New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1045-j: Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
* * *
board pursuant to this title in such amount at least sufficient at all
times so as to provide funds in an amount sufficient together with other
revenues available to the board, if any, (i) to pay to the authority, in
accordance with any agreement with the authority, an amount sufficient
for the purpose of paying the principal of and the interest on the
outstanding notes or bonds of the authority as the same shall become due
and payable and maintaining or funding a capital or debt service reserve
fund therefor and, to the extent requested by the city in, or annually
pursuant to, the agreement to pay to the city, in accordance with the
agreement, an amount sufficient for the purpose of paying the principal
of and interest on general obligation bonds thereof issued for or
allocable to the water system or sewerage system or both, as the case
may be, as the same shall become due and payable, and to maintain or
fund reserves therefor, (ii) to pay to the city, in accordance with the
agreement, an amount sufficient for the purpose of paying the costs of
administering, maintaining, repairing and operating and the cost of
constructing capital improvements to the water system or sewerage system
or both, as the case may be, (iii) to pay to the city in accordance with
the agreement entered into pursuant to section one thousand forty-five-i
of this title an amount sufficient for the purpose of paying liabilities
issued for or allocable to the water system or sewerage system or both,
as the case may be, as the same shall become due and payable, (iv) to
meet any requirements of any agreement including requirements relating
to the establishment of reserves for renewal and replacement and for
uncollected charges and covenants respecting rates, (v) to pay all other
reasonable and necessary expenses of the authority and the water board
in relation thereto, and (vi) to the extent requested by the city in or
pursuant to the agreement, to pay or provide for such other purposes or
projects as such city considers appropriate and in the public interest.
Any surplus of funds remaining in the water board after such payments
have been made shall be returned to the city for deposit in the general
fund.
2. There is hereby established in the custody of the water board a
special fund to be known as the local water fund. Such fund shall
consist of the revenues derived from the fees, rates, rents and service
charges established, charged and collected pursuant to this title and
any other income earned or moneys received by the water board. Revenues
in the local water fund shall be kept separate and shall not be
commingled with any other moneys in the custody of the water board. All
moneys, properties and assets acquired by the water board, whether as
revenues or otherwise, shall be held by it in trust for the purposes of
carrying out its powers and duties, and shall be used and reused in
accordance with the purposes and provisions of this article.
The water board shall deposit promptly, to the credit of the local
water fund, revenues collected under this article in a bank, banking
house or trust company as may be designated in or pursuant to the
agreement.
3. No such fee, rate, rent or other charge shall be established, fixed
or revised unless and until the water board has held a public hearing at
which the users of the water system or sewerage system, or both, as the
case may be, the owners of property served or to be served and others
interested, have had an opportunity to be heard concerning the same.
Notice of such public hearing shall be published by the water board at
least twenty days before the date set therefor, in at least one
newspaper of general circulation in each of the areas served by the
water system or sewerage system, as the case may be. Such notice shall
set forth the date, time and place of such hearing and shall include a
brief description of the matters to be considered at such hearing. A
copy of the notice shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the city
and shall be available for inspection by the public. At all such
hearings, any users of the water system, sewerage system, or both, as
the case may be, owners of property served or to be served and any other
interested persons shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the
matters under consideration. Any decision of the water board on matters
considered at such public hearing shall be in writing and be made
available in the office of the water board for public inspection during
regular office hours. Such decision shall be published in at least one
newspaper of general circulation in each of the areas served by the
water system or sewerage system, as the case may be within thirty days
after such decision is made. The fees, rates, rents or other charges so
established for any class of users of property served shall be extended
to cover any additional premises thereafter served which are within the
same class, without the necessity of a hearing thereon.
4. The fees, rates, rents or other charges established, fixed and
revised from time to time by the water board shall be collected by the
water board at such times and in such manner as may be determined by the
rules and regulations adopted by the water board consistent with the
provisions of this title.
4-a. (a) The water board may enter into agreements with one or more
financing agencies or card issuers to provide for the acceptance by the
water board of credit cards as a means of payment of fees, rates, rent
or other charges owed by a person to the water board. Any such agreement
shall govern the terms and conditions upon which a credit card proffered
as a means of payment of a fee, rate, rent or other charge shall be
accepted or declined and the manner in and conditions upon which the
* * *