New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1045-j: Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
* * *
the agreement entered into pursuant to section one thousand forty-five-i
of this title an amount sufficient for the purpose of paying liabilities
issued for or allocable to the water system or sewerage system or both,
as the case may be, as the same shall become due and payable, (iv) to
meet any requirements of any agreement including requirements relating
to the establishment of reserves for renewal and replacement and for
uncollected charges and covenants respecting rates, (v) to pay all other
reasonable and necessary expenses of the authority and the water board
in relation thereto, and (vi) to the extent requested by the city in or
pursuant to the agreement, to pay or provide for such other purposes or
projects as such city considers appropriate and in the public interest.
Any surplus of funds remaining in the water board after such payments
have been made shall be returned to the city for deposit in the general
fund.
2. There is hereby established in the custody of the water board a
special fund to be known as the local water fund. Such fund shall
consist of the revenues derived from the fees, rates, rents and service
charges established, charged and collected pursuant to this title and
any other income earned or moneys received by the water board. Revenues
in the local water fund shall be kept separate and shall not be
commingled with any other moneys in the custody of the water board. All
moneys, properties and assets acquired by the water board, whether as
revenues or otherwise, shall be held by it in trust for the purposes of
carrying out its powers and duties, and shall be used and reused in
accordance with the purposes and provisions of this article.
The water board shall deposit promptly, to the credit of the local
water fund, revenues collected under this article in a bank, banking
* * *
transaction, which costs shall include any fee payable by the water
board to such financing agency or card issuer.
(c) The water board may promulgate any rules or regulations necessary
to carry out the provisions of this subdivision.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms "card issuer", "credit
card", "financing agency" and "person" shall have the same meaning as
provided in subdivision (a) of section five of the general municipal
law.
5. Such fees, rates, rents or other charges, if not paid when due,
shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and a charge against
the owners thereof, which lien and charge shall bear interest at the
same rate as would unpaid taxes of the city. Such lien shall take
precedence over all other liens or encumbrances, except taxes, and may
be foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a
lien for such taxes. The amount which remains due and unpaid for sixty
days may, with interest thereon at the same rate as unpaid city taxes
and with reasonable attorneys' fees, be recovered by the water board in
a civil action in the name of the water board against such owners. The
city, and any state agency shall be subject to the same fees, rates,
rents or other charges under the same conditions as other users of such
water system or sewerage system, or both, as the case may be. Tax exempt
organizations shall be charged according to the provisions of chapter
six hundred ninety-six of the laws of eighteen hundred eighty-seven, as
* * *