New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2782: Confidentiality and disclosure
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 27-F. Hiv and Aids Related Information
§ 2782. Confidentiality and disclosure. 1. No person who obtains
* * *
provided, however, that the physician shall not make such disclosure if,
in the judgment of the physician: (A) the disclosure would not be in the
best interest of the protected individual; or (B) the protected
individual is authorized pursuant to law to consent to such care and
treatment. Any decision or action by a physician under this paragraph,
and the basis therefor, shall be recorded in the protected individual's
medical record.
5. (a) Whenever disclosure of confidential HIV related information is
made pursuant to this article, except for disclosures made pursuant to
paragraphs (a), (d) and (i) of subdivision one of this section or
paragraph (a) or (e) of subdivision four of this section, such
disclosure shall be accompanied or followed by a statement in writing
which includes the following or substantially similar language: "This
information has been disclosed to you from confidential records which
are protected by state law. State law prohibits you from making any
further disclosure of this information without the specific written
consent of the person to whom it pertains, or as otherwise permitted by
law. Any unauthorized further disclosure in violation of state law may
result in a fine or jail sentence or both. A general authorization for
the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient
authorization for further disclosure." An oral disclosure shall be
accompanied or followed by such a notice within ten days.
(b) Except for disclosures made pursuant to paragraph (c) of
subdivision one of this section, or to persons reviewing information or
records in the ordinary course of ensuring that a health facility is in
compliance with applicable quality of care standards or any other
authorized program evaluation, program monitoring or service review, or
to governmental agents requiring information necessary for payments to
be made on behalf of patients or clients pursuant to contract or in
accordance to law, a notation of all such disclosures shall be placed in
the medical record of a protected individual, who shall be informed of
such disclosures upon request; provided, however, that for disclosures
made to insurance institutions such a notation need only be entered at
the time the disclosure is first made.
6. (a) The provisions of this subdivision shall apply where a provider
of a health or social service possesses confidential HIV related
information relating to individuals who are recipients of the service,
and a federal, state or local government agency supervises or monitors
the provider or administers the program under which the service is
provided.
(b) Confidential HIV related information relating to a recipient of
such service may be disclosed in accordance with regulations promulgated
pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section twenty-seven
hundred eighty-six of this article to an authorized employee or agent of
* * *
protective and adult protective services information in accordance with
title six of article six and titles one and two of article nine-B of the
social services law, or to provide or monitor the provision of child and
adult protective or preventive services.
8. Confidential HIV related information shall be recorded in the
medical record of the protected individual. The provisions of this
section shall not prohibit the listing of acquired immune deficiency
syndrome, HIV related illness or HIV infection in a certificate of
death, autopsy report or related documents prepared pursuant to article
forty-one of this chapter or other applicable laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations relating to the documentation of cause of death, nor shall
this section be construed to modify any laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations relative to access to death certificates, autopsy reports or
such other related documents. Under no circumstances shall confidential
HIV related information be disclosable pursuant to article six of the
public officers law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, confidential HIV
information obtained pursuant to section 390.15 of the criminal
procedure law or section 347.1 of the family court act by either court
order or consent of the protected individual shall not be recorded in
the medical record of the protected individual unless he or she consents
to the recording of such information in a written statement containing
the relevant information specified in subdivision two of section two
thousand seven hundred eighty-one of this article.
9. Confidential HIV related information shall be disclosed upon the
request of the health care worker HIV/HBV advisory panel, established
pursuant to article twenty-seven-DD of this chapter, to the panel or its
designee only when reasonably necessary for the evaluation of a worker
who has voluntarily sought the panel's review.