New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2803: Commissioner and council; powers and duties
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2803. Commissioner and council; powers and duties. 1. (a) The
commissioner shall have the power to inquire into the operation of
hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect
to the fitness and adequacy of the premises, equipment, personnel, rules
and by-laws, standards of medical care, hospital service, including
health-related service, system of accounts, records, and the adequacy of
financial resources and sources of future revenues. The commissioner or
persons designated by him shall conduct at least one unannounced
comprehensive inspection of each residential health care facility not
later than fifteen months after the previous such inspection to
determine the adequacy of care being rendered. Such comprehensive
inspection shall include, but not be limited to, a survey to determine
compliance by the facility with applicable statutes and regulations, and
observation of a representative sample of all patients or residents and
their medical records to determine the quality and adequacy of the care
and treatment provided. Additional visits shall be made to facilities as
needed to determine whether violations or deficiencies have been
corrected, to investigate any report made pursuant to section
twenty-eight hundred three-d of this article or any other complaint, and
for any other purpose deemed necessary and appropriate by the
commissioner. Any employee of the department who gives or causes to be
given advance notice of such unannounced inspection to any unauthorized
person shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be
suspended by the commissioner from all duties without pay for at least
five days or for such greater period of time as the commissioner shall
determine. Any such suspension shall be made by the commissioner in
accordance with all other applicable provisions of law.
(b) The purpose of such inspection shall be to determine compliance by
residential health care facilities with statutes, and with regulations
promulgated under the provisions of those statutes, governing minimum
standards of construction, quality and adequacy of care, rights of
patients, rates of payment and reimbursement. At least one such
inspection every fifteen months shall include, but shall not be limited
to, full on-site examination of the medical, nursing care, dietary and
social services records of the facility.
(c) The commissioner shall establish, in consultation with the state
office for the aging, a consumer information system for residential
health care facilities with respect to their compliance with the
standards set forth in this section designed to provide accurate and
comprehensible information to consumers on the quality of facilities
which shall incorporate a summary of the findings and results of the
inspections conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section. Such
summary of results and findings shall include, but need not be limited
* * *
for general hospital out-patient and emergency services or for treatment
or diagnostic center services unless the commissioner is satisfied that
the costs incurred for such services are approvable pursuant to the
provisions of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
4. At the request of the commissioner, hospitals shall furnish to the
department such reports and information as it may require to effectuate
the provisions of this article.
5. The commissioner may institute or cause to be instituted in a court
of competent jurisdiction proceedings to compel compliance with the
provisions of this article or the determinations, rules, regulations and
orders of the commissioner or the council.
6. The council, by a majority vote of its members and subject to the
approval of the commissioner, shall adopt rules and regulations to
establish (a) a system of penalties of up to one thousand dollars per
day for continuing violations of rules and regulations promulgated
pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter and pertaining to
patient care by residential health care facilities, specifying the
violations and the amount of the penalty to be assessed in connection
with each such violation, and (b) a system by which the rate of payment
approved for a residential health care facility pursuant to section
twenty-eight hundred seven of this chapter and certified to the
department of social services for purposes of reimbursement in the
medical assistance program, is reduced in sufficient amount to collect
such penalties. Any reduction of rate to collect penalties shall be
limited to five percent of the otherwise established per diem rate or
that portion of the per diem rate which represents the owner's return on
equity, as defined by regulation, whichever is less.
7. The commissioner shall have the power to assess penalties in
accordance with the system of penalties adopted pursuant to subdivision
six of this section and pursuant to a hearing conducted in accordance
with section twelve-a of this chapter. No penalty shall be assessed
pursuant to subdivision six of this section unless the facility has
received at least thirty days written notice of the existence of the
violation, the amount of the penalty for which it may become liable and
the steps which must be taken to rectify the violation. If the facility
fails to rectify the violation within said thirty day period, it shall
thereafter be liable for such penalty. Any such penalties shall be
subject to release and compromise by the commissioner in the same manner
as a penalty provided by subdivision one of section twelve of this
chapter. Any penalty assessed pursuant to subdivision six of this
section shall be subject to recovery in the same manner as a penalty
provided by subdivision one of section twelve of this chapter or
pursuant to the system for reduction of the rate of payment to the
* * *