New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 206: Commissioner; general powers and duties
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 1. Officers and Employees
* * *
for their purpose the reduction of morbidity and mortality and the
improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of
medical audits within the state. In conducting such studies and
research, the commissioner is authorized to receive reports on forms
prepared by him and the furnishing of such information to the
commissioner, or his authorized representatives, shall not subject any
person, hospital, sanitarium, rest home, nursing home, or other person
or agency furnishing such information to any action for damages or other
relief. Such information when received by the commissioner, or his
authorized representatives, shall be kept confidential and shall be used
solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research or the
improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of
medical audits. Such information shall not be admissible as evidence in
any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board,
agency, or person.
(k) notwithstanding any other provision of law, with the advice and
assistance of the commissioner of agriculture and markets, establish
rules and regulations to require such treatment of food or food
products, including the addition or removal of specific substances, as
may be necessary for the protection of the public health against the
hazards of ionizing radiation.
(l) establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs
as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to
protect the public health. Such programs may include the purchase and
distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation
of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization
related activities and other immunization related activities. The
commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the
implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall
authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as
provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one
hundred sixty-five of this chapter.
(m) make such rules and regulations which may be necessary to require
pre-employment physical examination and thereafter require such annual
examinations of all hospital employees for discovery of tuberculosis and
other communicable diseases as he deems necessary for the safety and
well being of the people of the state.
(n) by rule and regulation establish criteria for identification of
areas and conditions involving high risk of lead poisoning, specify
methods of detection of lead in dwellings, provide for the
administration of prescribed tests for lead poisoning and the recording
and reporting of the results thereof, and provide for professional and
public education, as may be necessary for the protection of the public
health against the hazards of lead poisoning.
(o) establish and publish a list of drug products, each of which shall
meet the following conditions:
(1) The drug product has been certified or approved by the
commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration as being safe
and effective for its labeled indications for use, and a new-drug
application or an abbreviated new-drug application approved pursuant to
* * *