New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1265: General powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
§ 1265. General powers of the authority. Except as otherwise limited
by this title, the authority shall have power:
1. To sue and be sued;
2. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
3. To borrow money, to issue negotiable notes, bonds or other
obligations and to provide for the rights of the holders thereof, and to
finance or refinance all or any part of the costs to the authority or to
any other person or entity, public or private, of the planning, design,
acquisition, construction, improvement, reconstruction or rehabilitation
of any transportation facility;
3-a. (b) The authority shall report on any issuances or obligations
incurred related to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Such report shall
include, but not be limited to, an explanation of each note, bond, or
obligation and their respective values issued by the authority pursuant
to decreases in revenue in whole or in part due to the state disaster
emergency caused by novel coronavirus, COVID-19. The report shall also
provide: (i) details of such decreases in revenue in whole, (ii) details
of such decreases in revenue in part, (iii) details of such increases in
costs, (iv) the methodology used by the authority or metropolitan
transportation authority to calculate such changes, (v) an explanation
for attributing a particular increase in cost or a particular decrease
in revenue, to the state disaster emergency caused by coronavirus,
COVID-19, and (vi) how the authority determined that the particular
note, bond, or obligation issued was its most desired option. Such
report shall be posted on the authority's website and be submitted to
the governor, the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the
assembly, the mayor and council of the city of New York, the
metropolitan transportation authority board, and the metropolitan
transportation authority capital program review board.
4. To invest any funds, accounts or other monies not required for
immediate use or disbursement, at the discretion of the authority, in
(a) obligations of the state or the United States government, (b)
obligations the principal and interest of which are guaranteed by the
state or the United States government, (c) certificates of deposit of
banks or trust companies in this state, secured, if the authority shall
so require, by obligations of the United States or of the state of New
York of a market value equal at all times to the amount of the deposit,
(d) banker's acceptances with a maturity of ninety days or less which
are eligible for purchase by the Federal Reserve Banks and whose rating
at the time of purchase is in the highest rating category of two
nationally recognized independent rating agencies, provided, however,
that the amount of banker's acceptances of any one bank shall not exceed
two hundred fifty million dollars, (e) obligations of any bank or
corporation created under the laws of either the United States or any
state of the United States maturing within two hundred seventy days,
provided that such obligations receive the highest rating of two
nationally recognized independent rating agencies and, provided further,
that no more than two hundred fifty million dollars may be invested in
such obligations of any one bank or corporation, (f) as to any such
moneys held in reserve and sinking funds, other securities in which the
trustee or trustees of any public retirement system or pension fund has
the power to invest the monies thereof pursuant to article four-a of the
retirement and social security law, each such reserve and sinking fund
being treated as a separate fund for the purposes of article four-a of
the retirement and social security law, (g) notes, bonds, debentures,
mortgages and other evidences of indebtedness, issued or guaranteed at
the time of the investment by the United States Postal Service, the
federal national mortgage association, the federal home loan mortgage
corporation, the student loan marketing association, the federal farm
credit system, or any other United States government sponsored agency,
provided that at the time of the investment such agency or its
obligations are rated and the agency receives, or its obligations
receive, the highest rating of all independent rating agencies that rate
such agency or its obligations, provided, however, that no more than two
hundred fifty million dollars or such greater amount as may be
authorized for investment for the state comptroller by section
ninety-three of the state finance law may be invested in the obligations
of any one agency, (h) general obligation bonds and notes of any state
other than the state, provided that such bonds and notes receive the
highest rating of at least one independent rating agency, and bonds and
notes of any county, town, city, village, fire district or school
district of the state, provided that such bonds and notes receive either
of the two highest ratings of at least two independent rating agencies,
(i) mutual funds registered with the United States securities and
exchange commission whose investments are limited to obligations of the
state described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, obligations the
principal and interest of which are guaranteed by the state described in
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and those securities described in
paragraph (h) of this subdivision and that have received the highest
rating of at least one independent rating agency, provided that the
aggregate amount invested at any one time in all such mutual funds shall
not exceed ten million dollars, and, provided further, that the
authority shall not invest such funds, accounts or other monies in any
mutual fund for longer than thirty days, and (j) financial contracts in
* * *