New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 230: State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-A. Professional Medical Conduct
* * *
be filled by an appointment by the commissioner or the board of regents
for the unexpired term.
3. Each member of the board shall receive a certificate of
appointment, shall before beginning his term of office file a
constitutional oath of office with the secretary of state, shall receive
up to one hundred fifty dollars as prescribed by the commissioner for
each day devoted to board work not to exceed ten thousand dollars in any
one year, and shall be reimbursed for his necessary expenses. Any member
may be removed from the board at the pleasure of the commissioner.
4. The governor shall annually designate from the members of the board
a chairperson who shall be a physician and vice-chairperson. The board
shall meet upon call of the chairperson, and may adopt bylaws consistent
with this section. A quorum for the transaction of business by the board
shall be a majority of members.
5. From among the members of the board two or more committees on
professional conduct shall be appointed by the board chairperson.
6. Any committee on professional conduct appointed pursuant to the
provisions of this section shall consist of two physicians and one lay
member.
7. (a) The board, by its committees on professional conduct, shall
conduct disciplinary proceedings as prescribed in this section and shall
assist in other professional conduct matters as prescribed by the
chairperson. In this section the term "licensee" shall mean physician,
* * *
societies, and by New York state medical associations dedicated to the
advancement of non-conventional medical treatments. Any information
obtained by medical experts in consultations, including the names of
licensees or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed
except as otherwise authorized or required by law.
(iii) In the investigation of cases referred to an investigation
committee, the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to
be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to
provide an explanation of the issues under investigation. Providing an
opportunity for such an interview shall be a condition precedent to the
convening of an investigation committee on professional misconduct of
the board for professional medical conduct.
(A) At least twenty days before the interview, except as otherwise set
forth herein, the licensee under investigation shall be given written
notice of: (1) a description of the conduct that is the subject of the
investigation; (2) the issues relating to the conduct that have been
identified at the time of the notice; (3) the time frame of the conduct
under investigation; (4) the identity of each patient whose contact with
or care by the licensee is believed to be relevant to the investigation;
and (5) the fact that the licensee may be represented by counsel and may
be accompanied by a stenographer to transcribe the proceeding. All costs
of transcription shall be paid by the licensee and a copy shall be
provided to the department by the licensee within thirty days of the
interview. The notice required by this subparagraph may be given less
than twenty days before an interview in any case where the office of
professional medical conduct anticipates that the commissioner will take
summary action under subdivision twelve of this section, provided that
the notice is given within a reasonable amount of time prior to the
interview and advises of the possible summary action.
(B) Within thirty days following the interview or, in a case where a
stenographer was present at the interview, within fifteen days after the
office of professional medical conduct receives the transcript of the
interview, whichever is later, the licensee shall be provided with a
copy of the report of the interviewer. In addition, the licensee shall
promptly be given written notice of issues identified subsequent to the
interview. The licensee may submit written comments or expert opinion or
medical or scientific literature that is directly relevant to the issues
that have been identified by the office of professional medical conduct
to the office of professional medical conduct at any time.
(C) If the director determines that the matter shall be submitted to
an investigation committee, an investigation committee shall be convened
within ninety days of any interview of the licensee. The director shall
present the investigation committee with relevant documentation
including, but not limited to: (1) a copy of the original complaint; (2)
the report of the interviewer and the stenographic record if one was
taken; (3) the report of any medical or scientific expert; (4) copies of
reports of any patient record reviews; and (5) the licensee's
submissions.
(D) If the director determines to close an investigation following an
* * *
this subdivision. If the investigation committee is not unanimous in its
concurrence that a hearing is warranted, the members of such committee
shall vote on whether the charges should be made public, and if all of
the committee members vote in favor of publication, the charges shall be
made public under paragraph (d) of this subdivision. If the director
determines after consultation with an investigation committee that: (A)
evidence exists of a single incident of negligence or incompetence, a
pattern of inappropriate prescribing or medical practice, or impairment
by drugs, alcohol, physical or mental disability; (B) a recommendation
was made by a county medical society or the medical society of the state
of New York that warrants further review; or (C) the facts underlying a
verdict in a medical malpractice action warrant further review, the
director, in addition to the authority set forth in this section, shall
be authorized to conduct a comprehensive review of patient records of
the licensee and such office records of the licensee as are related to
said determination. The licensee shall cooperate with the investigation
and willful failure to cooperate in a substantial or material respect
may result in an enforcement proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (o) of this subdivision. If there is a question of alcoholism,
alcohol abuse, drug abuse or mental illness, the director may refer the
matter to a committee, as referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph
* * *
the failure to comply with a provision of this subdivision requiring
that a specified action to be taken within a specified period of time.
The court shall not stay the hearing or dismiss the charges or grant any
other relief unless it determines that failure to comply was not caused
by the article seventy-eight petitioner and has caused substantial
prejudice to the article seventy-eight petitioner.
(k) The executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of
a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to
issue subpoenas requiring persons to appear before the board and be
examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry or
the investigation being conducted by the board and produce books,
papers, records or documents pertaining thereto.
(l) The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of
patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within
the scope of its authorization. Unless expressly waived by the patient,
any information so obtained shall be confidential and shall not be
disclosed except to the extent necessary for the proper function of the
board and the name of the patient may not be disclosed by the board or
its employees at any stage of the proceedings unless the patient has
expressly consented. Any other use or dissemination by any person by any
means, unless pursuant to a valid court order or otherwise provided by
law, is prohibited.
(m) Expedited procedures. (i) Violations. Violations involving
* * *
the transmission or suspected transmission, or is likely to lead to the
transmission, of communicable disease as defined in the state sanitary
code or HIV/AIDS, by the state and/or a local health department and if
in the commissioner's opinion it would be prejudicial to the interests
of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be
provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of
this section; or (ii) after an investigation and a recommendation by a
committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional
medical conduct, based upon a determination that a licensee is causing,
engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the
commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of
the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the
interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a
hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing
provisions of this section; the commissioner may order the licensee, by
written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or
take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the
date of service of the order. Within ten days from the date of service
of the said order, the state board for professional medical conduct
shall commence and regularly schedule such hearing proceedings as
required by this section, provided, however, that the hearing shall be
completed within ninety days of the date of service of the order. To the
extent that the issue of imminent danger can be proven without the
* * *