New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 206: Commissioner; general powers and duties
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 1. Officers and Employees
§ 206. Commissioner; general powers and duties. 1. The commissioner
shall:
(a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people
of the state, and of all matters pertaining thereto and exercise the
functions, powers and duties of the department prescribed by law;
(b) exercise general supervision over the work of all local boards of
health and health officers, unless otherwise provided by law;
(c) exercise general supervision and control of the medical treatment
of patients in the state institutions, public health centers and clinics
in the department;
(d) investigate the causes of disease, epidemics, the sources of
mortality, and the effect of localities, employments and other
conditions, upon the public health;
(e) obtain, collect and preserve such information relating to
marriage, birth, mortality, disease and health as may be useful in the
discharge of his duties or may contribute to the promotion of health or
the security of life in the state; establish rules and regulations for
the determination of asymptomatic conditions including, but not limited
to RH sensitivity, anemia, sickle cell anemia, cooley's anemia and
venereal disease;
(f) enforce the public health law, the sanitary code and the
provisions of the medical assistance program, or its successor, pursuant
to titles eleven, eleven-A and eleven-B of the social services law, as
amended by this chapter;
(g) cause to be made from time to time examinations and inspections of
the sanitary conditions of each state institution and transmit copies of
the reports and recommendations thereon to the head of the state
department having jurisdiction over the institution examined;
(h) cause to be made from time to time, examinations and inspections
of all labor camps and enforce the provisions of the sanitary code
relating thereto;
(i) cause to be made, from time to time, examinations and inspections
of all Indian reservations, and enforce all provisions of the sanitary
code relating thereto.
(j) cause to be made such scientific studies and research which have
for their purpose the reduction of morbidity and mortality and the
improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of
medical audits within the state. In conducting such studies and
research, the commissioner is authorized to receive reports on forms
prepared by him and the furnishing of such information to the
commissioner, or his authorized representatives, shall not subject any
person, hospital, sanitarium, rest home, nursing home, or other person
or agency furnishing such information to any action for damages or other
relief. Such information when received by the commissioner, or his
authorized representatives, shall be kept confidential and shall be used
solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research or the
improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of
medical audits. Such information shall not be admissible as evidence in
any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board,
agency, or person.
(k) notwithstanding any other provision of law, with the advice and
assistance of the commissioner of agriculture and markets, establish
rules and regulations to require such treatment of food or food
products, including the addition or removal of specific substances, as
may be necessary for the protection of the public health against the
hazards of ionizing radiation.
(l) establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs
as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to
protect the public health. Such programs may include the purchase and
distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation
of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization
related activities and other immunization related activities. The
commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the
implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall
authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as
provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one
hundred sixty-five of this chapter.
(m) make such rules and regulations which may be necessary to require
pre-employment physical examination and thereafter require such annual
examinations of all hospital employees for discovery of tuberculosis and
other communicable diseases as he deems necessary for the safety and
well being of the people of the state.
(n) by rule and regulation establish criteria for identification of
areas and conditions involving high risk of lead poisoning, specify
methods of detection of lead in dwellings, provide for the
administration of prescribed tests for lead poisoning and the recording
and reporting of the results thereof, and provide for professional and
public education, as may be necessary for the protection of the public
health against the hazards of lead poisoning.
(o) establish and publish a list of drug products, each of which shall
meet the following conditions:
(1) The drug product has been certified or approved by the
commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration as being safe
and effective for its labeled indications for use, and a new-drug
application or an abbreviated new-drug application approved pursuant to
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is held for such drug product;
and
(2) The commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration has
evaluated such drug product as:
* * *