New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2808: Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
* * *
statewide average determined under paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(c) The limitation on reimbursement for provider administrative and
fiscal expenses provided by this subdivision shall be expressed as a
percentage reduction of the operating cost component of the rate
promulgated by the commissioner for each residential health care
facility.
15. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
the contrary, for services provided by residential health care
facilities for the period April first, nineteen hundred ninety-five
through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, the
commissioner shall not be required to revise a certified rate of payment
established pursuant to this article based on consideration of rate
appeals filed by a residential health care facility. In cases where the
commissioner determines that a significant financial hardship exists, he
or she may, subject to the approval of the director of the budget,
consider an exemption to this subdivision. Beginning April first,
nineteen hundred ninety-six and thereafter, the commissioner shall
consider such rate appeals within a reasonable period. After April
first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, through March thirty-first, nineteen
hundred ninety-seven, the commissioner shall revise certified rates of
payment not to exceed an aggregate payment of forty-seven million
dollars, state share medical assistance.
16. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
the contrary, residential health care facility rates of payment
determined pursuant to this article for governmental agencies for
services provided on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six
through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and on or after
July first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine through March thirty-first, two
thousand and on and after April first, two thousand through March
thirty-first, two thousand three and on and after April first, two
thousand three through March thirty-first, two thousand six and on and
after April first, two thousand six through December thirty-first, two
thousand six, shall be further reduced by the commissioner to encourage
improved productivity and efficiency by providers by a factor determined
as follows:
(a) an aggregate reduction shall be calculated for each residential
health care facility commencing April first, nineteen hundred ninety-six
through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and on or after
July first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine through March thirty-first, two
thousand and on and after April first, two thousand through March
thirty-first, two thousand three and on and after April first, two
thousand three through March thirty-first, two thousand six and on and
after April first, two thousand six through December thirty-first, two
thousand six as the result of (i) fifty-six million dollars on an
annualized basis multiplied by (ii) the ratio of patient days for
patients eligible for payments made by governmental agencies provided in
a base year two years prior to the rate year by a residential health
care facility, or for residential health care facility beds not fully in
operation in such base year by an estimate of projected utilization for
the rate year, divided by the total of such patient days summed for all
residential health care facilities; and
(b) the result for each residential health care facility shall be
divided by such patient days provided in the residential health care
facility, for a per diem reduction in rates of payment for such
residential health care facility for patients eligible for payments made
by governmental agencies.
* * *
that the commissioner's authority to negotiate such agreements resolving
multiple pending rate appeals as hereinbefore described shall continue
on and after April first, two thousand twenty-nine. Rate adjustments
made pursuant to this paragraph remain fully subject to approval by the
director of the budget in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
two of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
(c) Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, rule or
regulation, for periods on and after April first, two thousand eleven
the commissioner shall promulgate regulations, and may promulgate
emergency regulations, establishing priorities and time frames for
processing rate appeals, including rate appeals filed prior to April
first, two thousand eleven, within available administrative resources;
provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent with
the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
17-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
to the contrary, for purposes of establishing rates of payment by
governmental agencies for residential health care facilities for
services provided on and after January first, nineteen hundred
ninety-eight, the regional direct and indirect input price adjustment
factors to be applied to any such facility's rate calculation shall be
based upon the utilization of either nineteen hundred eighty-three,
nineteen hundred eighty-seven or nineteen hundred ninety-three calendar
year financial and statistical data and for periods beginning April
first, two thousand four through March thirty-first, two thousand nine
based on either nineteen hundred eighty-three, nineteen hundred
eighty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-three or two thousand one calendar
year financial and statistical data; provided, however, the state share
amount for the utilization of two thousand one calendar year data shall
* * *