New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2801-d: Private actions by patients of residential health care facilities
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2801-d. Private actions by patients of residential health care
* * *
amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury, but in no
event less than twenty-five percent of the daily per-patient rate of
payment established for the residential health care facility under
section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article or, in the case of a
residential health care facility not having such an established rate,
the average daily total charges per patient for said facility, for each
day that such injury exists. In addition, where the deprivation of any
such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless
disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be
assessed.
3. A patient residing in a residential health care facility may also
maintain an action pursuant to this section for any other type of
relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, permitted by law.
4. Any damages recoverable pursuant to this section, including minimum
damages as provided by subdivision two of this section, may be recovered
in any action which a court may authorize to be brought as a class
action pursuant to article nine of the civil practice law and rules. The
remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with
any other remedies available to a patient, the patient's legal
representative, or the patient's estate at law or in equity or by
administrative proceedings, including tort causes of action, and may be
granted regardless of whether such other remedies are available or are
sought. A violation of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred
* * *