New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266: Special powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
* * *
operation, maintenance, renovation, improvement, extension or repair of
any related services and activities it deems necessary, convenient or
desirable, including but not limited to the transportation and storage
of freight and the United States mail, feeder and connecting
transportation, parking areas, transportation centers, stations and
related facilities. Upon the completion of any such transportation
assistance project or any part thereof or the termination of any
contract, lease or other arrangement relating to such transportation
assistance project, the authority shall cause the same to be
transferred, leased or subleased to the New York city transit authority
or its designated subsidiary, as appropriate, with or without
consideration.
3. The authority may establish, levy and collect or cause to be
established, levied and collected and, in the case of a joint service
arrangement, join with others in the establishment, levy and collection
of such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and other fees as it may
deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the use and operation of any
transportation facility and related services operated by the authority
or by a subsidiary corporation of the authority or under contract, lease
or other arrangement, including joint service arrangements, with the
authority. Any such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees
for the transportation of passengers shall be established and changed
only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than
a majority vote of the whole number of members of the authority then in
office, with the chairman having one additional vote in the event of a
tie vote, and only after a public hearing, provided however, that fares,
tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of
passengers on any transportation facility which are in effect at the
time that the then owner of such transportation facility becomes a
subsidiary corporation of the authority or at the time that operation of
such transportation facility is commenced by the authority or is
commenced under contract, lease or other arrangement, including joint
service arrangements, with the authority may be continued in effect
without such a hearing. Such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and
other fees shall be established as may in the judgment of the authority
be necessary to maintain the combined operations of the authority and
its subsidiary corporations on a self-sustaining basis. The said
operations shall be deemed to be on a self-sustaining basis as required
by this title, when the authority is able to pay or cause to be paid
from revenue and any other funds or property actually available to the
authority and its subsidiary corporations (a) as the same shall become
due, the principal of and interest on the bonds and notes and other
* * *
subsidiaries shall constitute an offense and shall be punishable by a
fine not exceeding fifty dollars or imprisonment for not more than
thirty days or both or may be punishable by the imposition of a civil
penalty by the transit adjudication bureau established pursuant to the
provisions of title nine of this article, except that civil penalties
relating to the payment of fares may be punishable by the imposition of
a civil penalty not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars, provided that
civil penalties relating to the payment of fares to the MTA bus company
and the Metro-North railroad and Long Island rail road shall be in
accordance with the conditions set forth in subdivisions eleven and
twelve of section twelve hundred nine-a of this article, as applicable.
5. The authority may acquire, hold, own, lease, establish, construct,
effectuate, operate, maintain, renovate, improve, extend or repair any
transportation facilities through, and cause any one or more of its
powers, duties, functions or activities to be exercised or performed by,
one or more wholly owned subsidiary corporations of the authority, or by
New York city transit authority or any of its subsidiary corporations in
the case of transit facilities and may transfer to or from any such
corporations any moneys, real property or other property for any of the
purposes of this title upon such terms and conditions as shall be agreed
to and subject to such payment or repayment obligations as are required
by law or by any agreement to which any of the affected entities is
subject. The directors or members of each such subsidiary corporation of
the authority corporation shall be the same persons holding the offices
of members of the authority. The chairman of the board of each such
subsidiary shall be the chairman of the authority, serving ex officio
and, provided that there is an executive director of the metropolitan
transportation authority, the executive director of such subsidiary
shall be the executive director of the metropolitan transportation
authority, serving ex officio. Notwithstanding any provision of law to
the contrary, the chairman shall be the chief executive officer of each
such subsidiary and shall be responsible for the discharge of the
executive and administrative functions and powers of each such
subsidiary. The chairman and executive director, if any, shall be
empowered to delegate his or her functions and powers to one or more
officers or employees of each such subsidiary designated by him or her.
Each such subsidiary corporation of the authority and any of its
property, functions and activities shall have all of the privileges,
immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority and of
the authority's property, functions and activities. Each such subsidiary
corporation shall be subject to the restrictions and limitations to
* * *