New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 238-a: Prohibition of financial arrangements and referrals
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2. The Department of Health
  3. Title 2-D. Health Care Practitioner Referrals
* * *
shares or bonds, debentures, notes or other debt instruments, which were
purchased on terms generally available to the public and which are in a
corporation that is listed for trading on the New York stock exchange or
on the American stock exchange, or is a national market system security
traded under an automated interdealer quotation system operated by the
national association of securities dealers, and had, at the end of the
corporation's most recent fiscal year, total assets exceeding one
hundred million dollars or to the extent such ownership would be
permitted by federal law or regulation if the services rendered were
clinical laboratory services provided to beneficiaries of title XVIII of
the federal social security act (medicare).
4. An ownership interest or an investment interest shall not be
subject to subdivision one of this section if:
(a) the health care provider authorized to provide clinical laboratory
services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services, physical
therapy services or x-ray or imaging services is in a rural area and the
referring practitioner or the patient is in such rural area; or
(b) the clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation
therapy services, physical therapy services or x-ray or imaging services
are provided by a general hospital, the referring practitioner is
authorized to perform services at such general hospital and the
ownership or investment interest is in the general hospital itself and
not merely in a subdivision thereof; or
(c) the clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation
therapy services, physical therapy services or x-ray or imaging services
are provided by an ambulatory surgical center issued an operating
certificate pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter in
conjunction with a surgical procedure performed by the referring
practitioner at the ambulatory surgical center;
(d) and if each practitioner who is an interested investor in a health
care provider within a category specified in paragraph (a), (b) or (c)
of this subdivision and who makes a referral of a patient to such health
care provider discloses to the patient, in a brief and reasonable form
and manner specified in regulations proposed by the commissioner after
consultation with representatives of consumer and physician
organizations and adopted by the public health council, subject to
approval by the commissioner, the practitioner's, or family member's
ownership interest or investment interest in the health care provider
and the patient's right to utilize a specifically identified alternative
health care provider if any such alternative is reasonably available.
5. (a) For the purposes of this section, a compensation arrangement
means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a practitioner,
or immediate family member, and a health care provider. The term
remuneration includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly
or covertly, in cash or in kind.
(b) For the purposes of this section a compensation arrangement shall
not include:
(i) payments made for the rental or lease of office space, if (A)
there is a written agreement, signed by the parties, for the rental or
lease of the space, which agreement specifies the space covered by the
agreement and dedicated for the use of the lessee, provides for a term
of rental or lease of at least one year, provides for a payment on a
periodic basis of an amount that is consistent with fair market value,
provides for an amount of aggregate payments that does not vary,
directly or indirectly, based on the volume or value of any referrals of
business between the parties, and would be considered to be commercially
reasonable even if no referrals were made between the parties; or (B) in
the case of rental or lease of office space in which a practitioner who
is an interested investor, or an interested investor who is an immediate
family member of the practitioner, has an ownership or investment
interest, the office space is in the same building as the building in
which the practitioner or group practice of which the practitioner is a
member has a practice;
(ii) an arrangement between a general hospital and a practitioner, or
immediate family member, for the employment of the practitioner, or
immediate family member, or for the provision of administrative
services, if the arrangement is for identifiable services, the amount of
remuneration under the arrangement is consistent with the fair market
value of the services, the remuneration is not determined in a manner
that takes into account, directly or indirectly, the volume or value of
any referrals by the referring practitioner and such remuneration is
* * *