New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 2824: Role and responsibilities of board members
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 9. General Provisions
  3. Title 2. Boards of Public Authorities
§ 2824. Role and responsibilities of board members. 1. Board members
of state and local authorities shall (a) execute direct oversight of the
authority's chief executive and other management in the effective and
ethical management of the authority; (b) understand, review and monitor
the implementation of fundamental financial and management controls and
operational decisions of the authority; (c) establish policies regarding
the payment of salary, compensation and reimbursements to, and establish
rules for the time and attendance of, the chief executive and
management; (d) adopt a code of ethics applicable to each officer,
director and employee that, at a minimum, includes the standards
established in section seventy-four of the public officers law; (e)
establish written policies and procedures on personnel including
policies protecting employees from retaliation for disclosing
information concerning acts of wrongdoing, misconduct, malfeasance, or
other inappropriate behavior by an employee or board member of the
authority, investments, travel, the acquisition of real property and the
disposition of real and personal property and the procurement of goods
and services; (f) adopt a defense and indemnification policy and
disclose such plan to any and all prospective board members; (g) perform
each of their duties as board members, including but not limited to
those imposed by this section, in good faith and with that degree of
diligence, care and skill which an ordinarily prudent person in like
position would use under similar circumstances, and may take into
consideration the views and policies of any elected official or body, or
other person and ultimately apply independent judgment in the best
interest of the authority, its mission and the public; (h) at the time
that each member takes and subscribes his or her oath of office, or
within sixty days after the effective date of this paragraph if the
member has already taken and subscribed his or her oath of office,
execute an acknowledgment, in the form prescribed by the authorities
budget office after consultation with the attorney general, in which the
board member acknowledges that he or she understands his or her role,
and fiduciary responsibilities as set forth in paragraph (g) of this
subdivision, and acknowledges that he or she understands his or her duty
of loyalty and care to the organization and commitment to the
authority's mission and the public interest.
2. Individuals appointed to the board of a public authority shall
participate in state approved training regarding their legal, fiduciary,
financial and ethical responsibilities as directors of an authority
within one year of appointment to a board. Board members shall
participate in such continuing training as may be required to remain
informed of best practices, regulatory and statutory changes relating to
the effective oversight of the management and financial activities of
public authorities and to adhere to the highest standards of responsible
governance.
3. No chair who is also the chief executive officer shall participate
* * *