New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1045-j: Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
* * *
may pay such fees as are specified in such agreement to such financing
agency or card issuer in consideration of the services rendered by such
financing agency or card issuer thereunder; provided, however, that the
water board may require any person offering a credit card as a means of
payment of such fee, rate, rent or other charge to pay to the water
board a reasonable administrative service fee not to exceed the costs
incurred by the water board in connection with such credit card
transaction, which costs shall include any fee payable by the water
board to such financing agency or card issuer.
(c) The water board may promulgate any rules or regulations necessary
to carry out the provisions of this subdivision.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, the terms "card issuer", "credit
card", "financing agency" and "person" shall have the same meaning as
provided in subdivision (a) of section five of the general municipal
law.
5. Such fees, rates, rents or other charges, if not paid when due,
shall constitute a lien upon the premises served and a charge against
the owners thereof, which lien and charge shall bear interest at the
same rate as would unpaid taxes of the city. Such lien shall take
precedence over all other liens or encumbrances, except taxes, and may
be foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a
lien for such taxes. The amount which remains due and unpaid for sixty
days may, with interest thereon at the same rate as unpaid city taxes
and with reasonable attorneys' fees, be recovered by the water board in
a civil action in the name of the water board against such owners. The
city, and any state agency shall be subject to the same fees, rates,
rents or other charges under the same conditions as other users of such
water system or sewerage system, or both, as the case may be. Tax exempt
organizations shall be charged according to the provisions of chapter
six hundred ninety-six of the laws of eighteen hundred eighty-seven, as
amended by chapters eight hundred ninety-three and eight hundred
ninety-four of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty and by provisions
which may by law extend the provisions of such chapters from time to
time. Any agreement for the supply of water or sewerage services between
the city or an agency thereof and any other municipality or water supply
system, or any administrative determination by a state agency, or any
other arrangement in this regard, in effect at the time the water board
shall be established, shall remain in full force and effect and be
binding upon the water board as if it were a party to such agreement,
determination or other arrangement. All rights, powers, duties,
obligations and functions provided by law with respect to the fixing of
charges or rates for the supply of water or sewerage services to users
outside the city, including but not limited to those set forth in
article one of title K of chapter fifty-one of the administrative code
of the city of New York and article eight of the environmental
* * *