New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2803-c: Rights of patients in certain medical facilities
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2803-c. Rights of patients in certain medical facilities. 1. The
* * *
and consultations with his or her physician, attorney, and any other
person.
c. Every patient shall have the right to present grievances on behalf
of himself or herself or others, to the facility's staff or
administrator, to governmental officials, or to any other person without
fear of reprisal, and to join with other patients or individuals within
or outside of the facility to work for improvements in patient care.
d. Every patient shall have the right to manage his or her own
financial affairs, or to have at least a quarterly accounting of any
personal financial transactions undertaken in his or her behalf by the
facility during any period of time the patient has delegated such
responsibilities to the facility.
e. Every patient shall have the right to receive adequate and
appropriate medical care, to be fully informed of his or her medical
condition and proposed treatment unless medically contraindicated, and
to refuse medication and treatment after being fully informed of and
understanding the consequences of such actions.
f. Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and
in caring for personal needs, confidentiality in the treatment of
personal and medical records, and security in storing personal
possessions.
g. Every patient shall have the right to receive courteous, fair, and
respectful care and treatment and a written statement of the services
provided by the facility, including those required to be offered on an
as-needed basis.
h. Every patient shall be free from mental and physical abuse and from
physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in
writing by a physician for a specified and limited period of time or as
are necessitated by an emergency in which case the restraint may only be
applied by a qualified licensed nurse who shall set forth in writing the
circumstances requiring the use of restraint and in the case of use of a
chemical restraint a physician shall be consulted within twenty-four
hours.
i. A statement of the facility's regulations and an explanation of the
patient's responsibility to obey all reasonable regulations of the
facility and to respect the personal rights and private property of the
other patients.
j. A statement that should the patient be adjudicated incompetent and
not be restored to legal capacity, or if a conservator should be
appointed for the patient, the above rights and responsibilities shall
be exercised by the appointed committee or conservator in a
representative capacity.
k. Every patient shall have the right to receive upon request kosher
food or food products prepared in accordance with sections two hundred
one-a, two hundred one-b and two hundred one-c of the agriculture and
markets law.
k-1. Every patient shall have the right to receive upon request halal
food or food products prepared in accordance with sections two hundred
* * *