New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2782: Confidentiality and disclosure
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 27-F. Hiv and Aids Related Information
§ 2782. Confidentiality and disclosure. 1. No person who obtains
confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any
health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV
related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such
information, except to the following:
(a) the protected individual or, when the protected individual lacks
capacity to consent, a person authorized pursuant to law to consent to
health care for the individual;
(b) any person to whom disclosure is authorized pursuant to a release
of confidential HIV related information;
(c) an agent or employee of a health facility or health care provider
if (1) the agent or employee is permitted to access medical records, (2)
the health facility or health care provider itself is authorized to
obtain the HIV related information, and (3) the agent or employee
provides health care to the protected individual, or maintains or
processes medical records for billing or reimbursement;
(d) a health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the
HIV related information is necessary to provide appropriate care or
treatment to the protected individual, a child of the individual, a
contact of the protected individual or a person authorized to consent to
health care for such a contact;
(e) a health facility or health care provider, in relation to the
procurement, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a human
body part, including organs, tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood,
semen, or other body fluids, for use in medical education, research,
therapy, or for transplantation to individuals;
(f) health facility staff committees or accreditation or oversight
review organizations authorized to access medical records; provided that
such committees or organizations may only disclose confidential HIV
related information: (1) back to the facility or provider of a health or
social service; (2) to carry out the monitoring, evaluation, or service
review for which it was obtained; or (3) to a federal, state or local
government agency for the purposes of and subject to the conditions
provided in subdivision six of this section;
(g) a federal, state, county or local health officer when such
disclosure is mandated by federal or state law;
(h) an authorized agency in connection with foster care or adoption of
a child. Such agency shall be authorized to redisclose such information
only pursuant to this article or in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision eight of section three hundred seventy-two and section three
hundred seventy-three-a of the social services law;
(i) third party reimbursers or their agents to the extent necessary to
reimburse health care providers for health services; provided that,
where necessary, an otherwise appropriate authorization for such
disclosure has been secured by the provider;
(j) an insurance institution, for other than the purpose set forth in
paragraph (i) of this subdivision, provided the insurance institution
secures a dated and written authorization that indicates that health
care providers, health facilities, insurance institutions, and other
persons are authorized to disclose information about the protected
individual, the nature of the information to be disclosed, the purposes
for which the information is to be disclosed and which is signed by: (1)
the protected individual; (2) if the protected individual lacks the
capacity to consent, such other person authorized pursuant to law to
consent for such individual; or (3) if the protected individual is
deceased, the beneficiary or claimant for benefits under an insurance
policy, a health services plan, or an employee welfare benefit plan as
defined in 29 U.S.C. 1002(1), covering such protected individual;
(k) any person to whom disclosure is ordered by a court of competent
jurisdiction pursuant to section twenty-seven hundred eighty-five of
this article;
(l) an employee or agent of the department of corrections and
community supervision, in accordance with paragraph (a) of subdivision
two of section twenty-seven hundred eighty-six of this article, to the
extent the employee or agent is authorized to access records containing
such information in order to carry out the department's functions,
powers and duties with respect to the protected individual, pursuant to
section two hundred fifty-nine-a of the executive law;
(m) an employee or agent of the office of probation and correctional
alternatives or any local probation department, in accordance with
paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section twenty-seven hundred
eighty-six of this article, to the extent the employee or agent is
authorized to access records containing such information in order to
carry out the office's or department's functions, powers and duties with
respect to the protected individual, pursuant to articles twelve and
twelve-A of the executive law;
(n) a medical director of a local correctional facility as defined in
* * *