New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2992: Special proceeding authorized
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 29-C. Health Care Agents and Proxies
§ 2992. Special proceeding authorized. The health care provider or
guardian of the principal under article eighty-one of the mental hygiene
law or article seventeen-A of the surrogate's court procedure act,
members of the principal's family, a close friend of the principal as
defined in subdivision four of section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-a
of this chapter, or the commissioner, the commissioner of mental health,
or the commissioner of developmental disabilities may commence a special
proceeding pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules,
in a court of competent jurisdiction, with respect to any dispute
arising under this article, including, but not limited to, a proceeding
to:
1. determine the validity of the health care proxy;
2. have the agent removed on the ground that the agent (a) is not
reasonably available, willing and competent to fulfill his or her
obligations under this article; (b) is acting in bad faith; or (c) is
the subject of an order of protection protecting the principal or has
been arrested or charged for a criminal act that allegedly caused the
principal's lack of capacity or substantially injured or impaired the
health status of the principal, provided that the application of this
provision in a particular case may be waived or modified in the interest
of justice; or
3. override the agent's decision about health care treatment on the
grounds that: (a) the decision was made in bad faith or (b) the decision
is not in accordance with the standards set forth in subdivision one or
two of section two thousand nine hundred eighty-two of this article.