New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 230: State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-A. Professional Medical Conduct
* * *
provided by the facility or institution to the committee, the licensee
and the office of professional medical conduct. The licensee may also
obtain an accredited facility or institution to conduct a clinical
competency examination, the results of which shall be provided to the
committee and the office of professional medical conduct.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no member of a
committee on professional conduct nor an employee of the board shall be
liable in damages to any person for any action taken or recommendation
made by him within the scope of his function as a member of such
committee or employee provided that (a) such member or employee has
taken action or made recommendations within the scope of his function
and without malice, and (b) in the reasonable belief after reasonable
investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted, based upon
the facts disclosed.
9. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, neither the
proceedings nor the records of any such committee shall be subject to
disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules
except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at a meeting of
any such committee shall be required to testify as to what transpired
thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not
apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a
meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of
which was reviewed at such meeting.
9-a. At any time, if the board for professional medical conduct or the
* * *
as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred
thirty-one of the education law, or cause a report made to the director
of such office to be investigated beyond a preliminary review as set
forth in clause (A) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
ten of this section, where such report is determined to be based solely
upon the recommendation or provision of a treatment modality to a
particular patient by such licensee that is not universally accepted by
the medical profession, including but not limited to, varying modalities
used in the treatment of Lyme disease and other tick-borne diseases.
When a licensee, acting in accordance with paragraph e of subdivision
four of section sixty-five hundred twenty-seven of the education law,
recommends or provides a treatment modality that effectively treats
human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition for which
the licensee is treating a patient, the recommendation or provision of
that modality to a particular patient shall not, by itself, constitute
professional misconduct. The licensee shall otherwise abide by all other
applicable professional requirements.
9-c. (a) Neither the board for professional medical conduct nor the
office of professional medical conduct shall charge a licensee, acting
within their scope of practice, with misconduct as defined in sections
sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the
education law, or cause a report made to the director of such office to
* * *
where such report is determined to be based solely upon any legally
protected health activity, as defined by section 570.17 of the criminal
procedure law.
(b) When a licensee, acting within their scope of practice, and in
accordance with paragraph e of subdivision four of section sixty-five
hundred twenty-seven of the education law, engages in legally protected
health activity, as defined by section 570.17 of the criminal procedure
law, such legally protected activity shall not, by itself, constitute
professional misconduct. The licensee shall otherwise abide by all other
applicable professional requirements.
10. Professional misconduct proceedings shall consist of:
* (a) Investigation. (i) (A) The board for professional medical
conduct, by the director of the office of professional medical conduct,
may investigate on its own any suspected professional misconduct, and
shall investigate each complaint received regardless of the source. By
the conclusion of a preliminary review, including an internal clinical
review, the director shall determine if a report is based solely upon
the recommendation or provision of a treatment modality by a licensee
that is not universally accepted by the medical profession, including
but not limited to varying modalities used in the treatment of Lyme
disease or other tick-borne diseases. Upon a determination by the
director that a report is based solely upon the provision of a treatment
modality that is not universally accepted, no further review shall be
* * *
cases, the notice of hearing shall state that the licensee shall file a
written answer to each of the charges and allegations in the statement
of charges no later than ten days prior to the hearing, and that any
charge or allegation not so answered shall be deemed admitted, that the
licensee may wish to seek the advice of counsel prior to filing such
answer that the licensee may file a brief and affidavits with the
committee on professional conduct, that the licensee may appear
personally before the committee on professional conduct, may be
represented by counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony in
his or her behalf, and the notice may contain such other information as
may be considered appropriate by the director. The department may also
present evidence or sworn testimony and file a brief at the hearing. A
stenographic record of the hearing shall be made. Such evidence or sworn
testimony offered to the committee on professional conduct shall be
strictly limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and
severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee. Where the
charges are based on the conviction of state law crimes in other
that the conviction would not be a crime in New York state. The
committee on professional conduct may reasonably limit the number of
witnesses whose testimony will be received and the length of time any
witness will be permitted to testify. The determination of the committee
shall be served upon the licensee and the department in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph (h) of this subdivision. A determination
pursuant to this subdivision may be reviewed by the administrative
review board for professional medical conduct.
(q) At any time subsequent to the final conclusion of a professional
misconduct proceeding against a licensee, whether upon the determination
and order of a hearing committee issued pursuant to paragraph (h) of
this subdivision or upon the determination and order of the
administrative review board issued pursuant to paragraph (d) of
subdivision four of section two hundred thirty-c of this title, the
* * *
medical conduct to vacate or modify the determination and order, as the
director may deem appropriate. Upon the joint application of the
licensee and the director, the chairperson shall have the authority to
grant or deny such application.
11. Reporting of professional misconduct:
(a) The medical society of the state of New York, the New York state
osteopathic society or any district osteopathic society, any statewide
medical specialty society or organization, and every county medical
society, every person licensed pursuant to articles one hundred
thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, one hundred thirty-three, one
hundred thirty-seven and one hundred thirty-nine of the education law,
and the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the
chairperson of each department of every institution which is established
pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter and a comprehensive
health services plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or
article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and any other person
may, report to the board any information which such person, medical
society, organization institution or plan has which reasonably appears
to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined
in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one
of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial
proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its
* * *