New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 18: Access to patient information
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions: General Provisions
  3. Title 2. General Provisions
* * *
not be entitled to inspect or make copies of any patient information
concerning the care and treatment of an infant where the health care
provider determines that access to the information requested by such
parent or guardian would have a detrimental effect on the provider's
professional relationship with the infant, or on the care and treatment
of the infant, or on the infant's relationship with his or her parents
or guardian.
(d) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section,
upon the written request of any qualified person, a health care provider
shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copy of any
patient information requested, and original mammograms requested, which
the person is authorized to inspect pursuant to this subdivision. A
qualified person may request a physical copy of any patient information
requested pursuant to this section.
(e) The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections
and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider, provided,
however, that a provider may not impose a charge for copying an original
mammogram when the original has been furnished to any qualified person
and provided, further, that any charge for furnishing an original
mammogram pursuant to this section shall not exceed the documented costs
associated therewith. However, the reasonable charge for paper copies
shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall
not be denied access to patient information solely because of inability
to pay. No charge may be imposed under this section for providing,
releasing, or delivering patient information or copies of patient
information where requested for the purpose of supporting an
application, claim or appeal for any government benefit or program,
provided that, where a provider maintains patient information in
electronic form, it shall provide the copy in either electronic or paper
form, as required by the government benefit or program, or at the
patient's request.
(f) A provider may place reasonable limitations on the time, place,
and frequency of any inspections of patient information.
(g) In the event that a practitioner does not have space available to
permit the inspection of patient information, the practitioner may, in
the alternative, furnish a qualified person a copy of such information
within ten days.
(h) A provider may request the opportunity to review the patient
* * *
to the practitioner or the treating practitioner by the subject which
would be injurious to the subject's relationships with other persons,
except when the subject is requesting information concerning himself or
herself; and (v) in the case of a minor making a request for access
pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the age of the subject.
(e) In the event of a denial of access, the qualified person shall be
informed by the provider of such denial, and whether the denial is based
on the reasonable expectation that release of the information can
reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the
subject or others which outweighs the qualified person's right of access
to the information or on the reasonable expectation that release of the
information would have a detrimental effect as defined in subdivision
two of this section, or on the basis that the materials sought to be
reviewed constitute personal notes and observations, and of the
qualified person's right to obtain, without cost, a review of the denial
by the appropriate medical record access review committee. If the
qualified person requests such review, the provider shall, within ten
days of receipt of such request, transmit the information including
personal notes and observations as defined herein, to the chairman of
the appropriate committee with a statement setting forth the specific
reasons for which access was denied. After an in camera review of the
materials provided and after providing all parties a reasonable
opportunity to be heard, the committee shall promptly make a written
determination whether the requested review of the information can
reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the
subject or others which outweighs the qualified person's right of access
to the information pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subdivision or
whether the requested review would have a detrimental effect as defined
in subdivision two of this section, or whether all or part of the
* * *
section, the committee shall notify the qualified person of his or her
right to seek judicial review of the provider's determination pursuant
to this section: provided however, that a determination by the committee
as to whether materials sought to be reviewed constitute personal notes
and observations shall not be the subject of judicial review. Within
thirty days of receiving notification of such decision, the qualified
person may commence, upon notice, a special proceeding in supreme court
for a judgment requiring the provider to make available the information
for inspection or copying. The court upon such application and after an
in camera review of the materials provided including the determination
and record of the committee, and after providing all parties an
opportunity to be heard, shall determine whether there exists a
reasonable basis for the denial of access. The relief available pursuant
to this section shall be limited to a judgement requiring the provider
to make available to the qualified person the requested information for
inspection or copying.
(g) Where the written request for patient information under this
section is signed by a distributee of a deceased subject for whom a
personal representative has not been appointed, or from the holder of a
power of attorney from such a distributee, a copy of a certified copy of
the certificate of death of the subject shall be attached to the written
request.
(h) Where the written request for patient information under this
* * *
rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of this
subdivision.
5. Annual report. The commissioner shall submit an annual report on or
before December thirty-first to the governor and the legislature. Such
report shall include, but not be limited to, the number of requests for
committee review of providers' denial of access and the committees'
determinations thereon.
6. Disclosure to third persons. Whenever a health care provider, as
otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information to a person
or entity other than the subject of such information or to other
qualified persons, either a copy of the subject's written authorization
shall be added to the patient information or the name and address of
such third party and a notation of the purpose for the disclosure shall
be indicated in the file or record of such subject's patient information
maintained by the provider provided, however, that for disclosures made
to government agencies making payments on behalf of patients or to
insurance companies licensed pursuant to the insurance law such a
notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.
This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other
personnel employed by or under contract with the facility, or to
government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional
conduct investigations. Any disclosure made pursuant to this section
shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason
for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by
the party receiving such information and the limitations on such
disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
7. Applicability of federal law. Whenever federal law or applicable
federal regulations affecting the release of patient information are a
condition for the receipt of federal aid, and are inconsistent with the
provisions of this section, the provisions of federal law or federal
regulations shall be controlling.
8. Challenges to accuracy. A qualified person may challenge the
accuracy of information maintained in the patient information and may
require that a brief written statement prepared by him or her concerning
the challenged information be inserted into the patient information.
This statement shall become a permanent part of the patient information
and shall be released whenever the information at issue is released.
* * *