New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 230: State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-A. Professional Medical Conduct
* * *
the same manner as an action or proceeding in supreme court for the
purpose of any claim by counsel of actual engagement.
(o) Orders for review of medical records. Where the director has
issued an order for a comprehensive medical review of patient records
and office records pursuant to subparagraph four of paragraph (a) of
this subdivision and the licensee has refused to comply with the
director's order, the director may apply to a justice of the supreme
court, in writing, on notice to the licensee, for a court order to
compel compliance with the director's order. The court shall not grant
the application unless it finds that (i) there was a reasonable basis
for issuance of the director's order and (ii) there is reasonable cause
to believe that the records sought are relevant to the director's order.
The court may deny the application or grant the application in whole or
in part.
(p) Convictions of crimes or administrative violations. In cases of
professional misconduct based solely upon a violation of subdivision
nine of section sixty-five hundred thirty of the education law, the
director may direct that charges be prepared and served and may refer
the matter to a committee on professional conduct for its review and
report of findings, conclusions as to guilt, and determination. In such
cases, the notice of hearing shall state that the licensee shall file a
written answer to each of the charges and allegations in the statement
of charges no later than ten days prior to the hearing, and that any
charge or allegation not so answered shall be deemed admitted, that the
licensee may wish to seek the advice of counsel prior to filing such
answer that the licensee may file a brief and affidavits with the
committee on professional conduct, that the licensee may appear
personally before the committee on professional conduct, may be
represented by counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony in
his or her behalf, and the notice may contain such other information as
may be considered appropriate by the director. The department may also
present evidence or sworn testimony and file a brief at the hearing. A
stenographic record of the hearing shall be made. Such evidence or sworn
testimony offered to the committee on professional conduct shall be
strictly limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and
severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee. Where the
charges are based on the conviction of state law crimes in other
that the conviction would not be a crime in New York state. The
committee on professional conduct may reasonably limit the number of
witnesses whose testimony will be received and the length of time any
witness will be permitted to testify. The determination of the committee
shall be served upon the licensee and the department in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph (h) of this subdivision. A determination
pursuant to this subdivision may be reviewed by the administrative
review board for professional medical conduct.
(q) At any time subsequent to the final conclusion of a professional
misconduct proceeding against a licensee, whether upon the determination
and order of a hearing committee issued pursuant to paragraph (h) of
this subdivision or upon the determination and order of the
* * *
and the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the
chairperson of each department of every institution which is established
pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter and a comprehensive
health services plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or
article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and any other person
may, report to the board any information which such person, medical
society, organization institution or plan has which reasonably appears
to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined
in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one
of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial
proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its
committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
use them to develop further information.
(b) Any person, organization, institution, insurance company,
osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to
the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an
action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect
to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
(i) Participation in a properly conducted mortality and/or morbidity
conference, departmental meeting or a medical or tissue committee
constituted pursuant to the by-laws of a hospital which is duly
established pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law,
unless the procedures of such conference, department or committee of
such hospital shall have been declared to be unacceptable for the
purpose hereof by the commissioner, and provided that the obligations of
reporting such information when appropriate to do so shall be the
responsibility of the chairperson of such conference, department or
committee, or
* (ii) Participation and membership during a three year demonstration
* * *
engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the
commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of
the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the
interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a
hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing
provisions of this section; the commissioner may order the licensee, by
written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or
take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the
date of service of the order. Within ten days from the date of service
of the said order, the state board for professional medical conduct
shall commence and regularly schedule such hearing proceedings as
required by this section, provided, however, that the hearing shall be
completed within ninety days of the date of service of the order. To the
extent that the issue of imminent danger can be proven without the
attorney representing the office of professional medical conduct putting
in its entire case, the committee of the board shall first determine
whether by a preponderance of the evidence the licensee is causing,
engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which constitutes an
imminent danger to the health of the people. The attorney representing
the office of professional medical conduct shall have the burden of
going forward and proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the
* * *