New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1680: Dormitories at certain educational institutions other than state operated institutions and statutory or contract colleges under the juris...
* * *
the general municipal law and the specifications for such contract may
provide for assignment of responsibility for coordination of any of the
contracts for such work to a single responsible and qualified person,
firm or corporation; provided, however, that all contracts for
construction of buildings on behalf of Queens Hospital Center shall be
in conformity with the provisions of section one hundred one of the
general municipal law; provided that any contracts for the construction,
reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement of any public work project
undertaken by the dormitory authority of any facility for the aged for
any political subdivision of the state or any district therein or
agency, department, board or commission thereof, or any official
thereof, shall comply with the provisions of section one hundred
thirty-five of the state finance law; and provided further that any
contract undertaken or financed by the dormitory authority for any
construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement of any
building commenced after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine for
the department of health shall comply with the provisions of section one
hundred thirty-five of the state finance law.
Each educational institution defined in subdivision one of this
section, except the department of health of the state of New York,
shall, when authorized by an appropriate resolution adopted by its
governing board or, when permitted, adopted by an appropriate committee
of such governing board, have power: (i) to convey or cause to be
conveyed to the authority real property or rights in real property
required in connection with the construction and financing of a
dormitory by the authority for such educational institution; or (ii) to
enter into agreements or leases or both with the dormitory authority
pursuant to subdivision sixteen of section sixteen hundred seventy-eight
of this title and to paragraph e of this subdivision, or both, or, in
the case of the department of health of the state of New York, providing
that legislation or appropriations which specifies the facilities to be
acquired, constructed, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved for the
department of health of the state of New York and the total estimated
costs for each such facility, not to exceed four hundred ninety-five
million dollars in the aggregate, shall have been approved by the
legislature, the commissioner of health shall have power: (i) to convey
or cause to be conveyed to the authority real property or rights in real
property required in connection with the construction and financing of a
dormitory by the authority for such educational institution; or (ii) to
enter into agreements or leases or both with the dormitory authority
pursuant to subdivision sixteen of section sixteen hundred seventy-eight
of this title and to paragraph e of this subdivision or both. The
* * *
the dormitory authority is hereby authorized and empowered to acquire,
design, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, and improve or otherwise
provide and furnish and equip dormitories and attendant facilities for
the use of the city university, in accordance with the terms of any
lease, sublease, or other agreement entered into by the authority,
pursuant to article one hundred twenty-five-B of the education law, with
the city university construction fund, or with such fund and the board
of higher education in the city of New York. The dormitory authority may
issue its bonds to finance the cost of senior college facilities either
together with or separate from bonds issued to finance the cost of
community college facilities, and may issue its bonds to finance the
local sponsor's portion of the cost of community college facilities
either together with or separate from its bonds issued to finance the
state's portion of the cost of such community college facilities.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, the
dormitory authority may acquire, design, construct or otherwise provide
and furnish and equip dormitories and attendant facilities for the use
of Hunter College, which may include therein a police and fire station,
upon a site set forth in and in accordance with the terms of any lease,
sublease or other agreement entered into by the authority pursuant to
article one hundred twenty-five-B of the education law with the city
university construction fund, the city of New York and the board of
higher education in such city. The police and fire station portions of
such facility shall be deemed capital projects of the city of New York
within the meaning of chapter nine of the New York city charter. Any
conveyance of real property or rights and interests therein by the city
to the dormitory authority with respect to such facility shall not
include title to that portion of the real property to be occupied by the
police and fire station portions thereof but shall include the air
rights over such police and fire stations and subsurface rights
thereunder.
(2) The provisions of this subdivision shall apply to projects
undertaken by the dormitory authority pursuant to this paragraph
provided, however, that wherever any provision of this subdivision
authorizes or requires action on the part of an educational institution
such provision, so far as it applies to any such project, shall be
deemed to refer to action on the part of the city university
construction fund or the board of higher education of the city of New
York, as the case may be.
h. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, the
dormitory authority is hereby authorized and empowered to acquire
dormitories, including existing dormitories, from any educational
institution for such consideration and upon such terms as may be
approved by the authority.
i. Notwithstanding any other provision of law the dormitory authority
* * *