New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 230: State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-A. Professional Medical Conduct
* * *
hospital association of New York state. Any failure to meet the
percentage thresholds stated in this subdivision shall not be grounds
for invalidating any action by or on authority of the board for
professional medical conduct or a committee or a member thereof. The
board for professional medical conduct shall consist of not fewer than
eighteen physicians licensed in the state for at least five years, two
of whom shall be doctors of osteopathy, not fewer than two of whom shall
be physicians who dedicate a significant portion of their practice to
the use of non-conventional medical treatments who may be nominated by
New York state medical associations dedicated to the advancement of such
treatments, at least one of whom shall have expertise in palliative
care, and not fewer than seven lay members. An executive secretary shall
be appointed by the chairperson and shall be a licensed physician. Such
executive secretary shall not be a member of the board, shall hold
office at the pleasure of, and shall have the powers and duties assigned
and the annual salary fixed by, the chairperson. The chairperson shall
also assign such secretaries or other persons to the board as are
necessary.
2. Members of such board shall be appointed by the commissioner or the
board of regents for three year terms except that the terms of those
first appointed shall be arranged so that as nearly as possible an equal
number shall terminate annually. A vacancy occurring during a term shall
* * *
appeals board for professional medical conduct.
(n) Engagement. A proceeding under this section shall be treated in
the same manner as an action or proceeding in supreme court for the
purpose of any claim by counsel of actual engagement.
(o) Orders for review of medical records. Where the director has
issued an order for a comprehensive medical review of patient records
and office records pursuant to subparagraph four of paragraph (a) of
this subdivision and the licensee has refused to comply with the
director's order, the director may apply to a justice of the supreme
court, in writing, on notice to the licensee, for a court order to
compel compliance with the director's order. The court shall not grant
the application unless it finds that (i) there was a reasonable basis
for issuance of the director's order and (ii) there is reasonable cause
to believe that the records sought are relevant to the director's order.
The court may deny the application or grant the application in whole or
in part.
(p) Convictions of crimes or administrative violations. In cases of
professional misconduct based solely upon a violation of subdivision
nine of section sixty-five hundred thirty of the education law, the
director may direct that charges be prepared and served and may refer
the matter to a committee on professional conduct for its review and
report of findings, conclusions as to guilt, and determination. In such
cases, the notice of hearing shall state that the licensee shall file a
* * *
this subdivision or upon the determination and order of the
administrative review board issued pursuant to paragraph (d) of
subdivision four of section two hundred thirty-c of this title, the
licensee may file a petition with the director, requesting vacatur or
modification of the determination and order. The director shall, after
reviewing the matter and after consulting with department counsel,
determine in the reasonable exercise of his or her discretion whether
there is new and material evidence that was not previously available
which, had it been available, would likely have led to a different
result, or whether circumstances have occurred subsequent to the
original determination that warrant a reconsideration of the measure of
discipline. Upon determining that such evidence or circumstances exist,
the director shall have the authority to join the licensee in an
application to the chairperson of the state board for professional
medical conduct to vacate or modify the determination and order, as the
director may deem appropriate. Upon the joint application of the
licensee and the director, the chairperson shall have the authority to
grant or deny such application.
11. Reporting of professional misconduct:
(a) The medical society of the state of New York, the New York state
osteopathic society or any district osteopathic society, any statewide
medical specialty society or organization, and every county medical
society, every person licensed pursuant to articles one hundred
thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, one hundred thirty-three, one
hundred thirty-seven and one hundred thirty-nine of the education law,
* * *
code or HIV/AIDS, by the state and/or a local health department and if
in the commissioner's opinion it would be prejudicial to the interests
of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be
provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of
this section; or (ii) after an investigation and a recommendation by a
committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional
medical conduct, based upon a determination that a licensee is causing,
engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the
commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of
the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the
interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a
hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing
provisions of this section; the commissioner may order the licensee, by
written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or
take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the
date of service of the order. Within ten days from the date of service
of the said order, the state board for professional medical conduct
shall commence and regularly schedule such hearing proceedings as
required by this section, provided, however, that the hearing shall be
completed within ninety days of the date of service of the order. To the
extent that the issue of imminent danger can be proven without the
attorney representing the office of professional medical conduct putting
* * *
tests for the presence of alcohol or drugs, (vi) may require the
licensee to obtain additional training prior to completion of the
probation, (vii) may require the licensee to work in a supervised
setting, (viii) may require, as a condition of the licensee's continued
practice, that the licensee undergo therapy and/or treatment approved
and monitored by the director, (ix) may require that the licensee comply
with the requirements of the penalty imposed, and (x) may impose upon
the licensee such additional requirements as reasonably relate to the
misconduct found or are necessary to protect the health of the people
pursuant to regulation. The director is authorized to delegate some or
all of the foregoing responsibilities to designated county medical
societies and district osteopathic societies.
(b) Any health care provider licensed pursuant to this chapter or the
education law, hospital licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of
this chapter or medical school that participates in a monitoring or
remediation program pursuant to this subdivision and subdivision
seventeen of this section shall not be liable for the negligence of the
monitored licensee in providing medical care pursuant to a monitoring
program. However, this paragraph does not diminish the participating
provider's, hospital's or school's liability for failure to exercise
reasonable care in properly carrying out its responsibilities under the
program. The monitored licensee shall be required to maintain medical
* * *