New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 18: Access to patient information
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions: General Provisions
  3. Title 2. General Provisions
* * *
(d) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section,
upon the written request of any qualified person, a health care provider
shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any
patient information requested, and original mammograms requested, which
the person is authorized to inspect pursuant to this subdivision. A
qualified person may request a physical copy of any patient information
requested pursuant to this section.
(e) The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections
and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider, provided,
however, that a provider may not impose a charge for copying an original
mammogram when the original has been furnished to any qualified person
and provided, further, that any charge for furnishing an original
mammogram pursuant to this section shall not exceed the documented costs
associated therewith. However, the reasonable charge for paper copies
shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall
not be denied access to patient information solely because of inability
to pay. No charge may be imposed under this section for providing,
releasing, or delivering patient information or copies of patient
information where requested for the purpose of supporting an
application, claim or appeal for any government benefit or program,
provided that, where a provider maintains patient information in
electronic form, it shall provide the copy in either electronic or paper
form, as required by the government benefit or program, or at the
patient's request.
(f) A provider may place reasonable limitations on the time, place,
and frequency of any inspections of patient information.
(g) In the event that a practitioner does not have space available to
permit the inspection of patient information, the practitioner may, in
the alternative, furnish a qualified person a copy of such information
within ten days.
* * *
rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of this
subdivision.
5. Annual report. The commissioner shall submit an annual report on or
before December thirty-first to the governor and the legislature. Such
report shall include, but not be limited to, the number of requests for
committee review of providers' denial of access and the committees'
determinations thereon.
6. Disclosure to third persons. Whenever a health care provider, as
otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to a person
or entity other than the subject of such information or to other
qualified persons, either a copy of the subject's written authorization
shall be added to the patient information or the name and address of
such third party and a notation of the purpose for the disclosure shall
be indicated in the file or record of such subject's patient information
maintained by the provider provided, however, that for disclosures made
to government agencies making payments on behalf of patients or to
insurance companies licensed pursuant to the insurance law such a
notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.
This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other
personnel employed by or under contract with the facility, or to
government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional
conduct investigations. Any disclosure made pursuant to this section
shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason
for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by
* * *