New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1007: Acquisition of property
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 1. Power Authority of the State of New York
* * *
interest shall cease upon the service by the authority, upon the person
or corporation entitled thereto, of a fifteen days' notice that the
authority is ready and willing to pay the amount of such compensation
upon the presentation of proper proofs and vouchers. Such notice shall
be served personally or by registered mail and publication thereof at
least once a week for three successive weeks in a daily newspaper,
having a general circulation in the county where such property or any
part thereof is located.
7. The authority may, at its option, acquire such real property within
the state of New York, under the general condemnation law or, in the
event it is a licensee of the federal power commission it may acquire
such real property as is necessary for its purposes through the exercise
of the right of eminent domain as provided in section twenty-one of the
federal power act, as amended.
8. The authority and its duly authorized agents and employees may
enter upon any real property for the purpose of making the surveys or
maps mentioned in this section, or for such other surveys or
examinations of real property as may be necessary or convenient for the
purposes of this title.
9. The term "real property" as used in this title is defined to
include lands, structures, franchises and interests in land, including
lands under water and riparian rights, and any and all other things and
rights usually included within the said term, and includes also any and
all interests in such property less than full title, such as easements,
rights of way, uses, leases, licenses and all other incorporeal
hereditaments and every estate, interest or right, legal or equitable,
including terms for years and liens thereon by way of judgments,
mortgages or otherwise, and also all claims for damages for such real
estate.
10. The authority may determine what real property is reasonably
necessary for the construction or operation of any project authorized by
this title including transmission facilities. If funds are made
available by the authority to the state for payment of the cost and
expense of the acquisition thereof, the commissioner of transportation,
when requested by the authority, shall acquire such real property in the
name of the state by appropriation and, where necessary, remove the
owner or occupant thereof and obtain possession, according to the
procedure provided by section thirty of the highway law, insofar as the
same may be applicable. The authority shall have the right to possess
and use for its corporate purposes, so long as its corporate existence
shall continue, all such real property and rights in real property so
acquired.
Claims for the value of the property appropriated and for legal
damages caused by any such appropriation shall be adjusted and
determined by the commissioner with the approval of the authority, or by
the court of claims as provided in said section thirty. When a claim has
been filed with the court of claims, the claimant shall cause a copy of
such claim to be served upon the authority and the authority shall have
the right to be represented and heard before said court. All awards and
judgements arising from such claims shall be paid out of moneys of the
authority.
The authority may determine whether any property appropriated pursuant
to this section, while under its jurisdiction, should be sold or
exchanged in whole or in part, on terms beneficial to the state and the
authority, and in all cases where such a determination is made, the
authority may sell or exchange such property. Where the authority finds
it practicable and reasonable, the former owner, from whom the property
was appropriated, his heirs, successors in interest and assigns, shall
be given the first opportunity to purchase such property at its fair
market value. In order to carry any such sale or exchange into effect
the authority is hereby authorized to execute and deliver in the name of
the people of the state a quit claim of such property. Money proceeds of
any such sale shall be retained by the authority. Title to property
received upon such exchange shall be acquired in the name of the state,
and the authority shall have the same rights of occupation and use
thereof and shall be vested with the same rights with respect thereto as
is provided in this section and in section one thousand eight as to
property of the state. Where property appropriated pursuant to this
section is required by the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development
Corporation, created pursuant to public law three hundred fifty-eight of
the 83rd Congress, or any successor corporation, the authority may
convey such property to such corporation, and, if the license issued to
the authority by the federal power commission shall so require, such
* * *