New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 3669: Control period
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 10-D. Miscellaneous Authorities
  3. Title 1. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority
* * *
made during any control period unless it is approved by the authority.
Neither the county nor any covered organization shall be prohibited from
issuing bonds or notes to pay outstanding bonds or notes.
(f) The authority shall issue, to the appropriate official of the
county and each covered organization, such orders as it deems necessary
to accomplish the purposes of this title, including, but not limited to,
timely and satisfactory implementation of an approved financial plan.
Any order so issued shall be binding upon the official to whom it was
issued and failure to comply with such order shall subject the official
to the penalties described in subdivision four of this section.
(g) The authority is authorized to and shall withhold any transitional
state aid and not pay such moneys to the county during any control
period.
3. Authorization for wage freeze. (a) During a control period, upon a
finding by the authority that a wage freeze is essential to the adoption
or maintenance of a county budget or a financial plan that is in
compliance with this title, the authority, after enactment of a
resolution so finding, may declare a fiscal crisis. Upon making such a
declaration, the authority shall be empowered to order that all
increases in salary or wages of employees of the county and employees of
covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order
pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts
or interest arbitration awards, now in existence or hereafter entered
into, requiring such salary increases as of any date thereafter are
suspended. Such order may also provide that all increased payments for
holiday and vacation differentials, and shift differentials for
employees of the county and employees of covered organizations which
will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective
bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration
awards requiring such increased payments as of any date thereafter are,
in the same manner, suspended. Such order may also provide that all
increased payments for salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups
or increments be suspended; provided, however, when (i) the county
executive provides a four year financial plan approved by the county
legislature pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section
thirty-six hundred sixty-seven of this title and the authority
determines, pursuant to paragraph (b) of such subdivision, that such
financial plan is complete and complies with the standards set forth in
such subdivision, and (ii) the authority makes a certification to the
county setting forth revenue estimates agreed to by the authority in
accordance with such determination, the salary adjustments according to
plan and step-ups or increments, not including cost of living increases,
shall not be suspended for each year in which the four year financial
* * *
(b) This subdivision shall not be applicable to employees of the
county or employees of a covered organization covered by a collective
bargaining agreement or an employee of the county or a covered
organization not covered by a collective bargaining agreement where the
collective bargaining representative or such unrepresented employee has
agreed to a deferment of salary or wage increase, by an instrument in
writing which has been certified by the authority as being an acceptable
and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal crisis of the
county. Any such agreement to a deferment of salary or wage increase may
provide that for the purposes of computing the pension base of
retirement allowances, any deferred salary or wage increase may be
considered as part of compensation or final compensation or of annual
salary earned or earnable.
(c) The authority may, if it finds that the fiscal crisis has been
sufficiently alleviated or for any other appropriate reason, direct that
the suspensions of salary or wage increases or suspensions of other
increased payments or benefits shall, in whole or in part, be
terminated.
4. Prohibition; penalties. (a) During any control period (i) no
officer or employee of the county or of any of the covered organizations
shall make or authorize an obligation or other liability in excess of
the amount available therefor under the financial plan as then in
effect; (ii) no officer or employee of the county or of any of the
covered organizations shall involve the county or any of the covered
organizations in any contract or other obligation or liability for the
payment of money for any purpose required to be approved by the
authority unless such contract has been so approved and unless such
contract or obligation or liability is in compliance with the financial
plan as then in effect.
(b) No officer or employee of the county or any of the covered
organizations shall take any action in violation of any valid order of
the authority or shall fail or refuse to take any action required by any
such order or shall prepare, present or certify any information
(including any projections or estimates) or report to the authority or
any of its agents that is false or misleading, or, upon learning that
any such information is false or misleading, shall fail promptly to
advise the authority or its agents thereof.
(c) In addition to any penalty or liability under any other law, any
officer or employees of the county or any of the covered organizations
who shall violate paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision shall be
subject to appropriate administrative discipline, including, when
circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from
office by order of either the governor or the county executive; and any
officer or employees of the county or any of the covered organizations
* * *