New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 230: State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-A. Professional Medical Conduct
* * *
substantial evidence of professional misconduct of a minor or technical
nature or of substandard medical practice which does not constitute
professional misconduct, the director may issue an administrative
warning and/or provide for consultation with a panel of one or more
experts, chosen by the director. Panels of one or more experts may
include, but shall not be limited to, a peer review committee of a
county medical society or a specialty board. Administrative warnings and
consultations shall be confidential and shall not constitute an
adjudication of guilt or be used as evidence that the licensee is guilty
of the alleged misconduct. However, in the event of a further allegation
of similar misconduct by the same licensee, the matter may be reopened
and further proceedings instituted as provided in this section.
(iii) Violation committee proceeding. If the director determines,
after obtaining the concurrence of a majority of a committee on
professional conduct, and after consultation with the executive
secretary, that there is substantial evidence of a violation and that
the violation is of a nature justifying a penalty as specified in this
subparagraph the department may prepare and serve charges, either by
personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested. A
violation committee proceeding shall be commenced within three years of
the alleged professional misconduct. Such charges shall include a
statement that the matter shall be referred to a committee on
* * *
in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one
of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial
proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its
committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
use them to develop further information.
(b) Any person, organization, institution, insurance company,
osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to
the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an
action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect
to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
(i) Participation in a properly conducted mortality and/or morbidity
conference, departmental meeting or a medical or tissue committee
constituted pursuant to the by-laws of a hospital which is duly
established pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law,
unless the procedures of such conference, department or committee of
such hospital shall have been declared to be unacceptable for the
purpose hereof by the commissioner, and provided that the obligations of
reporting such information when appropriate to do so shall be the
responsibility of the chairperson of such conference, department or
committee, or
* * *
the transmission or suspected transmission, or is likely to lead to the
transmission, of communicable disease as defined in the state sanitary
code or HIV/AIDS, by the state and/or a local health department and if
in the commissioner's opinion it would be prejudicial to the interests
of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be
provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of
this section; or (ii) after an investigation and a recommendation by a
committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional
medical conduct, based upon a determination that a licensee is causing,
engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the
commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of
the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the
interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a
hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing
provisions of this section; the commissioner may order the licensee, by
written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or
take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the
date of service of the order. Within ten days from the date of service
of the said order, the state board for professional medical conduct
shall commence and regularly schedule such hearing proceedings as
required by this section, provided, however, that the hearing shall be
completed within ninety days of the date of service of the order. To the
extent that the issue of imminent danger can be proven without the
* * *
officers or monitors in the investigation, prosecution or hearing of
alleged professional misconduct, licensure matters, restoration
proceedings, probation, or criminal prosecutions for unauthorized
practice, shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or
proceeding as a result of such assistance, except upon proof of actual
malice. The attorney general shall defend such persons in any such
action or proceeding, in accordance with section seventeen of the public
officers law.
17. Monitoring. (a) A licensee may be ordered to have his or her
practice monitored by another appropriate licensee after investigation
and review pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision ten of this section,
if there is reason to believe that the licensee is unable to practice
medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
(b) The director of the office of professional medical conduct, after
consultation with the executive secretary, shall direct counsel to
prepare a notice detailing the reasonable cause and a copy of the notice
shall be served on the licensee. The matter shall be presented to a
committee on professional conduct by an attorney for the department and
the licensee shall have the opportunity to be heard by such committee
and may be represented by counsel. A stenographic record of the
proceeding shall be made. Service of the notice shall be in accordance
with the methods of service authorized by paragraph (d) of subdivision
ten of this section.
(c) If the committee determines that reasonable cause exists as
* * *