New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 153-b: Further additional powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 2. Park, Parkway and Highway Authorities
  3. Title 3. Jones Beach State Parkway Authority
* * *
extension of Meadowbrook state parkway referred to in paragraph one of
this section and the parts of the parkways referred to in paragraph two
of this section, telephone, telegraph or electric wires and cables, gas
mains, water mains, and other mechanical equipment not inconsistent with
park or parkway purposes; to contract for such construction and to lease
the right to construct and/or use the same on such terms and for such
consideration as it shall determine, provided, however, that no lease
shall be made for a period of more than ten years from the date when it
is made. The authority shall also have power to grant, with respect to
any real property under its jurisdiction, on such terms and conditions
and under such regulations and restrictions as the authority shall deem
just and proper, licenses or easements to any governmental agency of the
state of New York or to any municipal corporation, public district or
governmental agency thereof, or to the United States of America or any
governmental agency thereof for any public purposes and in addition
thereto may grant licenses or easements to individuals, partnerships and
corporations for drainage facilities, sewers, water and gas mains,
electric and telephone conduits, and railroad facilities. The authority
shall also have power to sell, exchange or otherwise dispose of any real
property or interest therein acquired at the cost and expense of the
authority pursuant to the exercise of the powers granted by section one
hundred fifty-eight-b of this title which is not necessary for its
corporate purposes or whenever the board shall determine that it is in
the interest of the authority to do so. The proceeds of any such sale
shall be paid to the authority and applied to its corporate purpose.
5. To charge tolls for the use of the part of Southern state parkway
improved by the authority subject to and in accordance with any
agreements with bondholders made as hereinafter provided. The toll shall
be ten cents unless the revenues from such tolls and the income from the
facilities authorized by the foregoing provisions of this section are
insufficient to meet all obligations of such agreements and to pay the
costs of operating and maintaining the parkways and facilities operated
and maintained by the authority pursuant to the foregoing provisions of
this section. The revenue from such tolls and the income from such
facilities shall be used only to meet such obligations and to pay the
cost of constructing, reconstructing, operating and maintaining such
parkways and facilities;
6. To pledge the tolls from the Southern state parkway and any other
revenues from the parkways operated and maintained by the authority
pursuant to this section;
7. From time to time to issue bonds in the aggregate principal amount
of forty million dollars for any or all of the following purposes and
purposes incidental thereto: (a) purposes authorized by section one
hundred fifty-three-b; (b) reconstructing, widening and otherwise
improving Meadowbrook parkway from Merrick road to Jones Beach state
park, Wantagh parkway from Merrick road to Jones Beach state park and
Loop parkway; (c) constructing additional parking facilities on Jones
Beach at a total cost of not exceeding one million two hundred fifty
thousand dollars; and (d) the payment of all costs and expenses
incidental to the issuance of such bonds, including interest during
construction. Such bonds shall mature not later than forty years from
January first, nineteen hundred fifty-four, and the authority shall not
have power to refund the issuance of such bonds. The authority shall
have power to employ financial advisors in connection with the issuance
of such bonds. No revenues or moneys of the authority, other than the
tolls and other revenues from the Southern state parkway and the
proceeds from the sale of the bonds, shall be pledged for or shall be
applicable to the payment of such bonds. All the provisions of this
title relating to bonds which are not inconsistent with the provisions
of this section, shall apply to the bonds authorized by this section
except section one hundred fifty-eight and subdivisions two and three of
section one hundred fifty-eight-a. The authority also shall have power
from time to time in anticipation of the issuance of bonds pursuant to
this section to borrow money on bank loans and to evidence such loans by
notes or otherwise. Such loans and notes shall be subject to the same
provisions of this title as relates to bonds issued pursuant to this
section;
8. Bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be sold at public sale,
upon sealed bids publicly opened and read, to the bidder who shall offer
the lowest interest cost to the authority, or if the authority shall so
determine, at the highest price. The notice of sale shall be published
at least once, not less than seven nor more than thirty days before the
date of sale, in a financial newspaper published and circulated in the
city of New York. Such notice shall contain a statement of the time and
place where all bids received in pursuance of such notice will be
publicly opened and read. Such bonds shall be sold for a price not less
than ninety-eight per centum of the par value thereof, plus accrued
interest. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to notes of
the authority issued pursuant to subdivision seven of this section;
9. Notwithstanding and in addition to any provisions for the
redemption of bonds issued pursuant to this section which may be
contained in any contract with the holders of such bonds, the state of
New York may, upon furnishing sufficient funds therefor, require the
authority to redeem, prior to maturity, as a whole, any issue of such
* * *