New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2810: Residential health care facilities; receivership
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2810. Residential health care facilities; receivership. 1. The
owner or owners of any residential health care facility may at any time
request the department to take over the operation of such facility by
the appointment of a receiver. Upon receiving such a request, the
department may, if it deems such action desirable, enter into an
agreement with any such owners on the appointment of a receiver to take
charge of the facility under whatever conditions as shall be found
acceptable by both parties. Receivership commenced in accordance with
the provisions of this subdivision shall terminate at such time as is
agreed upon by the parties, or at such time as either party notifies the
other in writing that he wishes to terminate such receivership.
2. a. As a means of protecting the health, safety and welfare of the
patients in a residential health care facility, whenever the
commissioner revokes the operating certificate of such a facility he
shall apply to the supreme court in the county where the facility is
situated for an order directing the owner of the land and/or structure
on or in which the facility is located to show cause why the
commissioner, or his designee, should not be appointed receiver to take
charge of the facility. In those cases where operating certificates have
been revoked pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision five of section
twenty-eight hundred six of this chapter the supreme court shall appoint
a receiver who may be the commissioner or his designee. Such application
shall contain proof by affidavit that the facility has had its operating
certificate revoked. Such order to show cause shall be returnable not
less than five days after service is completed and shall provide for
personal service of a copy thereof and the papers on which it is based
on the owner or owners of the land and/or structure on or in which the
facility is located. If any such owner cannot with due diligence be
served personally within the county where the property is located and
within the time fixed in such order, then service may be made on such
person by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous place within the
facility in question, and by sending a copy thereof by registered mail,
return receipt requested, to such owner at the last address registered
by him with the department, or in the absence of such registration, to
the address set forth in the last recorded deed with respect to such
facility. Service shall be deemed complete on filing proof of service
thereof in the office of the county clerk, or the clerk of the city of
New York, as the case may be.
b. On the return of said order to show cause, determination shall have
precedence over every other business of the court unless the court shall
find that some other pending proceeding, having similar statutory
precedence, shall have priority. The court may conduct a hearing at
which all interested parties shall have the opportunity to present
* * *