New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 2050-ee: Powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 8. Miscellaneous Authorities
  3. Title 13-H. Eastern Rensselaer County Solid Waste Management Authority
* * *
solid waste, and to contract with the towns or any other municipality or
person in respect thereto, so as to provide revenues sufficient at all
times to pay, as the same shall become due, the principal and interest
on the bonds of the authority, together with the maintenance of proper
reserves therefor, in addition to paying, as the same shall become due,
the expenses of operating and maintaining the properties of the
authority, together with proper reserves for debt service, depreciation,
maintenance and contingencies and all other obligations and indebtedness
of the authority. No such rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the
use of the facilities of, or services rendered by, the authority shall
be established, fixed or revised unless the authority shall have held a
public hearing at which the users of the facilities of, or services
rendered by, the authority together with the owners of property served
or to be served and others interested have had the opportunity to be
heard concerning the same. Notice of such public hearing shall be
published by the authority at least ten days before the date set
therefor in at least one newspaper having a general circulation in each
of the towns. Such notice shall set forth the date, time and place of
such hearing and shall include a brief description of the matters to be
considered at such hearing. A copy of the notice shall be filed in the
office of the clerk of each of the towns and shall be available for
inspection by the public. At any such hearing, any person shall have an
opportunity to be heard concerning the matters under consideration. Any
decision of the authority on matters considered at any such public
hearing shall be in writing and shall be made available to any such
person in the office of the authority during regular office hours. All
rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the use of the facilities of,
or services rendered by, the authority shall be a lien upon the real
property upon which, or in connection with which, services were
provided. Any such lien shall take precedence over all other liens or
encumbrances, except taxes or assessments. The treasurer of the
authority shall prepare and transmit to the respective legislative body
of each town, on or before the first day of December in each year, a
list of those properties within each respective town for which such
services were provided and which the payment of rates, rentals, fees and
other charges are in arrears for a period of thirty days or more after
the last day fixed for payment of such rates, rentals, fees and other
charges without penalty. The list shall contain a brief description of
the properties for which such services were provided, the names of the
persons or corporations liable to pay for the same, and the amount
chargeable to each, including penalties and interests computed to
December thirty-first of that year. Each governing body shall levy such
sums against the properties liable and shall state the amount thereof in
a separate column in the annual tax rolls of the various municipalities
under the heading "solid waste disposal charge". Such amounts, when
collected by the several municipal collectors or receivers of taxes,
shall be paid over to each respective town treasurer, who immediately
shall pay the same over to the treasurer of the authority. All of the
provisions of the tax laws of the state covering enforcement and
collection of unpaid taxes or assessments for special improvements not
inconsistent herewith shall apply to the collection of such unpaid
rates, rentals, fees and other charges.
15. To accept gifts, grants, loans or contributions from the United
States, the state or any authority or instrumentality of either of them,
or any municipality or from any person, by bequest or otherwise, and to
expend the proceeds for any corporate purposes of the authority.
16. To enter into agreements, in its discretion, to pay annual sums in
lieu of taxes to the towns or any other municipality, political
subdivision or taxing district of the state in respect to any real
property which is owned by the authority and located in such towns,
municipality, political subdivision or taxing district.
17. To covenant and consent that the interest on any of its bonds or
notes issued pursuant to this title shall be includible, under the
United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent
corresponding internal revenue law of the United States, in gross income
of the holders of the bonds or notes to the same extent and in the same
manner that the interest on bills, bonds, notes or other obligations of
the United States is includible in the gross income of the holders
thereof under said Internal Revenue Code or any such subsequent law.
18. To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the power
expressly given in this title.