New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 206: Commissioner; general powers and duties
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 1. Officers and Employees
* * *
any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board,
agency, or person.
(k) notwithstanding any other provision of law, with the advice and
assistance of the commissioner of agriculture and markets, establish
rules and regulations to require such treatment of food or food
products, including the addition or removal of specific substances, as
may be necessary for the protection of the public health against the
hazards of ionizing radiation.
(l) establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs
as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to
protect the public health. Such programs may include the purchase and
distribution of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation
of public immunization programs, quality assurance for immunization
related activities and other immunization related activities. The
commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the
implementation of this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall
authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as
provided in sections twenty-one hundred sixty-four and twenty-one
hundred sixty-five of this chapter.
(m) make such rules and regulations which may be necessary to require
pre-employment physical examination and thereafter require such annual
examinations of all hospital employees for discovery of tuberculosis and
other communicable diseases as he deems necessary for the safety and
well being of the people of the state.
(n) by rule and regulation establish criteria for identification of
areas and conditions involving high risk of lead poisoning, specify
methods of detection of lead in dwellings, provide for the
administration of prescribed tests for lead poisoning and the recording
and reporting of the results thereof, and provide for professional and
public education, as may be necessary for the protection of the public
health against the hazards of lead poisoning.
(o) establish and publish a list of drug products, each of which shall
meet the following conditions:
(1) The drug product has been certified or approved by the
commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration as being safe
and effective for its labeled indications for use, and a new-drug
application or an abbreviated new-drug application approved pursuant to
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is held for such drug product;
and
(2) The commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration has
evaluated such drug product as:
(i) pharmaceutically and therapeutically equivalent and has listed
such drug product on the list of approved drugs products with the
therapeutic equivalence evaluations, provided, however, that the list
prepared by the commissioner shall not include any drug product which
the commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration has
identified as having an actual or potential bioequivalence problem; or
* * *
Electronic health record vendors shall provide the integration of such
elements without additional cost under this paragraph as a component of
either existing or new implementations of their electronic health record
products. Patient facing elements of these products shall include
opportunities for patients to directly register in the "donate life
registry" for organ, eye and tissue donations as a component of such
elements.
* NB Effective December 21, 2026
2. The commissioner and any person authorized by him so to do, may,
without fee or hindrance, enter, examine and survey all grounds,
erections, vehicles, structures, apartments, buildings and places.
3. The commissioner may, on behalf and in the interest of the health
of the people of the state enter into such contracts or agreements with
individuals, colleges, universities, associations, corporations,
municipalities and other units of government as may be deemed necessary
and advisable to carry out the general intent and purposes of the public
health law and the sanitary code. Such contracts may provide for payment
by the state, within the limit of funds available, for materials,
equipment or services.
4. The commissioner may:
(a) issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and compel
them to testify in any matter or proceeding before him, and may also
require a witness to attend and give testimony in a county where he
resides or has a place of business without the payment of any fees;
(b) annul or modify an order, regulation, by-law or ordinance of a
local board of health concerning a matter which in his judgment affects
the public health beyond the territory over which such local board of
health has jurisdiction;
(c) assess any penalty prescribed for a violation of or a failure to
comply with any term or provision of this chapter or of any lawful
notice, order or regulation pursuant thereto, not exceeding two thousand
dollars for every such violation or failure, which penalty may be
assessed after a hearing or an opportunity to be heard;
(d) assess civil penalties against a public water system which
provides water to the public for human consumption through pipes or
other constructed conveyances, as further defined in the state sanitary
code or, in the case of mass gatherings, the person who holds or
promotes the mass gathering as defined in subdivision five of section
two hundred twenty-five of this article not to exceed twenty-five
thousand dollars per day, for each violation of or failure to comply
with any term or provision of the state sanitary code as it relates to
public water systems that serve a population of five thousand or more
persons or any mass gatherings, which penalty may be assessed after a
hearing or an opportunity to be heard;
(e) issue a non-patient specific statewide standing order for the
provision of doula services for pregnant, birthing, and postpartum
* * *