New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 3303: Westchester county health care corporation
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 10-C. New York Health Care Corporations
  3. Title 1. Westchester County Health Care Corporation
* * *
powers of the voting directors other than the right and power to vote
including, but not limited to, the right to equal access to information.
3. (a) All voting directors shall continue to hold office until their
successors are appointed and qualify. All subsequent appointments shall
be for a term of five years and may be eligible for reappointment.
(b) Vacancies occurring otherwise than by expiration of term of office
shall be filled for the unexpired terms in the manner provided for
original appointment. All directors and non-voting representatives shall
continue to hold office until their successors are appointed and have
qualified. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as provided for
original appointment. Vacancies occurring otherwise than by expiration
of terms of office, shall be filled by appointment for unexpired terms.
Members may be removed from office by the board for inefficiency,
neglect of duty or misconduct in office, after the board has given such
member a copy of the charges against him or her or opportunity to be
heard in person or by counsel in his or her defense, upon not less than
ten days notice.
4. (a) The voting directors shall by majority vote select one of the
fifteen voting directors as the chairperson of the board. The
chairperson shall preside over all meetings of the board and shall have
such other duties as the voting directors may direct.
(b) The voting directors, non-voting representatives of the
corporation shall receive no compensation for their services, but shall
be reimbursed for all their actual and necessary expenses incurred in
connection with the carrying out of the purposes of this title.
(c) The powers of the corporation shall be vested in and shall be
exercised by the board at a meeting duly called and held where a quorum
of eight voting directors is present. No action shall be taken by the
corporation except pursuant to the favorable vote of at least eight
voting directors present at the meeting at which such action is taken.
5. The voting directors shall select and shall determine the salary
and benefits of the chief executive officer of the corporation. The
voting directors shall have the authority to discharge the chief
executive officer with or without cause; provided, however, that removal
without cause shall not prejudice the contract rights, if any, of the
chief executive officer.
6. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
or local law, ordinance, resolution or charter, no officer, member or
* * *