New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1209-a: Transit adjudication bureau
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 9. New York City Transit Authority
* * *
numbers, date of birth, social security number if otherwise permitted by
law, place of employment or school, and name and address of parents or
guardian if a minor. Notices of violation shall be issued only to
persons who are sixteen years of age or over, and shall be served by
delivering the notice within the state to the person to be served. A
copy of each notice of violation served hereunder shall be filed and
retained by said bureau, and shall be deemed a record kept in the
ordinary course of business, and, if sworn to or affirmed, shall be
prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. Said notice of
violation shall contain information advising the person charged of the
manner and the time within which such person may either admit or deny
the offense charged in the notice. Such notice of violation shall also
contain a warning to advise the person charged that failure to plead in
the manner and within the time stated in the notice may result in a
default decision and order being entered against such person, and the
imposition of supplemental penalties as provided in subdivision five-a
of section twelve hundred four or subdivision four of section twelve
hundred sixty-six of this chapter. A notice of violation shall not be
deemed to be a notice of liability issued pursuant to section two
thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter.
6. Defaults. Where a respondent has failed to plead to a notice of
violation or to a notice of liability issued pursuant to section two
thousand nine hundred eighty-five of this chapter within the time
allowed by the rules of said bureau or has failed to appear on a
designated hearing date or a subsequent date following an adjournment,
such failure to plead or appear shall be deemed, for all purposes, to be
an admission of liability and shall be grounds for rendering a default
decision and order imposing a penalty in such amount as may be
prescribed by the authority or the metropolitan transportation authority
or a subsidiary thereof.
7. Hearings. a. (1) A person charged with a transit or railroad
infraction returnable to the bureau or a person alleged to be liable in
accordance with the provisions of section two thousand nine hundred
* * *
9. Enforcement of judgments. a. The bureau shall have the power to
enforce its final decisions and orders imposing civil penalties for
violations of laws, rules and regulations enforced by it as if they were
money judgments, without court proceedings, in the manner described
herein.
b. Any final order of the bureau imposing a civil penalty, whether the
adjudication was had by hearing or upon default or otherwise, shall
constitute a judgment rendered by the bureau which may be entered in the
civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for the
entry of civil judgments within the state, and, provided that no
proceeding for judicial review shall then be pending, may be enforced
without court proceedings in the same manner as the enforcement of money
judgments entered in civil actions. A final order against any person or
persons shall be a bar to the criminal prosecution of, and in the case
of a minor, juvenile offender proceedings against, said person or
persons for conduct upon which the order was based.
c. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions: (1) Before a judgment
based upon a default may be so entered the bureau must have attempted to
notify the respondent by first class mail, in such form as the bureau
may direct: (i) of the default decision and order and the penalty
imposed; (ii) that a judgment will be entered in the civil court of the
city of New York or any other place provided for the entry of civil
judgments within the state; and (iii) the entry of such judgments may be
avoided by requesting a stay of default for good cause shown and either
requesting a hearing or entering a plea pursuant to the rules of the
bureau within thirty days of the mailing of such notice.
(2) Upon receipt by the bureau of a copy of an order to show cause in
lieu of a notice of petition, or of a notice of petition, served upon it
in a proceeding for judicial review of any final order of the bureau
* * *