New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 18: Access to patient information
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions: General Provisions
  3. Title 2. General Provisions
* * *
or a parent of an infant; or a guardian of an infant appointed under
article seventeen of the surrogate's court procedure act or other
legally appointed guardian of an infant who may be entitled to request
access to a clinical record under paragraph (c) of subdivision two of
this section; or a distributee of any deceased subject for whom no
personal representative, as defined in the estates, powers and trusts
law, has been appointed; or an attorney representing a qualified person
or the subject's estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified
person or the subject's estate explicitly authorizing the holder to
execute a written request for patient information under this section. A
qualified person shall be deemed a "personal representative of the
individual" for purposes of the federal health insurance portability and
accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
(h) "Subject" means an individual concerning whom patient information
is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.
(i) "Treating practitioner" means the health care practitioner who has
primary responsibility for the care of the subject within the health
care facility or if such practitioner is unavailable, a practitioner
designated by such facility.
(j) "Cease to do business in this state" shall mean any case where a
health care provider who has engaged in an on-going practice or business
within this state as a health care provider, ceases to engage in such
business, provided however, that this term shall not include a health
* * *
provide services including medical care, diagnosis or treatment to
patients as an employee, contractor, or owner of the merged,
consolidated, combined, or acquired health care provider.
2. Access by qualified persons. (a) Subject to the provisions of
subdivision three of this section, upon the written request of any
subject, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten
days, for such subject to inspect any patient information concerning or
relating to the examination or treatment of such subject in the
possession of such health care provider.
(b) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section,
upon the written request of the committee for an incompetent appointed
pursuant to article seventy-eight of the mental hygiene law, a health
care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for the
inspection by such committee of any patient information concerning the
incompetent subject in the possession of such health care provider.
(c) Subject to the provisions of subdivision three of this section and
except as otherwise provided by law, upon the written request of a
parent or guardian of an infant appointed pursuant to article seventeen
of the surrogate's court procedure act, or any other legally appointed
guardian, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within
ten days, for such parent or guardian to inspect any patient information
maintained or possessed by such provider concerning care and treatment
* * *
person may commence, upon notice, a special proceeding in supreme court
for a judgment requiring the provider to make available the information
for inspection or copying. The court upon such application and after an
in camera review of the materials provided including the determination
and record of the committee, and after providing all parties an
opportunity to be heard, shall determine whether there exists a
reasonable basis for the denial of access. The relief available pursuant
to this section shall be limited to a judgement requiring the provider
to make available to the qualified person the requested information for
inspection or copying.
(g) Where the written request for patient information under this
section is signed by a distributee of a deceased subject for whom a
personal representative has not been appointed, or from the holder of a
power of attorney from such a distributee, a copy of a certified copy of
the certificate of death of the subject shall be attached to the written
request.
(h) Where the written request for patient information under this
section is signed by the holder of a power of attorney, a copy of the
power of attorney shall be attached to the written request. A written
request under this subdivision shall be subject to the duration and
terms of the power of attorney.
(i) The release of patient information shall be subject to: (i)
article twenty-seven-F of this chapter in the case of confidential
HIV-related information; (ii) section seventeen of this article and
* * *
way limit the disclosure of any information pursuant to articles
twenty-three, thirty-one and forty-five of the civil practice law and
rules or section six hundred seventy-seven of the county law.
11. No proceeding shall be brought or penalty assessed, except as
provided for in this section, against a health care provider, who in
good faith, denies access to patient information.
12. Immunity from liability. No health care provider shall be
subjected to civil liability arising solely from granting or providing
access to any patient information in accordance with this section.
13. (a) A health care provider which has in its possession patient
information and/or patient medical records and which has determined to
permanently cease to do business or practice in this state shall, at
least thirty days prior to such action, make a good faith effort to
notify each of the health care provider's current patients that the
office will be closing and to inform each such patient of his or her
right to request that his or her patient information and/or patient
medical records be sent to a health care provider, health care facility
or health care practitioner of the patient's choosing or, alternatively,
that such information and records be returned to the patient.
(b) The provisions of this subdivision shall not affect any rights
afforded pursuant to section seventeen of this title.
(c) Nothing in this subdivision shall affect the period of time that a
* * *