons pursuant to
this article, or undertaken, planned, developed, constructed or owned
pursuant to section thirty-six-a of this article, and such business,
commercial, cultural, recreational, communal, dining, medical and
nursing treatment, day care or residential child care facilities or any
combination thereof, or other facilities as may be deemed by the
commissioner with respect to a project aided by a state loan or New York
state housing finance agency loan or by the supervising agency with
respect to a municipally-aided project or a project undertaken, planned,
developed, constructed or owned pursuant to section thirty-six-a of this
article, to be incidental and appurtenant thereto. In the case of a
state loan or New York state housing finance agency loan, a project
shall effectuate all or part of a plan, provided, however, that such
dwelling accommodations, non-housekeeping accommodations, aged care
accommodations or accommodations for handicapped persons may be provided
in any section of the municipality, whether or not such section has
insanitary or substandard housing conditions.
5-a. "State urban development corporation project". A project
acquired, owned, constructed, managed or operated by a limited-profit
* * *
in this state and which submits and consents to the approval,
visitation, inspection and supervision of the Department of Social
Welfare, or a similar administrative department of the State of New York
as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed
or to be performed thereby.
9. "Housing". As used in this article the term includes:
(a) "Dwellings". "Dwelling accommodations". A room or rooms, with or
without cooking facilities, arranged for occupancy as a self-contained
unit.
(b) "Non-housekeeping accommodations". A room or rooms, without
cooking facilities, and with or without board designed for the occupancy
of staff members, employees or students of a college, university or
hospital.
(c) "Aged care accommodations". Non-housekeeping accommodations for
aged persons with board and aged care service as may be provided as an
incident to occupancy, provided however, that no such service shall be
of such a nature, kind or quality as to require licensing by the state
department of health under article twenty-eight of the public health
law.
(d) "Accommodations for handicapped persons." Dwelling accommodations
designed for the occupancy of handicapped persons or non-housekeeping
accommodations designed for the occupancy of handicapped persons with
board and such service as may be provided as an incident to occupancy,
provided however, that no such service shall be of such a nature, kind
or quality as to make the facility subject to the jurisdiction of any
other agency of the state.
10. "Persons of low income" and "families of low income". Persons or
families who are in the low income groups and who cannot afford to pay
enough to cause private enterprise in their municipality to build a
sufficient supply of adequate, safe and sanitary dwellings,
non-housekeeping accommodations or aged care accommodations.
11. "Preliminary Costs". Project costs approved by the supervising
agency as appropriate expenditures which may be incurred prior to
commitment and initial advance of the proceeds of a mortgage loan under
this article, including but not limited to: (a) payments for options to
purchase properties on the proposed housing project site, deposits on
contracts of purchase, or with prior approval of the supervising agency,
payments for the purchase of such properties; (b) legal and
organizational expenses, including payment of attorneys' fees, project
manager and clerical staff salaries, office rent and other incidental
expenses; (c) payment of fees for preliminary feasibility studies and
advances for planning, engineering and architectural work; (d) expenses
for tenant surveys and market analyses; (e) necessary application and
other fees; and (f) such other expenses incurred by the limited-profit
housing company as the supervising agency may deem appropriate to
effectuate the purposes of this article.
* * *