New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266: Special powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
* * *
contract, lease or other arrangement relating to such transportation
assistance project, the authority shall cause the same to be
transferred, leased or subleased to the New York city transit authority
or its designated subsidiary, as appropriate, with or without
consideration.
3. The authority may establish, levy and collect or cause to be
established, levied and collected and, in the case of a joint service
arrangement, join with others in the establishment, levy and collection
of such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and other fees as it may
deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the use and operation of any
transportation facility and related services operated by the authority
or by a subsidiary corporation of the authority or under contract, lease
or other arrangement, including joint service arrangements, with the
authority. Any such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees
for the transportation of passengers shall be established and changed
only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than
a majority vote of the whole number of members of the authority then in
office, with the chairman having one additional vote in the event of a
tie vote, and only after a public hearing, provided however, that fares,
tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of
passengers on any transportation facility which are in effect at the
time that the then owner of such transportation facility becomes a
subsidiary corporation of the authority or at the time that operation of
such transportation facility is commenced by the authority or is
commenced under contract, lease or other arrangement, including joint
service arrangements, with the authority may be continued in effect
without such a hearing. Such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and
other fees shall be established as may in the judgment of the authority
be necessary to maintain the combined operations of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations on a self-sustaining basis. The said
operations shall be deemed to be on a self-sustaining basis as required
by this title, when the authority is able to pay or cause to be paid
from revenue and any other funds or property actually available to the
authority and its subsidiary corporations (a) as the same shall become
due, the principal of and interest on the bonds and notes and other
obligations of the authority and of such subsidiary corporations,
together with the maintenance of proper reserves therefor, (b) the cost
and expense of keeping the properties and assets of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations in good condition and repair, and (c) the
capital and operating expenses of the authority and its subsidiary
corporations. The authority may contract with the holders of bonds and
notes with respect to the exercise of the powers authorized by this
* * *
of members of the authority. The chairman of the board of each such
subsidiary shall be the chairman of the authority, serving ex officio
and, provided that there is an executive director of the metropolitan
transportation authority, the executive director of such subsidiary
shall be the executive director of the metropolitan transportation
authority, serving ex officio. Notwithstanding any provision of law to
the contrary, the chairman shall be the chief executive officer of each
such subsidiary and shall be responsible for the discharge of the
executive and administrative functions and powers of each such
subsidiary. The chairman and executive director, if any, shall be
empowered to delegate his or her functions and powers to one or more
officers or employees of each such subsidiary designated by him or her.
Each such subsidiary corporation of the authority and any of its
property, functions and activities shall have all of the privileges,
immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority and of
the authority's property, functions and activities. Each such subsidiary
corporation shall be subject to the restrictions and limitations to
which the authority may be subject. Each such subsidiary corporation of
the authority shall be subject to suit in accordance with section twelve
hundred seventy-six of this title. The employees of any such subsidiary
corporation, except those who are also employees of the authority, shall
not be deemed employees of the authority.
If the authority shall determine that one or more of its subsidiary
corporations should be in the form of a public benefit corporation, it
shall create each such public benefit corporation by executing and
filing with the secretary of state a certificate of incorporation, which
may be amended from time to time by filing, which shall set forth the
name of such public benefit subsidiary corporation, its duration, the
location of its principal office, and any or all of the purposes of
acquiring, owning, leasing, establishing, constructing, effectuating,
operating, maintaining, renovating, improving, extending or repairing
one or more facilities of the authority. Each such public benefit
subsidiary corporation shall be a body politic and corporate and shall
have all those powers vested in the authority by the provisions of this
title which the authority shall determine to include in its certificate
of incorporation except the power to contract indebtedness.
Whenever any state, political subdivision, municipality, commission,
agency, officer, department, board, division or person is authorized and
empowered for any of the purposes of this title to co-operate and enter
into agreements with the authority such state, political subdivision,
municipality, commission, agency, officer, department, board, division
* * *