New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266: Special powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
* * *
contract, lease or other arrangement relating to such transportation
assistance project, the authority shall cause the same to be
transferred, leased or subleased to the New York city transit authority
or its designated subsidiary, as appropriate, with or without
consideration.
3. The authority may establish, levy and collect or cause to be
established, levied and collected and, in the case of a joint service
arrangement, join with others in the establishment, levy and collection
of such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and other fees as it may
deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the use and operation of any
transportation facility and related services operated by the authority
or by a subsidiary corporation of the authority or under contract, lease
or other arrangement, including joint service arrangements, with the
authority. Any such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees
for the transportation of passengers shall be established and changed
only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than
a majority vote of the whole number of members of the authority then in
office, with the chairman having one additional vote in the event of a
tie vote, and only after a public hearing, provided however, that fares,
tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of
passengers on any transportation facility which are in effect at the
time that the then owner of such transportation facility becomes a
subsidiary corporation of the authority or at the time that operation of
such transportation facility is commenced by the authority or is
commenced under contract, lease or other arrangement, including joint
service arrangements, with the authority may be continued in effect
without such a hearing. Such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and
other fees shall be established as may in the judgment of the authority
be necessary to maintain the combined operations of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations on a self-sustaining basis. The said
operations shall be deemed to be on a self-sustaining basis as required
by this title, when the authority is able to pay or cause to be paid
from revenue and any other funds or property actually available to the
authority and its subsidiary corporations (a) as the same shall become
due, the principal of and interest on the bonds and notes and other
obligations of the authority and of such subsidiary corporations,
together with the maintenance of proper reserves therefor, (b) the cost
and expense of keeping the properties and assets of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations in good condition and repair, and (c) the
capital and operating expenses of the authority and its subsidiary
corporations. The authority may contract with the holders of bonds and
notes with respect to the exercise of the powers authorized by this
section. No acts or activities taken or proposed to be taken by the
authority or any subsidiary of the authority pursuant to the provisions
of this subdivision shall be deemed to be "actions" for the purposes or
within the meaning of article eight of the environmental conservation
law.
* * *