New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1279-h: Debarment
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 11. Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
§ 1279-h. Debarment. The authority shall establish, pursuant to
regulation, a debarment process for contractors of the authority that
prohibits such contractors from bidding on future contracts, after a
debarment determination by such authority, for a period of five years
from such determination. Such regulations must ensure notice and an
opportunity to be heard before such debarment determination and provide
as a defense acts such as force majeure. Such regulations shall only
provide for a debarment in situations involving a contractor's failure
to substantially complete the work within the time frame set forth in
the contract, or in any subsequent change order, by more than ten
percent of the contract term; or where a contractor's disputed work
exceeds ten percent or more of the total contract cost where claimed
costs are deemed to be invalid pursuant by the contractual dispute
resolution process.