New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1005: Powers and duties of authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 1. Power Authority of the State of New York
* * *
the multiple dwelling law, to administer and finance programs for the
development, design, installation and provision of financial assistance
with respect to the replacement of refrigerators with more energy
efficient refrigerators; provided that no costs associated with such
financial assistance shall be charged to the authority's customers.
Financial assistance shall be repaid to the authority, over a period not
to exceed ten years, based on projected savings in energy costs and
related costs which accrue to the owner as a result of installing such
measures and consistent with paragraph b of this subdivision.
b. If the owner of such multiple dwelling is a customer of the
authority or of an electric corporation, as defined in subdivision
thirteen of section two of the public service law, and if the
refrigerator is provided by the owner, and if charges for electricity
are included within the rent that the tenant pays to occupy such
dwelling, the owner of such dwelling shall repay the authority for such
financial assistance based on projected savings in energy costs that are
estimated to accrue to the owner as a result of such replacement. As a
condition of participating in the program established by this
subdivision, such owner shall agree to be precluded from charging any
additional fee or collecting any rent increase to such tenant as a
result of such replacement.
11. To exercise all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out
and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this title; and as
incidental thereto to own, lease, build, operate, maintain and dispose
of real and personal property of every kind and character, to acquire
real property and any or every interest therein for its lawful purposes
by purchase, or by condemnation as hereinafter provided, to borrow money
and secure the same by bonds or liens upon revenue from any property or
contracts held or to be held by it, to sell water or electric power, and
generally to do any and every thing necessary or convenient to carry out
the purposes of this title, provided that the authority shall have no
power at any time to pledge the credit of the state nor shall any of its
obligations or securities be deemed to be obligations of the state nor
shall the authority have the power to lease or sell any dam, or power
house at the site.
12. Notwithstanding any limitations hereinbefore expressed, the
authority is authorized and directed forthwith or from time to time as
it shall deem advisable and within the limitations of the appropriations
made available for it to initiate and prosecute all inquiries,
investigations, surveys and studies which it may deem necessary or
desirable as preliminary to the effectuation of the other powers and
duties conferred upon it by this title.
13. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary but
subject to the terms and conditions of federal energy regulatory
commission licenses, to allocate or reallocate directly or by sale for
resale, two hundred fifty megawatts of firm Niagara project
hydroelectric power as "expansion power" and four hundred forty-five
megawatts of firm Niagara project hydroelectric power as "replacement
power" to businesses within the state located within thirty miles of the
Niagara project, and four hundred ninety megawatts of firm and
interruptible power from the Saint Lawrence-FDR project as "preservation
power" sold to businesses located within the counties of Jefferson,
Saint Lawrence and Franklin, provided that the amount of expansion power
allocated to businesses in Chautauqua county on January first, nineteen
hundred eighty-seven shall continue to be allocated in such county and,
provided further that up to seventy megawatts of replacement power, up
to thirty-eight and six-tenths megawatts of preservation power from the
Saint Lawrence-FDR project which is relinquished or withdrawn after the
effective date of chapter three hundred thirteen of the laws of two
thousand five which amended this subdivision and, for the period ending
on December thirty-first, two thousand six, up to twenty megawatts of
other power from the Saint Lawrence-FDR project which is unallocated as
of the effective date of chapter three hundred thirteen of the laws of
two thousand five which amended this subdivision, shall be allocated by
the authority together with such other funds of the authority as the
trustees deem feasible and advisable for energy cost savings benefits
pursuant to the twelfth undesignated paragraph of this section.
Provided, however, that the amount of replacement, preservation power,
or the additional twenty megawatts of Saint Lawrence-FDR power for the
period ending December thirty-first, two thousand six made available for
such purpose, used for energy cost savings benefits that are
relinquished by or withdrawn from a recipient thereof shall be offered
by the authority proportionately for a period of six months for
reallocation to applicants who qualify respectively for replacement or
preservation power allocations as provided in this subdivision. If such
power is not allocated within such period it shall be allocated for the
purpose of energy cost savings benefits pursuant to subdivision (h) of
section one hundred eighty-three of the economic development law. The
authority shall negotiate contracts on reasonable terms and conditions
to renew or extend every permanent contract allocation of expansion
power in effect on the effective date of this subdivision and, to the
extent consistent with such contracts, the authority shall negotiate
contracts on reasonable terms and conditions to extend or renew all
other allocations or allotments of such power in effect on such date.
The authority shall negotiate contracts on reasonable terms and
* * *