New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2808: Residential health care facilities; rates of payment
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2808. Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
* * *
(d) The commissioner shall promulgate regulations, and may promulgate
emergency regulations, to implement the provisions of this subdivision.
Such regulations shall be developed in consultation with the nursing
home industry and advocates for residential health care facility
residents and, further, the commissioner shall provide notification
concerning such regulations to the chairs of the senate and assembly
health committees, the chair of the senate finance committee and the
chair of the assembly ways and means committee. Such regulations shall
include provisions for rate adjustments or payment enhancements to
facilitate a minimum four-year transition of facilities to the
rate-setting methodology established by this subdivision and may also
include, but not be limited to, provisions for facilitating quality
improvements in residential health care facilities. For purposes of
facilitating quality improvements through the establishment of a nursing
home quality pool to be funded at the discretion of the commissioner by
(i) adjustments in medical assistance rates, (ii) funds made available
through state appropriations, or (iii) a combination thereof, those
facilities that contribute to the quality pool, but are deemed
ineligible for quality pool payments due exclusively to a specific case
of employee misconduct, shall nevertheless be eligible for a quality
pool payment if the facility properly reported the incident, did not
receive a survey citation from the commissioner or the Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services establishing the facility's culpability
with regard to such misconduct and, but for the specific case of
employee misconduct, the facility would have otherwise received a
quality pool payment. Regulations pertaining to the facilitation of
quality improvement may be made effective for periods on and after
January first, two thousand thirteen.
(e) With the exception of those enrollees covered under a payment rate
methodology agreement negotiated with a residential health care
facility, payments for inpatient residential health care facility
services provided to patients eligible for medical assistance pursuant
to title eleven of article five of the social services law made by
organizations operating in accordance with the provisions of article
forty-four of this chapter or by health maintenance organizations
organized and operating in accordance with article forty-three of the
insurance law, shall be the rates of payment that would be paid for such
patients under the medical assistance program as determined pursuant to
this section and subdivision ten of section twenty-eight hundred seven-d
of this article and as in effect at the time such services were
provided. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to payments
for patients whose placement in a residential health care facility is
* * *
rate appeals filed by a residential health care facility or based upon
adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by the
commissioner of an application for construction under section
twenty-eight hundred two of this article. For the period April first,
nineteen hundred ninety-eight, through March thirty-first, nineteen
hundred ninety-nine, the commissioner shall revise certified rates of
payment in an aggregate amount not to exceed twenty million dollars,
state share medical assistance. In cases where the commissioner
determines that a significant financial hardship exists, he or she may,
subject to the approval of the director of the budget, consider an
exemption to this subdivision. Beginning April first, nineteen hundred
ninety-nine and thereafter, the commissioner shall consider such rate
appeals within a reasonable period.
(b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
the contrary, for the state fiscal years beginning April first, two
thousand ten and ending March thirty-first, two thousand twenty-nine,
the commissioner shall not be required to revise certified rates of
payment established pursuant to this article for rate periods prior to
April first, two thousand twenty-nine, based on consideration of rate
appeals filed by residential health care facilities or based upon
adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by the
commissioner of an application for construction under section
twenty-eight hundred two of this article, in excess of an aggregate
annual amount of eighty million dollars for each such state fiscal year
provided, however, that for the period April first, two thousand eleven
through March thirty-first, two thousand twelve such aggregate annual
amount shall be fifty million dollars. In revising such rates within
such fiscal limit, the commissioner shall, in prioritizing such rate
appeals, include consideration of which facilities the commissioner
determines are facing significant financial hardship as well as such
other considerations as the commissioner deems appropriate and, further,
the commissioner is authorized to enter into agreements with such
facilities or any other facility to resolve multiple pending rate
appeals based upon a negotiated aggregate amount and may offset such
negotiated aggregate amounts against any amounts owed by the facility to
the department, including, but not limited to, amounts owed pursuant to
section twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article; provided, however,
that the commissioner's authority to negotiate such agreements resolving
multiple pending rate appeals as hereinbefore described shall continue
on and after April first, two thousand twenty-nine. Rate adjustments
made pursuant to this paragraph remain fully subject to approval by the
director of the budget in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
* * *