New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266: Special powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
* * *
the contrary, the chairman shall be the chief executive officer of each
such subsidiary and shall be responsible for the discharge of the
executive and administrative functions and powers of each such
subsidiary. The chairman and executive director, if any, shall be
empowered to delegate his or her functions and powers to one or more
officers or employees of each such subsidiary designated by him or her.
Each such subsidiary corporation of the authority and any of its
property, functions and activities shall have all of the privileges,
immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority and of
the authority's property, functions and activities. Each such subsidiary
corporation shall be subject to the restrictions and limitations to
which the authority may be subject. Each such subsidiary corporation of
the authority shall be subject to suit in accordance with section twelve
hundred seventy-six of this title. The employees of any such subsidiary
corporation, except those who are also employees of the authority, shall
not be deemed employees of the authority.
If the authority shall determine that one or more of its subsidiary
corporations should be in the form of a public benefit corporation, it
shall create each such public benefit corporation by executing and
filing with the secretary of state a certificate of incorporation, which
may be amended from time to time by filing, which shall set forth the
name of such public benefit subsidiary corporation, its duration, the
location of its principal office, and any or all of the purposes of
acquiring, owning, leasing, establishing, constructing, effectuating,
operating, maintaining, renovating, improving, extending or repairing
one or more facilities of the authority. Each such public benefit
subsidiary corporation shall be a body politic and corporate and shall
have all those powers vested in the authority by the provisions of this
title which the authority shall determine to include in its certificate
of incorporation except the power to contract indebtedness.
Whenever any state, political subdivision, municipality, commission,
agency, officer, department, board, division or person is authorized and
empowered for any of the purposes of this title to co-operate and enter
into agreements with the authority such state, political subdivision,
municipality, commission, agency, officer, department, board, division
or person shall have the same authorization and power for any of such
purposes to co-operate and enter into agreements with a subsidiary
corporation of the authority.
6. Each of the authority and its subsidiaries, and the New York city
transit authority and its subsidiaries, in its own name or in the name
of the state, may apply for and receive and accept grants of property,
money and services and other assistance offered or made available to it
* * *
provisions of article eight, nineteen, twenty-four or twenty-five of the
environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted
pursuant to any such article. Nor shall any acts or activities taken or
proposed to be taken by the authority or by any other person or entity,
public or private, in connection with the planning, design, acquisition,
improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a
transportation facility, other than a marine or aviation facility, be
subject to the provisions of article eight of the environmental
conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to
any such article if such acts or activities require the preparation of a
statement under or pursuant to any federal law or regulation as to the
environmental impact thereof.
12. The authority may, upon suitable notice to and an offer to consult
with an officer designated by the city of New York, occupy the streets
of the city of New York for the purpose of doing any work over or under
the same in connection with the improvement, construction,
reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility without
the consent of or payment to such city.
* 12-a. (a) Whenever the authority determines in consultation with the
city of New York that it is necessary to obtain the temporary or
permanent use, occupancy, control or possession of vacant or undeveloped
or underutilized but replaceable real property, or any interest therein,
or subsurface real property or any interest therein then owned by the
city of New York for a project in the two thousand fifteen to two
thousand nineteen, two thousand twenty to two thousand twenty-four, or
two thousand twenty-five to two thousand twenty-nine approved capital
programs in connection with (i) the installation of one or more
elevators to make one or more subway stations more accessible, (ii) the
construction or reconstruction of an electrical substation to increase
available power to the subway system to expand passenger capacity or
reliability, (iii) the capital project to construct four commuter
railroad passenger stations in the borough of the Bronx known as Penn
Station access, (iv) the Second Avenue Subway capital project, (v) the
Interborough Express capital project, or (vi) the construction or
reconstruction of signal or communication systems, the authority upon
approval by the board of the metropolitan transportation authority and
upon suitable notice and with the consent of the city of New York may
cause the title to such real property, or any interest therein, to be
transferred to the authority by adding it to the agreement of lease
dated June first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, as amended, renewed and
supplemented, authorized by section twelve hundred three of this
article, or may itself acquire title to such property from the city of
* * *