New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 2897: Disposal of public authority property
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 9. General Provisions
  3. Title 5-A. Disposition of Property By Public Authorities
* * *
public authority, purporting to transfer title or any other interest in
property of a public authority under this title shall be conclusive
evidence of compliance with the provisions of this title insofar as
concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee
who has given valuable consideration for such title or other interest
and has not received actual or constructive notice of lack of such
compliance prior to the closing.
6. Bids for disposal; advertising; procedure; disposal by negotiation;
explanatory statement. a. All disposals or contracts for disposal of
property of a public authority made or authorized by the contracting
officer shall be made after publicly advertising for bids except as
provided in paragraphs c and f of this subdivision.
b. Whenever public advertising for bids is required under paragraph a
of this subdivision:
(i) the advertisement for bids shall be made at such time prior to the
disposal or contract, through such methods, and on such terms and
conditions as shall permit full and free competition consistent with the
value and nature of the property;
(ii) all bids shall be publicly disclosed at the time and place stated
in the advertisement; and
(iii) the award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to
the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids,
will be most advantageous to the state, price and other factors
considered; provided, that all bids may be rejected when it is in the
public interest to do so.
c. Disposals and contracts for disposal of property may be negotiated
or made by public auction without regard to paragraphs a and b of this
subdivision but subject to obtaining such competition as is feasible
under the circumstances, if:
(i) the personal property involved has qualities separate from the
utilitarian purpose of such property, such as artistic quality,
antiquity, historical significance, rarity, or other quality of similar
effect, that would tend to increase its value, or if the personal
property is to be sold in such quantity that, if it were disposed of
under paragraphs a and b of this subdivision, would adversely affect the
state or local market for such property, and the estimated fair market
value of such property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be
obtained by negotiation;
(ii) the fair market value of the property does not exceed fifteen
thousand dollars;
(iii) bid prices after advertising therefor are not reasonable, either
as to all or some part of the property, or have not been independently
arrived at in open competition;
(iv) the disposal will be to the state or any political subdivision,
and the estimated fair market value of the property and other
satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation; or
(v) under those circumstances permitted by subdivision seven of this
section; or
(vi) such action is otherwise authorized by law.
* * *
through June, provided that if the legislature receives notification of
a proposed transfer during the months of July through December, the
legislature may take any such action within sixty days of January first
of the following year. If no such resolution or certification is
performed within sixty days of such notification of the proposed
transfer to the governor, senate, and assembly, the public authority may
effectuate such transfer. Provided, however, that with respect to a
below market transfer by a local authority that is not within the
purpose, mission or governing statute of the local authority, if the
governing statute provides for the approval of such transfer by the
executive and legislative branches of the political subdivision in which
such local authority resides, and the transfer is of property obtained
by the authority from that political subdivision, then such approval
shall be sufficient to permit the transfer.
b. In the event a below fair market value asset transfer is proposed,
the following information must be provided to the authority board and
the public:
(i) a full description of the asset;
(ii) an appraisal of the fair market value of the asset and any other
information establishing the fair market value sought by the board;
(iii) a description of the purpose of the transfer, and a reasonable
statement of the kind and amount of the benefit to the public resulting
from the transfer, including but not limited to the kind, number,
location, wages or salaries of jobs created or preserved as required by
the transfer, the benefits, if any, to the communities in which the
asset is situated as are required by the transfer;
(iv) a statement of the value to be received compared to the fair
market value;
(v) the names of any private parties participating in the transfer,
and if different than the statement required by subparagraph (iv) of
this paragraph, a statement of the value to the private party; and
(vi) the names of other private parties who have made an offer for
such asset, the value offered, and the purpose for which the asset was
sought to be used.
c. Before approving the disposal of any property for less than fair
market value, the board of an authority shall consider the information
described in paragraph b of this subdivision and make a written
determination that there is no reasonable alternative to the proposed
below-market transfer that would achieve the same purpose of such
transfer.