New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2782: Confidentiality and disclosure
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 27-F. Hiv and Aids Related Information
§ 2782. Confidentiality and disclosure. 1. No person who obtains
confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any
health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV
related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such
information, except to the following:
(a) the protected individual or, when the protected individual lacks
capacity to consent, a person authorized pursuant to law to consent to
health care for the individual;
(b) any person to whom disclosure is authorized pursuant to a release
of confidential HIV related information;
(c) an agent or employee of a health facility or health care provider
if (1) the agent or employee is permitted to access medical records, (2)
the health facility or health care provider itself is authorized to
obtain the HIV related information, and (3) the agent or employee
provides health care to the protected individual, or maintains or
processes medical records for billing or reimbursement;
(d) a health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the
HIV related information is necessary to provide appropriate care or
treatment to the protected individual, a child of the individual, a
contact of the protected individual or a person authorized to consent to
health care for such a contact;
(e) a health facility or health care provider, in relation to the
procurement, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a human
body part, including organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood,
semen, or other body fluids, for use in medical education, research,
therapy, or for transplantation to individuals;
(f) health facility staff committees or accreditation or oversight
review organizations authorized to access medical records; provided that
such committees or organizations may only disclose confidential HIV
related information: (1) back to the facility or provider of a health or
social service; (2) to carry out the monitoring, evaluation, or service
review for which it was obtained; or (3) to a federal, state or local
government agency for the purposes of and subject to the conditions
provided in subdivision six of this section;
(g) a federal, state, county or local health officer when such
disclosure is mandated by federal or state law;
(h) an authorized agency in connection with foster care or adoption of
a child. Such agency shall be authorized to redisclose such information
only pursuant to this article or in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision eight of section three hundred seventy-two and section three
hundred seventy-three-a of the social services law;
(i) third party reimbursers or their agents to the extent necessary to
reimburse health care providers for health services; provided that,
where necessary, an otherwise appropriate authorization for such
disclosure has been secured by the provider;
(j) an insurance institution, for other than the purpose set forth in
* * *
hundred eighty-six of this article to an authorized employee or agent of
such provider or government agency, when reasonably necessary for such
supervision, monitoring, administration, or provision of such service.
The term "authorized employee or agent", as used in this subdivision
shall only include any employee or agent who would, in the ordinary
course of business of the provider or government agency, have access to
records relating to the care of, treatment of, or provision of a health
or social service to the protected individual.
7. Nothing in this section shall limit a person's or agency's
responsibility or authority to report, investigate, or redisclose, child
protective and adult protective services information in accordance with
title six of article six and titles one and two of article nine-B of the
social services law, or to provide or monitor the provision of child and
adult protective or preventive services.
8. Confidential HIV related information shall be recorded in the
medical record of the protected individual. The provisions of this
section shall not prohibit the listing of acquired immune deficiency
syndrome, HIV related illness or HIV infection in a certificate of
death, autopsy report or related documents prepared pursuant to article
forty-one of this chapter or other applicable laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations relating to the documentation of cause of death, nor shall
this section be construed to modify any laws, ordinances, rules or
regulations relative to access to death certificates, autopsy reports or
such other related documents. Under no circumstances shall confidential
HIV related information be disclosable pursuant to article six of the
public officers law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, confidential HIV
information obtained pursuant to section 390.15 of the criminal
procedure law or section 347.1 of the family court act by either court
order or consent of the protected individual shall not be recorded in
the medical record of the protected individual unless he or she consents
to the recording of such information in a written statement containing
the relevant information specified in subdivision two of section two
thousand seven hundred eighty-one of this article.
9. Confidential HIV related information shall be disclosed upon the
request of the health care worker HIV/HBV advisory panel, established
pursuant to article twenty-seven-DD of this chapter, to the panel or its
designee only when reasonably necessary for the evaluation of a worker
who has voluntarily sought the panel's review.