New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1261: Definitions
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
* * *
to joint service arrangements, and equipment, property, buildings,
structures, improvements, loading or unloading areas, parking areas or
other facilities, necessary, convenient or desirable for the
accommodation of such motor vehicles or their passengers, including but
not limited to buildings, structures and areas notwithstanding that
portions may not be devoted to any omnibus purpose other than the
production of revenues available for the costs and expenses of all or
any facilities of the authority.
13. "Railroad facilities" shall mean right of way and related
trackage, rails, cars, locomotives, other rolling stock, signal, power,
fuel, communication and ventilation systems, power plants, stations,
terminals, storage yards, repair and maintenance shops, yards, equipment
and parts, offices and other real estate or personalty used or held for
or incidental to the operation, rehabilitation or improvement of any
railroad operating or to operate between points within the district or
pursuant to joint service arrangements, including but not limited to
buildings, structures, and areas notwithstanding that portions thereof
may not be devoted to any railroad purpose other than the production of
revenues available for the costs and expenses of all or any facilities
of the authority.
14. "Real property" shall mean lands, structures, franchises and
interests in land, waters, lands under water, riparian rights and air
rights and any and all things and rights included within said term and
includes not only fees simple absolute but also any and all lesser
interests including but not limited to easements, rights of way, uses,
leases, licenses and all other incorporeal hereditaments and every
estate, interest or right, legal or equitable, including terms for years
and liens thereon by way of judgments, mortgages or otherwise.
15. "State" shall mean the state of New York.
16. "State agency" shall mean any officer, department, board,
commissioner, bureau, division, public benefit corporation, agency or
instrumentality of the state.
17. "Transportation facility" shall mean any transit, railroad,
omnibus, marine or aviation facility and any person, firm, partnership,
association or, corporation which owns, leases or operates any such
facility or any other facility used for service in the transportation of
passengers, United States mail or personal property as a common carrier
for hire and any portion thereof and the rights, leaseholds or other
interest therein together with routes, tracks, extensions, connections,
parking lots, garages, warehouses, yards, storage yards, maintenance and
repair shops, terminals, stations and other related facilities thereof,
the devices, appurtenances, and equipment thereof and power plants and
other instrumentalities used or useful therefor or in connection
therewith.
18. "Transportation district" and "district" shall mean the
metropolitan commuter transportation district created by section twelve
hundred sixty-two of this title.
18-a. "Transportation purpose" shall mean a purpose that directly
supports the missions or purposes of the authority, any of its
subsidiaries, New York city transit authority or its subsidiary,
including the realization of revenues derived from property that is, or
is to be used as, a transportation facility.
19. "New York city transit authority" shall mean the corporation
created by section twelve hundred one of this chapter.
20. "Triborough bridge and tunnel authority" shall mean the
corporation created by section five hundred fifty-two of this chapter.
21. "Inspector general" shall mean the metropolitan transportation
authority inspector general.
22. "Revenues." All monies received by the authority or its
subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority or its subsidiaries, or
Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, as the case may be, from
whatever source, derived directly or indirectly from or in connection
with the operations of the respective entity.
23. "Transit facility." Transit facility as defined in subdivision
fifteen of section twelve hundred of this article.
24. "Utilization" shall mean public usage of the subway, bus, railroad
and paratransit services, and bridge and tunnel crossings, of the
authority and its affiliates and subsidiaries as reflected in empirical
data.