New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2782: Confidentiality and disclosure
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 27-F. Hiv and Aids Related Information
§ 2782. Confidentiality and disclosure. 1. No person who obtains
confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any
health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV
related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such
information, except to the following:
(a) the protected individual or, when the protected individual lacks
capacity to consent, a person authorized pursuant to law to consent to
health care for the individual;
(b) any person to whom disclosure is authorized pursuant to a release
of confidential HIV related information;
(c) an agent or employee of a health facility or health care provider
if (1) the agent or employee is permitted to access medical records, (2)
the health facility or health care provider itself is authorized to
obtain the HIV related information, and (3) the agent or employee
provides health care to the protected individual, or maintains or
processes medical records for billing or reimbursement;
(d) a health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the
HIV related information is necessary to provide appropriate care or
treatment to the protected individual, a child of the individual, a
contact of the protected individual or a person authorized to consent to
health care for such a contact;
(e) a health facility or health care provider, in relation to the
procurement, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a human
body part, including organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood,
semen, or other body fluids, for use in medical education, research,
therapy, or for transplantation to individuals;
(f) health facility staff committees or accreditation or oversight
review organizations authorized to access medical records; provided that
such committees or organizations may only disclose confidential HIV
related information: (1) back to the facility or provider of a health or
social service; (2) to carry out the monitoring, evaluation, or service
review for which it was obtained; or (3) to a federal, state or local
government agency for the purposes of and subject to the conditions
provided in subdivision six of this section;
(g) a federal, state, county or local health officer when such
disclosure is mandated by federal or state law;
(h) an authorized agency in connection with foster care or adoption of
a child. Such agency shall be authorized to redisclose such information
only pursuant to this article or in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision eight of section three hundred seventy-two and section three
hundred seventy-three-a of the social services law;
(i) third party reimbursers or their agents to the extent necessary to
reimburse health care providers for health services; provided that,
where necessary, an otherwise appropriate authorization for such
disclosure has been secured by the provider;
(j) an insurance institution, for other than the purpose set forth in
* * *
provided, however, that the physician shall not make such disclosure if,
in the judgment of the physician: (A) the disclosure would not be in the
best interest of the protected individual; or (B) the protected
individual is authorized pursuant to law to consent to such care and
treatment. Any decision or action by a physician under this paragraph,
and the basis therefor, shall be recorded in the protected individual's
medical record.
5. (a) Whenever disclosure of confidential HIV related information is
made pursuant to this article, except for disclosures made pursuant to
paragraphs (a), (d) and (i) of subdivision one of this section or
paragraph (a) or (e) of subdivision four of this section, such
disclosure shall be accompanied or followed by a statement in writing
which includes the following or substantially similar language: "This
information has been disclosed to you from confidential records which
are protected by state law. State law prohibits you from making any
further disclosure of this information without the specific written
consent of the person to whom it pertains, or as otherwise permitted by
law. Any unauthorized further disclosure in violation of state law may
result in a fine or jail sentence or both. A general authorization for
the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient
authorization for further disclosure." An oral disclosure shall be
accompanied or followed by such a notice within ten days.
(b) Except for disclosures made pursuant to paragraph (c) of
subdivision one of this section, or to persons reviewing information or
records in the ordinary course of ensuring that a health facility is in
compliance with applicable quality of care standards or any other
authorized program evaluation, program monitoring or service review, or
to governmental agents requiring information necessary for payments to
be made on behalf of patients or clients pursuant to contract or in
accordance to law, a notation of all such disclosures shall be placed in
the medical record of a protected individual, who shall be informed of
such disclosures upon request; provided, however, that for disclosures
made to insurance institutions such a notation need only be entered at
the time the disclosure is first made.
6. (a) The provisions of this subdivision shall apply where a provider
of a health or social service possesses confidential HIV related
information relating to individuals who are recipients of the service,
and a federal, state or local government agency supervises or monitors
the provider or administers the program under which the service is
provided.
(b) Confidential HIV related information relating to a recipient of
such service may be disclosed in accordance with regulations promulgated
pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section twenty-seven
hundred eighty-six of this article to an authorized employee or agent of
* * *