New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2828: Residential health care facilities; minimum direct resident care spending
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
* § 2828. Residential health care facilities; minimum direct resident
* * *
(c) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
such regulations shall further include at a minimum that any residential
health care facility for which total operating revenue exceeds total
operating and non-operating expenses by more than five percent of total
operating and non-operating expenses or that fails to spend the minimum
amount necessary to comply with the minimum spending standards for
resident-facing staffing or direct resident care, calculated on an
annual basis, or for the year two thousand twenty-two, on a pro-rata
basis for only that portion of the year during which the failure of a
residential health care facility to spend a minimum of seventy percent
of revenue on direct resident care, and forty percent of revenue on
resident-facing staffing, may be held to be a violation of this chapter,
shall remit such excess revenue, or the difference between the minimum
spending requirement and the actual amount of spending on
resident-facing staffing or direct care staffing, as the case may be, to
the state, with such excess revenue which shall be payable, in a manner
to be determined by such regulations, by November first in the year
following the year in which the expenses are incurred. The department
shall collect such payments by methods including, but not limited to,
bringing suit in a court of competent jurisdiction on its own behalf
after giving notice of such suit to the attorney general, deductions or
offsets from payments made pursuant to the Medicaid program, and shall
deposit such recouped funds into the nursing home quality pool, as set
forth in paragraph (d) of subdivision two-c of section twenty-eight
hundred eight of this article. Provided further that such payments of
excess revenue shall be in addition to and shall not affect a
residential health care facility's obligations to make any other
payments required by state or federal law into the nursing home quality
pool, including but not limited to medicaid rate reductions required
pursuant to paragraph (g) of subdivision two-c of section twenty-eight
hundred eight of this article and department regulations promulgated
pursuant thereto. The commissioner or their designees shall have
authority to audit the residential health care facilities' reports for
compliance in accordance with this section.
(ii) Notwithstanding the requirements prescribed by subparagraph (i)
of this paragraph, the provisions of a demonstration project established
pursuant to a chapter of the laws of two thousand twenty-three that
amended this subparagraph shall apply to those residential health care
facilities who qualify for such demonstration project.
2. For the purposes of this section the following terms shall have the
following meanings:
(a) "Revenue" shall mean the total operating revenue from or on behalf
of residents of the residential health care facility, government payers,
or third-party payers, to pay for a resident's occupancy of the
residential health care facility, resident care, and the operation of
the residential health care facility as reported in the residential
health care facility cost reports submitted to the department; provided,
however, that revenue shall exclude:
(i) the capital portion of the Medicaid reimbursement rate;
(ii) funding received as reimbursement for the assessment under
subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section
twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article, as reconciled pursuant to
paragraph (c) of subdivision ten of section twenty-eight hundred seven-d
of this article; and
(iii) any grant funds from the federal government for reimbursement of
COVID-19 pandemic-related expenses, including but not limited to funds
received from the federal emergency management agency or health
resources and services administration.
(b) "Expenses" shall include all operating and non-operating expenses,
before extraordinary gains, reported in cost reports submitted pursuant
to section twenty-eight hundred five-e of this article, except as
expressly excluded by regulations and/or this section. Such exclusions
shall include, but not be limited to, any related party transaction or
* * *