New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2802: Approval of construction
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2802. Approval of construction. The construction of a hospital,
* * *
projects under this paragraph with a total cost of up to six million
dollars, no written notice shall be required;
(c) non-clinical infrastructure projects regardless of cost including,
but not limited to, replacement of heating, ventilating and air
conditioning systems, roofs, fire alarm and call bell systems, parking
lots and elevators;
(d) one for one equipment replacements regardless of cost, including
replacement of equipment with another piece of equipment used for
similar purposes but employing current technology; and
(e) other projects as specified in regulations adopted by the council
and approved by the commissioner.
1-b. The commissioner is authorized to waive any requirement for
pre-opening certifications and/or surveys for construction projects
approved in accordance with this section.
2. The commissioner shall not act upon an application for construction
of a hospital until the public health and health planning council and
the health systems agency have had a reasonable time to submit their
recommendations, and unless (a) the applicant has obtained all approvals
and consents required by law for its incorporation or establishment
(including the approval of the public health and health planning council
pursuant to the provisions of this article) provided, however, that the
commissioner may act upon an application for construction by an
applicant possessing a valid operating certificate when the application
qualifies for review without the recommendation of the council pursuant
to regulations adopted by the council and approved by the commissioner,
or as otherwise authorized by this section; and (b) the commissioner is
satisfied as to the public need for the construction, at the time and
place and under the circumstances proposed, provided however that, in
the case of an application by a hospital established or operated by an
organization defined in subdivision one of section four hundred
eighty-two-b of the social services law, the needs of the members of the
religious denomination concerned, for care or treatment in accordance
with their religious or ethical convictions, shall be deemed to be
public need.
2-a. The council shall afford the applicant an opportunity to present
information in person concerning an application to a committee
designated by the council.
2-b. Beginning on January first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and
each year thereafter, a complete application received between January
first and June thirtieth of each year shall be reviewed by the
appropriate health systems agency and the department and presented to
the public health and health planning council for its consideration
prior to June thirtieth of the following year and a complete application
received between July first and December thirty-first of each year shall
be reviewed by the appropriate health systems agency and the department
and presented to the public health and health planning council for
* * *
to the extent practicable, may consider the recommendations of the
respective health systems agency. In such cases, the commissioner shall
take further measures necessary to expedite departmental reviews for
such approval.
3-c. An application shall state the proposed site or location of the
proposed construction. Where the applicant changes the site or location
after approval of the application, the commissioner may, subject to
regulations under this article, approve the change upon a finding that
the change is in the best interest of the service area. In making such
determination, the commissioner may seek a review of the proposed change
by the public health and health planning council and the health systems
agency having geographical jurisdiction.
4. No government agency shall construct any hospital without securing
the written approval of the commissioner in accordance with the
applicable requirements and procedures of the preceding subdivisions.
5. If the commissioner proposes to disapprove an application for
construction of a hospital, he shall afford the applicant an opportunity
to request a public hearing. The commissioner shall not take any action
contrary to the advice of the health systems agency until he affords an
opportunity to the agency to request a public hearing and, if so
requested, a public hearing shall be held.
6. The commissioner, on his own motion, may hold a public hearing on
an application for construction of a hospital.
7. (a) The commissioner shall charge to applicants for construction of
hospitals the following fees and charges for administrative services so
as to recover departmental costs in performing these functions. Each
applicant for construction of a hospital shall pay to the department an
application fee of two thousand dollars, provided, however, that
diagnostic and treatment centers designated by the commissioner as
safety net diagnostic and treatment centers, as defined in paragraph (c)
of subdivision sixteen of section twenty-eight hundred one-a of this
article, shall pay a fee of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars.
(b) At such time as the commissioner's written approval of the
construction is granted, each applicant shall pay the following
additional fee:
(i) for hospital, nursing home and diagnostic and treatment center
applications that require approval by the council, the additional fee
shall be fifty-five hundredths of one percent of the total capital value
of the application, provided however that applications for construction
of a safety net diagnostic and treatment center, as defined in paragraph
(c) of subdivision sixteen of section twenty-eight hundred one-a of this
article, shall be subject to a fee of forty-five hundredths of one
percent of the total capital value of the application; and
(ii) for hospital, nursing home and diagnostic and treatment center
applications that do not require approval by the council, the additional
* * *