New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2828: Residential health care facilities; minimum direct resident care spending
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
* § 2828. Residential health care facilities; minimum direct resident
* * *
(d) "Resident-facing staffing" shall include all staffing expenses in
the ancillary and program services categories on exhibit h of the
residential health care reports as in effect on February fifteenth, two
thousand twenty-one.
(e) "Cost Report" shall mean the annual financial and statistical
report submitted to the department pursuant to sections two thousand
eight hundred five-e and two thousand eight hundred eight-b of this
article, and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, which includes
the residential health care facility's revenues, expenses, assets,
liabilities and statistical information.
3. For the purposes of this section, residential health care
facilities shall not include (a) facilities that are authorized by the
department to primarily care for medically fragile children, people with
HIV/AIDS, persons requiring behavioral intervention, persons requiring
neurodegenerative services, and other specialized populations that the
commissioner deems appropriate to exclude; and (b) continuing care
retirement communities licensed pursuant to article forty-six or forty
six-a of this chapter.
4. The commissioner may waive the requirements of this section on a
case-by-case basis with respect to a nursing home that demonstrates to
the commissioner's satisfaction that it experienced unexpected or
exceptional circumstances that prevented compliance. The commissioner
may also exclude from revenues and expenses, on a case-by-case basis,
extraordinary revenues and capital expenses, incurred due to a natural
disaster or other circumstances set forth by the commissioner in
regulation. At least thirty days before any action by the commissioner
under this subdivision, the commissioner shall transmit the proposed
action to the state office of the long-term care ombudsman and the
chairs of the senate and assembly health committees, and post it on the
department's website.
5. The commissioner shall issue regulations, seek amendments to the
state plan for medical assistance, seek waivers from the federal Centers
for Medicare and Medicaid Services, and take such other actions as
reasonably necessary to implement this section.
6. The commissioner shall, if necessary, update reporting forms
completed by residential health care facilities under section twenty-
eight hundred five-e of this article to include information to ensure
all items referred to in this section and organize such information
consistent with the terms of this section.
* NB There are 2 § 2828's