New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 18: Access to patient information
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions: General Provisions
  3. Title 2. General Provisions
* * *
or a parent of an infant; or a guardian of an infant appointed under
article seventeen of the surrogate's court procedure act or other
legally appointed guardian of an infant who may be entitled to request
access to a clinical record under paragraph (c) of subdivision two of
this section; or a distributee of any deceased subject for whom no
personal representative, as defined in the estates, powers and trusts
law, has been appointed; or an attorney representing a qualified person
or the subject's estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified
person or the subject's estate explicitly authorizing the holder to
execute a written request for patient information under this section. A
qualified person shall be deemed a "personal representative of the
individual" for purposes of the federal health insurance portability and
accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
(h) "Subject" means an individual concerning whom patient information
is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.
(i) "Treating practitioner" means the health care practitioner who has
primary responsibility for the care of the subject within the health
care facility or if such practitioner is unavailable, a practitioner
designated by such facility.
(j) "Cease to do business in this state" shall mean any case where a
health care provider who has engaged in an on-going practice or business
within this state as a health care provider, ceases to engage in such
business, provided however, that this term shall not include a health
care practitioner whose practice is merged, consolidated, combined, or
acquired by another health care provider and he or she continues to
provide services including medical care, diagnosis or treatment to
patients as an employee, contractor, or owner of the merged,
consolidated, combined, or acquired health care provider.
2. Access by qualified persons. (a) Subject to the provisions of
* * *
(c) A subject over the age of twelve years may be notified of any
request by a qualified person to review his/her patient information,
and, if the subject objects to disclosure, the provider may deny the
request. In the case of a facility, the treating practitioner shall be
consulted.
(d) The provider may deny access to all or a part of the information
and may grant access to a prepared summary of the information if, after
consideration of all the attendant facts and circumstances, the provider
determines that (i) the request to review all or a part of the patient
information can reasonably be expected to cause substantial and
identifiable harm to the subject or others which would outweigh the
qualified person's right of access to the information, or would have a
detrimental effect as defined in subdivision two of this section, or
(ii) the material requested is personal notes and observations. In
conducting such review, the provider may consider, among other things,
the following factors: (i) the need for, and the fact of, continuing
care and treatment; (ii) the extent to which the knowledge of the
information may be harmful to the health or safety of the subject or
others; (iii) the extent to which the information contains sensitive
material disclosed in confidence to the practitioner or treating
practitioner by family members, friends and other persons; (iv) the
extent to which the information contains sensitive materials disclosed
to the practitioner or the treating practitioner by the subject which
would be injurious to the subject's relationships with other persons,
except when the subject is requesting information concerning himself or
herself; and (v) in the case of a minor making a request for access
pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the age of the subject.
(e) In the event of a denial of access, the qualified person shall be
informed by the provider of such denial, and whether the denial is based
* * *
to government agencies making payments on behalf of patients or to
insurance companies licensed pursuant to the insurance law such a
notation shall only be entered at the time the disclosure is first made.
This subdivision shall not apply to disclosure to practitioners or other
personnel employed by or under contract with the facility, or to
government agencies for purposes of facility inspections or professional
conduct investigations. Any disclosure made pursuant to this section
shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason
for disclosure. Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by
the party receiving such information and the limitations on such
disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.
7. Applicability of federal law. Whenever federal law or applicable
federal regulations affecting the release of patient information are a
condition for the receipt of federal aid, and are inconsistent with the
provisions of this section, the provisions of federal law or federal
regulations shall be controlling.
8. Challenges to accuracy. A qualified person may challenge the
accuracy of information maintained in the patient information and may
require that a brief written statement prepared by him or her concerning
the challenged information be inserted into the patient information.
This statement shall become a permanent part of the patient information
and shall be released whenever the information at issue is released.
This subdivision shall apply only to factual statements and shall not
include a provider's observations, inferences or conclusions.
A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency
of any challenges to accuracy.
9. Waivers void. Any agreement by an individual to waive any right to
inspect, copy or seek correction of patient information as provided for
in this section shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and
* * *