New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1204: General powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 9. New York City Transit Authority
* * *
3-a. To acquire by purchase or condemnation pursuant to the provisions
of the condemnation law real property or rights or easements therein
necessary or convenient for the corporate purposes of the authority, and
to use the same so long as its corporate existence shall continue.
3-b. To apply for and receive and accept grants of property, money and
services and other assistance offered or made available to it by any
person, government or agency whatever, which it may use to meet capital
or operating expenses and for any other use within the scope of its
powers, and to negotiate for the same upon such terms and conditions as
the authority may determine to be necessary, convenient or desirable.
4. To make rules and regulations for its organization and internal
management.
5. To appoint officers, assign powers and duties to them, and fix
their compensation.
5-a. To make, amend and repeal rules governing the conduct and safety
of the public as it may deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the
use and operation of the transit facilities under its jurisdiction,
including without limitation rules relating to the protection or
maintenance of such facilities, the conduct and safety of the public,
the payment of fares or other lawful charges for the use of such
facilities, the presentation or display of documentation permitting free
passage, reduced fare passage or full fare passage on such facilities
and the protection of the revenue of the authority. Violations of such
rules shall be an offense punishable by a fine of not exceeding
twenty-five dollars or by imprisonment for not longer than ten days, or
both, or may be punishable by the imposition by the transit adjudication
bureau established pursuant to the provisions of this title of a civil
penalty in an amount for each violation not to exceed one hundred
dollars or, in the case of certain repeat violations relating to the
payment of fares in accordance with subdivision eleven of section twelve
hundred nine-a of this title, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars
(in each case exclusive of supplemental penalties, interest or costs
assessed thereon), in accordance with a schedule of such penalties as
may from time to time be established by rules of the authority. Such
schedule of penalties may provide for the imposition of supplemental
penalties, not to exceed a total of fifty dollars for each violation,
upon the failure of a respondent in any proceeding commenced with
respect to any such violation to make timely response to or appearance
in connection with a notice of violation of such rule or to any
subsequent notice or order issued by the authority in such proceeding.
There shall be no penalty or increment in fine by virtue of a
respondent's timely exercise of their right to a hearing or appeal. The
rules may provide, in addition to any other sanctions, for the
confiscation of tokens, tickets, cards or other fare media that have
* * *
12. To surrender to the city property no longer required by the
authority.
13. To rent space and grant concessions on or in any transit or other
facility under its jurisdiction, to fix and collect rentals, fees or
other charges therefor, and to contract for the sale or disposition of
waste, products or by-products incidental to its operations or in excess
of its requirements.
13-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fourteen hundred
twenty-three of the penal law or the provisions of any general, special
or local law, code, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary the
authority may erect signs or other printed, painted or advertising
matter on any property, including elevated structures, leased or
operated by it or otherwise under its jurisdiction and control and may
rent, lease or otherwise sell the right to do so to any person, private
or public.
14. To make plans, surveys and studies of transit facilities in the
city and prepare recommendations in regard thereto.
15. To exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage,
control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities
transferred to it for the convenience and safety of the public with
power, in its discretion, to extend, modify, discontinue, curtail, or
change routes or methods of transportation where the convenience and
safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or
methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except
in cases of emergencies) at least thirty days prior to any proposed
modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route
or method of transportation, the authority shall give notice of its
intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board
within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.
16. In its discretion to provide and maintain a transit police
department and a uniformed transit police force. Such department and
force shall have the power and it shall be their duty, in and about
transit facilities, to preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect
and arrest offenders, suppress riots, mobs and insurrections, disperse
unlawful or dangerous assemblages and assemblages which obstruct free
passage; protect the rights of persons and property; guard the public
health; regulate, direct, control and restrict pedestrian traffic;
remove all nuisances; enforce and prevent violation of all laws and
ordinances; and for these purposes to arrest all persons guilty of
violating any law or ordinance. Appointments to such transit police
force shall be made in accordance with applicable provisions of the
civil service law and only persons who shall be less than twenty-nine
years of age at the date of the filing of an application for civil
service examination, who have never been convicted of a felony, and who
are citizens of the United States shall be appointed transit patrolmen
* * *