New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1204: General powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 9. New York City Transit Authority
* * *
facility under its jurisdiction, to fix and collect rentals, fees or
other charges therefor, and to contract for the sale or disposition of
waste, products or by-products incidental to its operations or in excess
of its requirements.
13-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fourteen hundred
twenty-three of the penal law or the provisions of any general, special
or local law, code, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary the
authority may erect signs or other printed, painted or advertising
matter on any property, including elevated structures, leased or
operated by it or otherwise under its jurisdiction and control and may
rent, lease or otherwise sell the right to do so to any person, private
or public.
14. To make plans, surveys and studies of transit facilities in the
city and prepare recommendations in regard thereto.
15. To exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage,
control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities
transferred to it for the convenience and safety of the public with
power, in its discretion, to extend, modify, discontinue, curtail, or
change routes or methods of transportation where the convenience and
safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or
methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except
in cases of emergencies) at least thirty days prior to any proposed
modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route
or method of transportation, the authority shall give notice of its
intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board
within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.
16. In its discretion to provide and maintain a transit police
department and a uniformed transit police force. Such department and
force shall have the power and it shall be their duty, in and about
transit facilities, to preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect
and arrest offenders, suppress riots, mobs and insurrections, disperse
unlawful or dangerous assemblages and assemblages which obstruct free
passage; protect the rights of persons and property; guard the public
health; regulate, direct, control and restrict pedestrian traffic;
remove all nuisances; enforce and prevent violation of all laws and
ordinances; and for these purposes to arrest all persons guilty of
violating any law or ordinance. Appointments to such transit police
force shall be made in accordance with applicable provisions of the
civil service law and only persons who shall be less than twenty-nine
years of age at the date of the filing of an application for civil
service examination, who have never been convicted of a felony, and who
are citizens of the United States shall be appointed transit patrolmen
on the transit police force. Each member of such force shall be a police
officer as defined by paragraph (e) of subdivision thirty-four of
section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and shall possess all the
powers of a police officer of a city in the execution of criminal
process; and criminal process issued by any court or magistrate of a
city may be directed to and executed by a member of such force,
notwithstanding the provisions of any local or special act, ordinance or
regulation.
The authority may appoint a chief and a deputy chief of the transit
* * *