New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266: Special powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
* * *
that are transferred to another affiliated entity, which transfer was
not authorized by a provision of law other than this subdivision, shall
be considered to be required to be repaid to the affiliated entity which
was the source of such revenues by the end of the next succeeding
calendar year following such transfer.
7. The authority may lease railroad cars for use in its passenger
service pursuant to the provisions of chapter six hundred thirty-eight
of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-nine.
8. The authority may do all things it deems necessary, convenient or
desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of
transportation facilities, equipment or real property operated by or
under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority and its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries.
Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality or political
subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities
of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit
authority and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or
operations. The local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules and
regulations of a municipality or political subdivision, heretofore or
hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation
of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority
or its subsidiaries, shall not be applicable to the activities or
operations of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city
transit authority, or the facilities of the authority and its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries,
except such facilities that are devoted to purposes other than
transportation or transit purposes. Each municipality or political
subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or district in which any facilities of the authority or its
subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority or its subsidiaries are
located shall provide for such facilities police, fire and health
protection services of the same character and to the same extent as
those provided for residents of such municipality or political
subdivision.
The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the department of
transportation of the state under the transportation law shall not
extend to the authority in the exercise of any of its powers under this
title. The authority may agree with such department for the execution by
such department of any grade crossing elimination project or any grade
crossing separation reconstruction project along any railroad facility
operated by the authority or by one of its subsidiary corporations or
under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority. Any such
project shall be executed as provided in article ten of the
* * *