New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2801-d: Private actions by patients of residential health care facilities
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2801-d. Private actions by patients of residential health care
facilities. 1. Any residential health care facility that deprives any
patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter
defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a
result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes
of this section a "right or benefit" of a patient of a residential
health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or
established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any
contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any
applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation, where
noncompliance by said facility with such statute, code, rule or
regulation has not been expressly authorized by the appropriate
governmental authority. No person who pleads and proves, as an
affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably
necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which
liability is asserted shall be liable under this section. For the
purposes of this section, "injury" shall include, but not be limited to,
physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a
patient; and financial loss to a patient.
2. Upon a finding that a patient has been deprived of a right or
benefit and that said patient has been injured as a result of said
deprivation, and unless there is a finding that the facility exercised
all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and
* * *