New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 230: State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-A. Professional Medical Conduct
§ 230. State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings. 1. A
state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the
department in matters of professional misconduct as defined in sections
sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the
education law. Its physician members shall be appointed by the
commissioner at least eighty-five percent of whom shall be from among
nominations submitted by the medical society of the state of New York,
the New York state osteopathic society, the New York academy of
medicine, county medical societies, statewide specialty societies
recognized by the council of medical specialty societies, and the
hospital association of New York state. Its lay members shall be
appointed by the commissioner with the approval of the governor. The
board of regents shall also appoint twenty percent of the members of the
board. Not less than sixty-seven percent of the members appointed by the
board of regents shall be physicians. Not less than eighty-five percent
of the physician members appointed by the board of regents shall be from
among nominations submitted by the medical society of the state of New
York, the New York state osteopathic society, the New York academy of
medicine, county medical societies, statewide medical societies
recognized by the council of medical specialty societies, and the
hospital association of New York state. Any failure to meet the
* * *
made public under paragraph (d) of this subdivision. If the director
determines after consultation with an investigation committee that: (A)
evidence exists of a single incident of negligence or incompetence, a
pattern of inappropriate prescribing or medical practice, or impairment
by drugs, alcohol, physical or mental disability; (B) a recommendation
was made by a county medical society or the medical society of the state
of New York that warrants further review; or (C) the facts underlying a
verdict in a medical malpractice action warrant further review, the
director, in addition to the authority set forth in this section, shall
be authorized to conduct a comprehensive review of patient records of
the licensee and such office records of the licensee as are related to
said determination. The licensee shall cooperate with the investigation
and willful failure to cooperate in a substantial or material respect
may result in an enforcement proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (o) of this subdivision. If there is a question of alcoholism,
alcohol abuse, drug abuse or mental illness, the director may refer the
matter to a committee, as referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph
(c) of subdivision eleven of this section.
(v) The files of the office of professional medical conduct relating
to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct
shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of
any person, except as provided by law in a pending disciplinary action
* * *
in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one
of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall
not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial
proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its
committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may
use them to develop further information.
(b) Any person, organization, institution, insurance company,
osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to
the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an
action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible
for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect
to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
(i) Participation in a properly conducted mortality and/or morbidity
conference, departmental meeting or a medical or tissue committee
constituted pursuant to the by-laws of a hospital which is duly
established pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law,
unless the procedures of such conference, department or committee of
such hospital shall have been declared to be unacceptable for the
purpose hereof by the commissioner, and provided that the obligations of
reporting such information when appropriate to do so shall be the
responsibility of the chairperson of such conference, department or
committee, or
* * *
in the commissioner's opinion it would be prejudicial to the interests
of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be
provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of
this section; or (ii) after an investigation and a recommendation by a
committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional
medical conduct, based upon a determination that a licensee is causing,
engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the
commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of
the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the
interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a
hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing
provisions of this section; the commissioner may order the licensee, by
written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or
take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the
date of service of the order. Within ten days from the date of service
of the said order, the state board for professional medical conduct
shall commence and regularly schedule such hearing proceedings as
required by this section, provided, however, that the hearing shall be
completed within ninety days of the date of service of the order. To the
extent that the issue of imminent danger can be proven without the
attorney representing the office of professional medical conduct putting
* * *