New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2807-d: Hospital assessments
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2807-d. Hospital assessments. 1. (a) Hospitals, as defined in this
* * *
two thousand two, revenue from patient personal fund allowances, revenue
from income earned on patient funds, investment income from externally
restricted funds, revenue from investment sinking funds, revenue from
investment operating escrow accounts, investment income from funded
depreciation, investment income from mortgage repayment escrow accounts,
revenue derived from the operation of schools leading to licensure, and
revenue from the collection of sales and excise taxes;
(b) for residential health care facilities, all monies received for or
on account of hospital or health-related service, including adult day
services, excluding subject to the provisions of subdivision twelve of
this section the component of rates of payment related to the adjustment
provided in accordance with subdivision twelve of section twenty-eight
hundred eight of this article;
(c) for all other facilities issued an operating certificate pursuant
to section twenty-eight hundred five of this article, including
diagnostic and treatment centers, all monies received for or on account
of hospital or health-related services, however, subject to the
provisions of subdivision twelve of this section, excluding the
component of rates of payment related to the allowance provided in
accordance with paragraph (f) of subdivision two of section twenty-eight
hundred seven of this article, excluding for a diagnostic and treatment
center operated by a health maintenance organization operating in
accordance with the provisions of article forty-four of this chapter or
article forty-three of the insurance law monies received for or on
account of services provided to subscribers of such health maintenance
organization and excluding patient care services which if provided to
persons eligible for medical assistance pursuant to title eleven of
article five of the social services law would be eligible for ninety
percent federal funds as set forth in section nineteen hundred three of
the federal social security act; and
(d) for all hospitals, excluding diagnostic and treatment centers
operated by a health maintenance organization operating in accordance
with the provisions of article forty-four of this chapter or article
forty-three of the insurance law, shall include monies received for or
on account of such revenue sources as investment income, parking lots,
cafeterias, gift shops and rental income, provided, however, that
subject to the provisions of subdivision twelve of this section income
received from grants, charitable contributions, donations and bequests
and governmental deficit financing and the component of rates of payment
reflecting any cost of the assessment reimbursable pursuant to
subdivision ten of this section shall not be included.
4. For periods prior to January first, two thousand five, the
commissioner is authorized to contract with the article forty-three
insurance law plans, or if not available such other administrators as
* * *
pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision six of this section. Delinquent
amounts which have been referred for recoupment or offset pursuant to
paragraph (c) of subdivision six of this section, or which have been
referred to the office of the attorney general for collection, shall be
deemed final and not subject to further revision or reconciliation by
the commissioner based on any additional reports or other information
submitted by the hospital, provided, however, that such delinquencies
shall not be referred for such recoupment or for such collection based
on estimated amounts unless the hospital has received written
notification of such delinquencies and has been given no less than
thirty days in which to submit delinquent reports.
(f) Payments and reports submitted or required to be submitted to the
commissioner or to the commissioner's designee pursuant to this section
shall be subject to audit by the commissioner for a period of six years
following the close of the calendar year in which such payments and
reports are due, after which such payments shall be deemed final and not
subject to further adjustment or reconciliation, including through
offset adjustments or reconciliations made to subsequent payments made
pursuant to this section, provided, however, that nothing herein shall
be construed as precluding the commissioner from pursuing collection of
any such payments which are identified as delinquent within such six
year period, or which are identified as delinquent as a result of an
audit commenced within such six year period, or from conducting an audit
of any adjustment or reconciliation made by a hospital.
8. (a) If an estimated payment made for a month to which an assessment
applies is less than ninety percent of the actual amount due for such
month, interest shall be due and payable to the commissioner on the
difference between the amount paid and the amount due from the day of
the month the estimated payment was due until the date of payment. The
rate of interest shall be twelve percent per annum or at the rate of
interest set by the commissioner of taxation and finance with respect to
underpayments of tax pursuant to subsection (e) of section one thousand
ninety-six of the tax law minus four percentage points. Interest under
this paragraph shall not be paid if the amount thereof is less than one
dollar. Interest, if not paid by the due date of the following month's
estimated payment, may be collected by the commissioner pursuant to
paragraph (c) of subdivision six of this section in the same manner as
an assessment pursuant to subdivision two of this section.
(b) If an estimated payment made for a month to which an assessment
applies is less than seventy percent of the actual amount due for such
month, a penalty shall be due and payable to the commissioner of five
percent of the difference between the amount paid and the amount due
* * *