New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1020-h: Acquisition of property, including the exercise of the power of eminent domain
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
* * *
forth in subdivision one of this section, the authority is hereby
authorized and empowered to acquire, through purchase or the exercise of
the power of eminent domain, all or any part of the securities or assets
of LILCO, as the authority in its sole discretion may determine;
provided, however, that prior to proceeding with any such acquisition
under this title, the board shall determine, in its sole discretion
based upon such engineering, financial and legal data, studies and
opinions as it may deem appropriate, that the rates projected to be
charged after such acquisition and for such reasonable period of time as
the board may determine will not be higher than the rates projected to
be charged by LILCO during such period if such acquisition had not
occurred.
3. The authority also is authorized and empowered, in its discretion,
to make a tender offer or tender offers for all or any portion of the
securities of LILCO at such price or prices as the authority may
determine to be appropriate; provided, however that such tender offer or
tender offers, in the sole judgment of the authority, will result in
rates less than the rates which would result from continued operation by
LILCO.
(a) The authority shall make such offer or offers or any adjustment
thereof prior to acquiring any such securities or any assets of LILCO
through the exercise of the power of eminent domain. The authority may
pay for such securities in cash or by exchanging therefor the
authority's bonds or a combination thereof.
(b) In the case of a tender offer in which a subsidiary of the
authority acquires at least sixty-six and two-thirds percent of LILCO's
common stock, such subsidiary may merge with LILCO and either continue
in existence or dissolve, as it may determine.
(c) The provisions of section five hundred thirteen and article
sixteen of the business corporation law and any other provisions of law
* * *
necessary to assure that the rights and claims of all the holders of any
other stock and debt securities and all other creditors thereof are as
secure as they were immediately prior to the acquisition by the
authority. Nothing herein shall prohibit the authority from taking any
appropriate and prudent action to renegotiate and restructure such debt
or from purchasing the preferred stock and debt securities issued by
such corporation at such prices as the authority may determine. The
authority may also exchange its bonds for any outstanding preferred
stock or debt securities with the consent of the holders of such
preferred stock or debt securities.
9. As soon as practicable after the authority has acquired sufficient
shares of LILCO stock to do so or after it has acquired all the property
of LILCO pursuant to this title, the authority shall forthwith close and
decommission the Shoreham plant and shall investigate and develop
alternative uses, if any, for such plant.
10. If the authority determines, in its sole discretion, that the
total cost of acquisition will result in rates in excess of the rates
which would result from continued operation by LILCO, the authority
shall abandon the acquisition. In such event, the authority shall serve
notice of such abandonment (i) in the case of a stock acquisition, by
causing to be mailed by certified or registered mail a copy of such
notice to each former owner of stock as shown on LILCO's stock transfer
books immediately prior to such acquisition at the address shown on such
stock transfer books and by causing to be published a copy of such
notice in at least five successive issues of a daily newspaper of
national circulation or (ii) in the case of an asset acquisition, in the
same manner as provided for the service of a petition for acquisition in
paragraph (c) of subdivision six hereof. In addition, in the case of an
asset acquisition the authority shall file a copy of the notice of
abandonment with the county clerk of the county in which is located any
* * *