New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2981: Appointment of health care agent; health care proxy
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 29-C. Health Care Agents and Proxies
§ 2981. Appointment of health care agent; health care proxy. 1.
Authority to appoint agent; presumption of competence. (a) A competent
adult may appoint a health care agent in accordance with the terms of
this article.
(b) For the purposes of this section, every adult shall be presumed
competent to appoint a health care agent unless such person has been
adjudged incompetent or otherwise adjudged not competent to appoint a
health care agent, or unless a guardian of the person has been appointed
for the adult pursuant to article eighty-one of the mental hygiene law
or article seventeen-A of the surrogate's court procedure act.
2. Health care proxy; execution; witnesses. (a) A competent adult may
appoint a health care agent by a health care proxy, signed and dated by
the adult in the presence of two adult witnesses who shall also sign the
proxy. Another person may sign and date the health care proxy for the
adult if the adult is unable to do so, at the adult's direction and in
the adult's presence, and in the presence of two adult witnesses who
shall sign the proxy. The witnesses shall state that the principal
appeared to execute the proxy willingly and free from duress. The person
appointed as agent shall not act as witness to execution of the health
care proxy.
(b) For persons who reside in a mental hygiene facility operated or
licensed by the office of mental health, at least one witness shall be
an individual who is not affiliated with the facility and, if the mental
hygiene facility is also a hospital as defined in subdivision ten of
section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, at least one witness shall be a
qualified psychiatrist or psychiatric nurse practitioner.
(c) For persons who reside in a mental hygiene facility operated or
licensed by the office for people with developmental disabilities, at
least one witness shall be an individual who is not affiliated with the
facility and at least one witness shall be a physician, nurse
practitioner, physician assistant or clinical psychologist who either is
employed by a developmental disabilities services office named in
section 13.17 of the mental hygiene law or who has been employed for a
minimum of two years to render care and service in a facility operated
or licensed by the office for people with developmental disabilities, or
has been approved by the commissioner of developmental disabilities in
accordance with regulations approved by the commissioner. Such
regulations shall require that a physician, nurse practitioner,
physician assistant, or clinical psychologist possess specialized
training or three years experience in treating developmental
disabilities.
2-a. Alternate procedure for witnessing of health care proxies.
Witnessing a health care proxy under this section may be done using
audio-video technology, for either or both witnesses, provided that the
following conditions are met (as used in this subdivision, "remote
witness" means a witness acting using audio-visual technology):
(a) The principal, if not personally known to a remote witness, shall
display valid photographic identification to the remote witness during
the audio-video conference;
(b) The audio-video conference shall allow for direct interaction
between the principal and any remote witness;
(c) Any remote witness shall receive a legible copy of the health care
proxy, which shall be transmitted via facsimile or electronic means,
within twenty-four hours of the proxy being signed by the principal
during the audio-video conference; and
(d) The remote witness shall sign the transmitted copy of the proxy,
and transmit it back to the principal.
3. Restrictions on who may be and limitations on a health care agent.
(a) An operator, administrator or employee of a hospital may not be
appointed as a health care agent by any person who, at the time of the
appointment, is a patient or resident of, or has applied for admission
to, such hospital.
(b) The restriction in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not
apply to:
(i) an operator, administrator or employee of a hospital who is
related to the principal by blood, marriage or adoption; or
(ii) a physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner, subject
to the limitation set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, except
that no physician or nurse practitioner affiliated with a mental hygiene
facility or a psychiatric unit of a general hospital may serve as agent
for a principal residing in or being treated by such facility or unit
unless the physician is related to the principal by blood, marriage or
adoption.
(c) If a physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner is
appointed agent, the physician, physician assistant, or nurse
practitioner shall not act as the patient's attending practitioner after
the authority under the health care proxy commences, unless the
physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner declines the
appointment as agent at or before such time.
(d) No person who is not the spouse, child, parent, brother, sister or
grandparent of the principal, or is the issue of, or married to, such
person, shall be appointed as a health care agent if, at the time of
appointment, he or she is presently appointed health care agent for ten
principals.
4. Commencement of agent's authority. The agent's authority shall
commence upon a determination, made pursuant to subdivision one of
section two thousand nine hundred eighty-three of this article, that the
principal lacks capacity to make health care decisions.
5. Contents and form of health care proxy. (a) The health care proxy
shall:
(i) identify the principal and agent; and
(ii) indicate that the principal intends the agent to have authority
to make health care decisions on the principal's behalf.
(b) The health care proxy may include the principal's wishes or
* * *