New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1205: Rates of fare and levels of service
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 9. New York City Transit Authority
§ 1205. Rates of fare and levels of service. 1. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any other law, the terms of any contract or franchise, the
authority shall have the power at all times to fix or adjust the rate or
rates of fare to be charged for the use of any transit facility operated
by the authority as may in the judgment of the authority be necessary to
maintain the operations of the authority on a self-sustaining basis. The
operations of the authority shall be deemed to be on a self-sustaining
basis, as required by this title, when the authority is able to pay from
revenue, from any funds granted or transferred to the authority pursuant
to any provision of law, including funds granted pursuant to the
provisions of section ninety-eight-b of the general municipal law, and
from any other funds actually available to the authority, including the
proceeds of borrowings for working capital purposes, the expenses of
operation of the authority as the same shall become due.
2. Upon the written request of the mayor the authority shall permit
reduced fares for one or more classes of transit facility users
designated by the mayor upon the agreement of the city to assume the
burden of the resulting differential, together with the attendant
administrative costs of the authority, pursuant to procedures
satisfactory to the authority.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
no zonal system of fares proposed to be instituted on or after March
first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight for the use of the whole or any part
of a rapid transit facility or of an omnibus line facility operated by
the authority and no general revision of the system of transfers
applicable to the use of all such facilities in effect as of that date
shall be established without the written approval of the mayor. For the
purposes of this subdivision the term "zonal system of fares" shall mean
any system whereby the fare payable for the use of a rapid transit
facility or an omnibus line facility or of any part thereof varies
according to distance traveled or to the location of the point of entry
or departure by the user, but the creation or elimination of free
transfer points shall not be regarded as the institution of such a
system.
4. From and after March first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, no
substantial or general change in the levels of service furnished upon
the rapid transit facilities or the omnibus line facilities of the
authority shall be instituted except upon not less than thirty days'
written notice to the mayor and to the board of estimate.
5. (a) Any complete or partial closing of a passenger station within
the city of New York, or any means of public access to such facility,
except for purposes of repair or renovation or in case of emergency
shall be accomplished only if approved by resolution of the authority
adopted by not less than a majority of the whole number of members of
the authority then in office, and only after a public hearing. Such
hearing shall be held not less than thirty days after notice of such
proposed closing has been given to, and comments solicited from, the
community board as established pursuant to section eighty-four of the
New York city charter whose area of jurisdiction includes the station
proposed to be closed or otherwise affected.
(b) In the case of a planned complete closure of a passenger station
for purposes of repair or renovation, where such station will be out of
service for sixty days or longer the MTA board shall adopt a policy,
within ninety days of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of
two thousand nineteen which amended this subdivision, that will ensure
adequate communication of such work to impacted stakeholders where such
passenger station is located including but not limited to: elected
representatives, senate and assembly representatives, and community
boards at least forty-five days prior to such closure. Such policy shall
require the authority to notify the community board or boards whose
district contains a passenger station subject to a planned complete
closure or is contiguous to a district that contains a passenger station
subject to a planned complete closure located on the same line of
service as the passenger station subject to closure in writing. Such
written notice shall provide such board or boards with an option to
request a presentation from the authority regarding such planned
complete closure. Upon request from such board or boards the authority
shall, at a date convenient to such board or boards prior to such
closure, present information regarding such closure and related service
* * *