New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Private Housing Finance Law § 33: Tax exemptions
  1. Private Housing Finance Law
  2. Article 2. Limited-profit Housing Companies
§ 33. Tax exemptions. 1. (a) Upon the consent of the local legislative
body of any municipality in which a project is or is to be located, the
real property in a project shall be exempt from local and municipal
taxes, other than assessments for local improvements, to the extent of
all or part of the value of the property included in such project which
represents an increase over the assessed valuation of the real property,
both land and improvements, acquired for the project at the time of its
acquisition by the limited-profit housing company, provided, however,
that the real property in a project acquired for purposes of
rehabilitation shall be exempt to the extent of all or part of the value
of the property included in such project, and further provided that the
amount of such taxes to be paid shall not be less than ten per centum of
the annual shelter rent or carrying charges of such project except that
for projects located or to be located in a city of a population of one
million or more, the amount of such taxes shall be no more than five per
centum of the annual shelter rent or carrying charges of the project.
Upon the consent of the local legislative body of a municipality, other
than a city with a population of one million or more, in which the
project is located, the amount of such taxes may be further reduced to
five per centum or less of the annual shelter rent or carrying charges
of the project. Any such granted consent to reduce the amount of such
taxes shall expire every ten years. If such authorization is not
renewed, the rate of taxation shall revert to the level established
before the consent was granted. Shelter rent shall mean the total rents
received from the occupants of a project less the cost of providing to
the occupants electricity, gas, heat and other utilities. Total rents
shall include rent supplements and subsidies received from the federal
government, the state or a municipality on behalf of such occupants but
shall not include interest reduction payments pursuant to subdivision
(a) of section two hundred one of the Federal Housing and Urban
Development Act of nineteen hundred sixty-eight. The tax exemption shall
operate and continue so long as the mortgage loans of the company,
including any additional mortgage loan the proceeds of which are used
primarily for the residential portion of the project, which additional
loan is approved by the commissioner or the supervising agency, are
outstanding.
(b) Where a municipality acts on behalf of another taxing jurisdiction
in assessing real property for the purpose of taxation, or in levying
taxes therefor, the consent of the local legislative body of such
municipality shall have the effect of exempting the real property in a
project from local and municipal taxes, other than assessments for local
improvements, levied by or in behalf of both such taxing jurisdictions.
As used in this paragraph, the term "taxing jurisdiction" means any
municipal corporation or district corporation, including any school
district or any special district, having the power to levy or collect
taxes and benefit assessments upon real property, or in whose behalf
such taxes or benefit assessments may be levied or collected.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
subdivision, the real property of a state urban development corporation
project acquired, owned, constructed, managed or operated by a company
incorporated pursuant to the not-for-profit corporation law and this
article shall be entitled to all the benefits provided by section four
* * *