New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1020-f: General powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 1-A. Long Island Power Authority
* * *
dispose of, or mortgage, pledge or create a security interest in, all or
any of its assets, properties or any interest therein, wherever
situated;
(g) To purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire,
hold, make a tender offer for, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease,
exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge or grant a
security interest in, use and otherwise deal in and with, bonds and
other obligations, shares or other securities (or interests therein)
issued by others, whether engaged in a similar or different business or
activity;
(h) To make and execute agreements, contracts and other instruments
necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of
the authority under this title, including contracts with any person,
firm, corporation, municipality, state agency or other entity in
accordance with the provisions of section one hundred three of the
general municipal law, and all state agencies and all municipalities are
hereby authorized to enter into and do all things necessary to perform
any such agreement, contract or other instrument with the authority;
(i) To borrow money at such rate or rates of interest as the authority
may determine, issue its notes, bonds or other obligations to evidence
such indebtedness, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or
pledge of all or any of its property or any interest therein, wherever
situated;
(j) To arrange for guarantees of its bonds, notes or other obligations
by the federal government or by any private insurer or otherwise, and to
pay any premiums therefor;
(k) To issue such bonds or notes or other obligations whether or not
the income therefrom is exempt from federal income taxation;
(l) To purchase bonds, notes or other obligations of the authority at
such price or prices as the authority may determine;
(m) To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and take and hold
real and personal property as security for the payment of funds so
loaned or invested;
(n) To procure insurance against any loss in connection with its
properties or operations in such amount or amounts and from such
insurers, including the federal government, as it may deem necessary or
desirable, and to pay any premiums therefor;
(o) To create or acquire one or more wholly owned subsidiaries in
accordance with section one thousand twenty-i of this title to carry out
all or any part of the purposes of this title;
(p) To negotiate and enter into agreements with trustees or receivers
appointed by United States bankruptcy courts or federal district courts
or in other proceedings involving adjustment of debts and authorize
legal counsel for the authority to appear in any such proceedings;
(q) To file a petition under chapter nine of title eleven of the
United States bankruptcy code or take other similar action for the
adjustment of its debts;
* * *
authority shall not have the power to enter into any agreement or any
negotiation for the purchase of power from the dominion of Canada, or
any political subdivision, public authority or private corporation
therein; but may enter into an agreement with the power authority of the
state of New York for the purchase of such power;
(s) To enter into management agreements for the operation of all or
any of the property or facilities owned by the authority;
(t) To transfer any asset of the authority to one or more (i) private
utility or (ii) municipal gas or electric agency established pursuant to
article fourteen-A of the general municipal law, for such consideration
and upon such terms as the authority may determine to be in the best
interest of the gas and electric ratepayers in the service area;
(u) Rate plans. Subject to subdivision six of section one thousand
twenty-k of this title to fix rates and charges for the furnishing or
rendition of gas or electric power or of any related service at the
lowest level consistent with sound fiscal and operating practices of the
authority and which provide for safe and adequate service. In
implementing this power:
1. The authority and the service provider shall, on or before February
first, two thousand fifteen, submit for review to the department of
public service a three-year rate proposal for rates and charges to take
effect on or after January first, two thousand sixteen.
2. The authority and the service provider shall thereafter submit for
review to the department of public service any rate proposal that would
increase the rates and charges and thus increase the aggregate revenues
of the authority by more than two and one-half percent to be measured on
an annual basis; provided, however, that the authority may place such
rates and charges into effect on an interim basis, subject to
prospective rate adjustment; provided, further, that a final rate plan
issued by the authority that would not so increase such rates and
charges shall not be subject to the requirements of paragraph four of
this subdivision and shall be considered final for the purposes of
review under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
The authority and/or the service provider may otherwise submit for
review to such department any rate proposal irrespective of its effect
on revenues.
2-a. The authority and the service provider shall not submit any rate
proposal that shall assess any fee, penalty or other charge of any kind
for the voluntary termination of electric service to any residential
customer for the purpose of utilizing alternative sources of electric
generation in excess of that charged to customers who terminate their
electric service for any other reason.
3. The authority shall not fix any final rates and charges proposed
that would not be subject to review by the department of public service
* * *