New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 553: Powers of the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 3. Bridge and Tunnel Authorities
  3. Title 3. Triborough Bridge Authority
* * *
expenses) of the acquisition of land for the widening of existing roads,
streets, parkways or avenues, and for new roads, streets, parkways or
avenues, connecting with the approaches,
(c) to construct, in whole or in part, an elevated parkway in the
borough of Brooklyn from the southerly terminus of the Gowanus creek
bridge project to a point at or near Owls Head park connecting with the
Gowanus creek bridge project, and
(d) with the consent of the city to construct and develop for the
purpose of public parks so much of the area of lands, selected as in
this title provided, or otherwise acquired or to be acquired and used in
connection with the project and with new or existing roads, streets,
parkways or avenues connecting with such projects, and so much of the
area of lands now owned by the city to be used in connection with such
projects or with new or existing roads, streets, parkways or avenues
connecting with such projects, as shall be agreed upon under a contract
or contracts hereby authorized to be entered into between the authority
and the city, at the sole expense of the authority and done under
construction contracts let and supervised by the authority, pursuant to
plans and specifications prepared by the authority, the commissioner of
parks and recreation of the city or other agency.
The city shall maintain such connecting roads, streets, parkways and
avenues as provided by law. The public parks and the parkways herein
referred to as connecting with the approaches, any part of the cost of
which is paid by the authority, shall be under the jurisdiction of the
department of parks and recreation of the city and shall be maintained
by that department. Service roads appurtenant to said parkways shall be
under the jurisdiction of the city commissioner of transportation and
shall be maintained by him;
11. To design and with the consent of the city, to construct new
parks, parkways or highways or improvements to existing parks, parkways
or highways either connecting directly or indirectly with the project or
for the purpose of attracting or facilitating traffic or improving
approaches to and connections with the project. The authority shall have
no jurisdiction or control over any new parks, parkways or highways
constructed by it pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph eleven
after the completion of the construction thereof. The general powers
conferred in this subdivision eleven shall include the power heretofore
conferred on the parkway authority to construct a northerly extension of
Cross Bay parkway in the borough of Queens, as authorized in sections
two hundred seventy-eight, two hundred eighty-two-a and two hundred
eighty-two-b of this chapter, and such general powers shall not be
construed to be limited by the provisions of this act granting the power
to construct any particular improvement, but shall be construed as an
extension of the powers of the authority.
12. To charge tolls, fees or rentals for the use of the project,
subject to and in accordance with such agreement with bondholders as may
be made as hereinafter provided. The toll rates charged for the use of
either the Triborough or Whitestone bridge project shall, however, never
be less than the toll rates charged for the use of the other, and this
clause shall be deemed an obligation to the holders of any and all bonds
at any time issued secured by the revenues of said projects. Subject to
contracts with bondholders, all tolls and other revenues derived from
any project shall be applied to the payment of operating, administration
and other necessary expenses of the authority properly chargeable to
such project and thereafter to the payment of interest or principal of
bonds or for making sinking fund payments for bonds, not otherwise
adequately provided for, whether issued in connection with such project
or any other project. It is the intention hereof that surplus funds from
any project remaining after providing for the payment of all operating,
administration and other necessary expenses of the authority and all
contract provisions with respect to any bonds, may be used to meet
obligations incurred for other projects and if not so used or reserved
for such use shall, at the discretion of metropolitan transportation
authority, be transferred to metropolitan transportation authority or
New York city transit authority pursuant to section five hundred
sixty-nine-c of this title. Subject to contracts with bondholders, the
authority may treat one or more projects as a single enterprise in
respect of revenues, expenses, the issuance of bonds, maintenance,
operation or other purposes;
12-a. To establish and charge variable tolls, fees and other charges
for vehicles entering or remaining within the central business district
and to make rules and regulations for the collection of such tolls, fees
and other charges, subject to and in accordance with such agreement with
bondholders and applicable federal law as may be made as hereinafter
provided. Subject to agreements with bondholders and applicable federal
law, all tolls, fees and other revenues derived from the central
business district tolling program shall be applied to the payment of
operating, administration, and other necessary expenses of the authority
properly allocable to such program, including the capital costs of such
program, and to the payment of interest or principal of bonds, notes or
other obligations of the authority or the metropolitan transportation
authority issued for transit and commuter projects as provided in
section five hundred fifty-three-j of this title, and shall not be
subject to distribution under section five hundred sixty-nine-c of this
title or section twelve hundred nineteen-a of this chapter. The
provisions of section twenty-eight hundred four of this chapter shall
* * *