New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 18: Access to patient information
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions: General Provisions
  3. Title 2. General Provisions
* * *
(g) "Qualified person" means any properly identified subject; or a
guardian appointed under article eighty-one of the mental hygiene law;
or a parent of an infant; or a guardian of an infant appointed under
article seventeen of the surrogate's court procedure act or other
legally appointed guardian of an infant who may be entitled to request
access to a clinical record under paragraph (c) of subdivision two of
this section; or a distributee of any deceased subject for whom no
personal representative, as defined in the estates, powers and trusts
law, has been appointed; or an attorney representing a qualified person
or the subject's estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified
person or the subject's estate explicitly authorizing the holder to
execute a written request for patient information under this section. A
qualified person shall be deemed a "personal representative of the
individual" for purposes of the federal health insurance portability and
accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
(h) "Subject" means an individual concerning whom patient information
is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.
(i) "Treating practitioner" means the health care practitioner who has
primary responsibility for the care of the subject within the health
care facility or if such practitioner is unavailable, a practitioner
designated by such facility.
(j) "Cease to do business in this state" shall mean any case where a
health care provider who has engaged in an on-going practice or business
within this state as a health care provider, ceases to engage in such
business, provided however, that this term shall not include a health
care practitioner whose practice is merged, consolidated, combined, or
acquired by another health care provider and he or she continues to
provide services including medical care, diagnosis or treatment to
patients as an employee, contractor, or owner of the merged,
* * *
professional relationship with the infant, or on the care and treatment
of the infant, or on the infant's relationship with his or her parents
or guardian.
(d) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section,
upon the written request of any qualified person, a health care provider
shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any
patient information requested, and original mammograms requested, which
the person is authorized to inspect pursuant to this subdivision. A
qualified person may request a physical copy of any patient information
requested pursuant to this section.
(e) The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections
and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider, provided,
however, that a provider may not impose a charge for copying an original
mammogram when the original has been furnished to any qualified person
and provided, further, that any charge for furnishing an original
mammogram pursuant to this section shall not exceed the documented costs
associated therewith. However, the reasonable charge for paper copies
shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall
not be denied access to patient information solely because of inability
to pay. No charge may be imposed under this section for providing,
releasing, or delivering patient information or copies of patient
information where requested for the purpose of supporting an
application, claim or appeal for any government benefit or program,
provided that, where a provider maintains patient information in
electronic form, it shall provide the copy in either electronic or paper
form, as required by the government benefit or program, or at the
patient's request.
(f) A provider may place reasonable limitations on the time, place,
and frequency of any inspections of patient information.
(g) In the event that a practitioner does not have space available to
* * *