New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 3667: County financial plans
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 10-D. Miscellaneous Authorities
  3. Title 1. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority
* * *
information for each year during which the financial plan is in effect
as the authority may specify, and shall include the county and all the
covered organizations, and shall, in such detail as the authority from
time to time may prescribe, include (a) statements of all estimated
revenues and of all expenditures and cash flow projections of the county
and each of the covered organizations, (b) a report on the status of
efforts to reform and streamline the tax certiorari claims process and
eliminate the need in each year of the plan for the county to borrow to
finance such claims or judgments, including an accounting of the
expenditure of any transitional state aid for such purposes, and (c) an
accounting of the expenditure of any remaining transitional state aid
available to the county for each year of the plan.
4. The financial plan shall include any information which the
authority may request to satisfy itself that (a) projected employment
levels, collective bargaining agreements and other actions relating to
employee costs, capital construction and such other matters as the
authority may specify are consistent with the provisions made for such
obligations in the financial plan, (b) the county and the covered
organizations are taking whatever action is necessary with respect to
programs mandated by state and federal law to ensure that expenditures
for such programs are limited to and covered by the expenditures stated
in the financial plan, (c) adequate reserves are provided to maintain
essential programs in the event revenues have been overestimated or
expenditures underestimated for any period, and (d) the county has
adequate cash resources to meet its obligations. In addition, except to
the extent such reporting requirements may be modified pursuant to
agreement between the authority and the county, for each fiscal year
occurring during the interim finance period or while bonds issued
pursuant to this title are outstanding, the county executive shall
prepare a quarterly report of summarized budget data depicting overall
trends of actual revenues and budget expenditures for the entire budget
rather than individual line items and updated quarterly cash flow
projections of receipts and disbursements. Such reports shall compare
revenue estimates and appropriations as set forth in such budget and in
the quarterly revenue and expenditure projections submitted therewith
with the actual revenues and expenditures made to date. Such reports
shall also compare actual receipts and disbursements with the estimates
contained in the cash flow projections, together with variances and
their explanation. All quarterly reports shall be accompanied by
recommendations from the county executive to the legislature setting
forth any remedial action necessary to resolve any unfavorable budget
variance including the overestimation of revenues and the
underestimation of appropriations. These reports shall be completed
within thirty days after the end of each quarter and shall be submitted
to the legislature, the authority, the director of the budget and the
state comptroller. Except during a control period, for each fiscal year
occurring during the interim finance period or while bonds issued
pursuant to this title are outstanding, the county executive shall
submit a proposed budget or revision thereto to the authority concurrent
with submission to the legislature, and shall submit the adopted budget
to the authority immediately upon its adoption.
5. For each financial plan and financial plan modification to be
prepared and submitted by the county executive to the authority pursuant
to the provisions of this section, the covered organizations shall
submit to the county such information with respect to their projected
expenditures, revenues and cash flows for each of the years covered by
such financial plan or modification as the county executive shall
determine. Notwithstanding any other provision of law limiting the
authority of the county with respect to any covered organization, the
county, in the preparation and submission of the financial plan and
modifications thereof, shall (except for debt service or for other
expenditures to the extent that such expenditures are required by law)
have the power to determine the aggregate expenditures to be allocated
to any covered organization in the financial plan and any modifications
thereto.
6. The authority and the county shall confer concerning the projected
effect on the budgets of the county and the covered organizations of any
change in generally accepted accounting principles, or change in the
application of generally accepted accounting principles to the county
and the covered organizations, made or to be implemented after the
effective date of this title. If the authority determines that immediate
compliance with such change will have a material effect on such budgets
over a time period insufficient to accommodate the effect without a
substantial adverse impact on the delivery of essential services by the
county, the authority may authorize and approve a method of phasing the
requirements of such change into such budgets over such reasonably
expeditious time period as the authority deems appropriate.