New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266: Special powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
* * *
for the transportation of passengers shall be established and changed
only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than
a majority vote of the whole number of members of the authority then in
office, with the chairman having one additional vote in the event of a
tie vote, and only after a public hearing, provided however, that fares,
tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of
passengers on any transportation facility which are in effect at the
time that the then owner of such transportation facility becomes a
subsidiary corporation of the authority or at the time that operation of
such transportation facility is commenced by the authority or is
commenced under contract, lease or other arrangement, including joint
service arrangements, with the authority may be continued in effect
without such a hearing. Such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and
other fees shall be established as may in the judgment of the authority
be necessary to maintain the combined operations of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations on a self-sustaining basis. The said
operations shall be deemed to be on a self-sustaining basis as required
by this title, when the authority is able to pay or cause to be paid
from revenue and any other funds or property actually available to the
authority and its subsidiary corporations (a) as the same shall become
due, the principal of and interest on the bonds and notes and other
obligations of the authority and of such subsidiary corporations,
together with the maintenance of proper reserves therefor, (b) the cost
and expense of keeping the properties and assets of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations in good condition and repair, and (c) the
capital and operating expenses of the authority and its subsidiary
corporations. The authority may contract with the holders of bonds and
notes with respect to the exercise of the powers authorized by this
section. No acts or activities taken or proposed to be taken by the
authority or any subsidiary of the authority pursuant to the provisions
of this subdivision shall be deemed to be "actions" for the purposes or
within the meaning of article eight of the environmental conservation
law.
3-a. In furtherance of the authority's mandate to develop and
implement a unified mass transportation policy for the metropolitan
commuter transportation district and the exercise of its powers,
including the power to issue notes, bonds and other obligations secured
in whole or in part by the revenues of the authority and its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries,
the authority shall join with the New York city transit authority and
its subsidiaries in connection with any change in the establishment,
levy and collection of fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and other
* * *
be considered to be required to be repaid to the affiliated entity which
was the source of such revenues by the end of the next succeeding
calendar year following such transfer.
7. The authority may lease railroad cars for use in its passenger
service pursuant to the provisions of chapter six hundred thirty-eight
of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-nine.
8. The authority may do all things it deems necessary, convenient or
desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of
transportation facilities, equipment or real property operated by or
under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority and its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries.
Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality or political
subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities
of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit
authority and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or
operations. The local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules and
regulations of a municipality or political subdivision, heretofore or
hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation
of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority
or its subsidiaries, shall not be applicable to the activities or
operations of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city
transit authority, or the facilities of the authority and its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries,
except such facilities that are devoted to purposes other than
transportation or transit purposes. Each municipality or political
subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or district in which any facilities of the authority or its
subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority or its subsidiaries are
located shall provide for such facilities police, fire and health
protection services of the same character and to the same extent as
those provided for residents of such municipality or political
subdivision.
The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the department of
transportation of the state under the transportation law shall not
extend to the authority in the exercise of any of its powers under this
title. The authority may agree with such department for the execution by
such department of any grade crossing elimination project or any grade
crossing separation reconstruction project along any railroad facility
operated by the authority or by one of its subsidiary corporations or
under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority. Any such
project shall be executed as provided in article ten of the
transportation law and the railroad law, respectively, and the costs of
* * *