New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1269-a: Metropolitan transportation authority capital program review board
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
§ 1269-a. Metropolitan transportation authority capital program review
board. 1. The metropolitan transportation authority capital program
review board is hereby created to exercise the powers, duties and
prerogatives as hereinafter provided in sections twelve hundred
sixty-nine-b and twelve hundred sixty-nine-c of this title.
2. The voting membership of the board shall consist of four persons
appointed by the governor of which one shall be upon the recommendation
of the temporary president of the senate, one upon the recommendation of
the speaker of the assembly and one upon the recommendation of the mayor
of the city of New York. The member appointed upon the recommendation of
the mayor of the city of New York shall participate and be entitled to
vote only with respect to bond resolutions and the capital program plans
and any amendments or modifications thereof for transit facilities
operated by the New York city transit authority, its subsidiaries and
the Staten Island rapid transit operating authority. Upon
recommendation of the nominating party, the governor may replace any
member in accordance with the provision contained herein for the
appointment of members. The governor shall designate one of the members
to serve as chairman. Any determination of the board shall be evidenced
by a certification thereof executed by all the members entitled to vote
on the matter so certified. Each member of the board shall be entitled
to designate a representative to attend meetings of the board in his
place and to vote or otherwise act on his behalf in his absence. Notice
of such designation shall be furnished in writing to the board by the
designating member. A representative shall serve at the pleasure of the
designating member during the member's term of office. A representative
shall not be authorized to delegate any of his duties or functions to
any other person.
3. The governor shall also appoint two non-voting members to the
metropolitan transportation authority capital program review board of
which one shall be upon the recommendation of the minority leader of the
senate and one upon the recommendation of the minority leader of the
assembly. Each non-voting member shall be entitled to designate a
representative to attend meetings of the board in his place.
4. The members of the metropolitan transportation authority capital
program review board, and their representatives shall be deemed
employees within the meaning of such term as provided for in section
seventeen of the public officers law.