New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 230: State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-A. Professional Medical Conduct
* * *
and willful failure to cooperate in a substantial or material respect
may result in an enforcement proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (o) of this subdivision. If there is a question of alcoholism,
alcohol abuse, drug abuse or mental illness, the director may refer the
matter to a committee, as referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph
(c) of subdivision eleven of this section.
(v) The files of the office of professional medical conduct relating
to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct
shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of
any person, except as provided by law in a pending disciplinary action
or proceeding. The provisions of this paragraph shall not prevent the
office from sharing information concerning investigations within the
department and, pursuant to subpoena, with other duly authorized public
agencies responsible for professional regulation or criminal
prosecution. Nothing in this subparagraph shall affect the duties of
notification set forth in subdivision nine-a of this section or prevent
the publication of charges or of the findings, conclusions,
determinations, or order of a hearing committee pursuant to paragraphs
(d) or (g) of this subdivision. In addition, the commissioner may
disclose the information when, in his or her professional judgment,
disclosure of such information would avert or minimize a public health
threat. Any such disclosure shall not affect the confidentiality of
* * *
prejudice to the article seventy-eight petitioner.
(k) The executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of
a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to
issue subpoenas requiring persons to appear before the board and be
examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry or
the investigation being conducted by the board and produce books,
papers, records or documents pertaining thereto.
(l) The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of
patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within
the scope of its authorization. Unless expressly waived by the patient,
any information so obtained shall be confidential and shall not be
disclosed except to the extent necessary for the proper function of the
board and the name of the patient may not be disclosed by the board or
its employees at any stage of the proceedings unless the patient has
expressly consented. Any other use or dissemination by any person by any
means, unless pursuant to a valid court order or otherwise provided by
law, is prohibited.
(m) Expedited procedures. (i) Violations. Violations involving
professional misconduct of a minor or technical nature may be resolved
by expedited procedures as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of
this paragraph. For purposes of this paragraph violations of a minor or
technical nature shall include, but shall not be limited to, isolated
* * *
pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter and a comprehensive
health services plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or
article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and any other person
may, report to the board any information which such person, medical
society, organization institution or plan has which reasonably appears
to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined
in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one
of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial
proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its
committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
use them to develop further information.
(b) Any person, organization, institution, insurance company,
osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to
the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an
action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect
to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
(i) Participation in a properly conducted mortality and/or morbidity
conference, departmental meeting or a medical or tissue committee
constituted pursuant to the by-laws of a hospital which is duly
established pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law,
unless the procedures of such conference, department or committee of
* * *