New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 1399-ll: Unlawful shipment or transport of cigarettes and vapor products
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 13-F. Regulation of Tobacco Products, Herbal Cigarettes and Smoking Paraphernalia; Distribution to Minors
* * *
knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in this state reasonably
believed by such carrier to be other than a person described in
paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subdivision one of this section. For
purposes of the preceding sentence, if cigarettes are transported to a
home or residence, it shall be presumed that the common or contract
carrier knew that such person was not a person described in paragraph
(a), (b) or (c) of subdivision one of this section. It shall be unlawful
for any other person to knowingly transport cigarettes to any person in
this state, other than to a person described in paragraph (a), (b) or
(c) of subdivision one of this section. Nothing in this subdivision
shall be construed to prohibit a person other than a common or contract
carrier from transporting not more than eight hundred cigarettes at any
one time to any person in this state. It shall be unlawful for any
common or contract carrier to knowingly transport vapor products
intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption
of nicotine to any person in this state reasonably believed by such
carrier to be other than a person described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c)
of subdivision one-a of this section. For purposes of the preceding
sentence, if vapor products intended or reasonably expected to be used
with or for the consumption of nicotine are transported to a home or
residence, it shall be presumed that the common or contract carrier knew
* * *
of cigarettes shipped, caused to be shipped or transported in violation
of such subdivision; or (c) one hundred dollars for each vapor product
intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption
of nicotine shipped, caused to be shipped or transported in violation of
such subdivision.
6. The attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil
penalties provided by subdivision five of this section and for such
other relief as may be deemed necessary. In addition, the corporation
counsel of any political subdivision that imposes a tax on cigarettes or
vapor products intended or reasonably expected to used with or for the
consumption of nicotine may bring an action to recover the civil
penalties provided by subdivision five of this section and for such
other relief as may be deemed necessary with respect to any cigarettes
or vapor products intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for
the consumption of nicotine shipped, caused to be shipped or transported
in violation of this section to any person located within such political
subdivision. All civil penalties obtained in any such action shall be
retained by the state or political subdivision bringing such action,
provided that no person shall be required to pay civil penalties to both
the state and a political subdivision with respect to the same violation
of this section.
* NB There are 2 § 1399-ll's