New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1270-a: Metropolitan transportation authority special assistance fund
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
* * *
nineteen hundred eighty-nine times one million five hundred thousand
dollars for Dutchess county, one million five hundred thousand dollars
for Orange county and two million dollars for Rockland county; provided,
however, that in no event shall such amount reduce the amount that each
county would receive pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision be
reduced by operation of this paragraph, and provided further, however,
for purposes of calculating the percent by which such county's payments
to the authority in the preceding calendar year pursuant to the
provisions of subdivisions one and two of section two hundred sixty-one
of the tax law increased over such payments in nineteen hundred
eighty-nine, there shall be excluded the amount by which the payments in
each such year increased as a result of the recording tax imposed
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision one of section two hundred
sixty-one of the tax law being in excess of twenty-five cents for each
one hundred dollars.
(d) (1) In the event the county of Dutchess, the county of Orange or
the county of Rockland withdraws from the metropolitan transportation
district, the authority shall not transfer from the corporate
transportation account to the metropolitan transportation authority
Dutchess, Orange and Rockland fund that portion of the moneys that would
otherwise be transferred from such account to such fund to the credit of
such withdrawing county or counties.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, a county is deemed to have
withdrawn if a resolution is adopted and filed by the county legislature
of such county providing a public transportation plan pursuant to
section twelve hundred seventy-nine-b of this title.
(e) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any
moneys in the corporate transportation account that are received by the
authority: (i) without appropriation pursuant to subdivision one of this
section, or (ii) pursuant to the provisions of section ninety-two-ff of
the state finance law may be pledged by the authority, or pledged to the
Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, to secure bonds, notes or other
obligations of the authority or the Triborough bridge and tunnel
authority, as the case may be, and, if so pledged to the Triborough
bridge and tunnel authority, shall be paid to the Triborough bridge and
tunnel authority in such amounts and at such times as necessary to pay
or to reimburse that authority for its payment of debt service and
reserve requirements, if any, on that portion of special Triborough
bridge and tunnel authority bonds and notes issued by that authority
pursuant to section five hundred fifty-three-d of this chapter. Subject
to the provisions of any such pledge, or in the event there is no such
pledge, any moneys in the corporate transportation account received by
the authority: (i) without appropriation pursuant to subdivision one of
this section, or (ii) pursuant to the provisions of section
ninety-two-ff of the state finance law may be used by the authority for
payment of operating costs of, and capital costs, including debt service
and reserve requirements, if any, of or for the authority, the New York
city transit authority and their subsidiaries as the authority shall
determine. No moneys in the corporate transportation account that are
reserved by the authority: (i) without appropriation pursuant to
subdivision one of this section; or (ii) pursuant to the provisions of
section ninety-two-ff of the state finance law may be used for making
any payment to the Dutchess, Orange and Rockland fund created by section
twelve hundred seventy-b of this title or considered in calculating the
amounts required to be paid into such fund.