New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2999-j: Payments from the fund
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 29-D. Health Information and Quality Improvement
  3. Title 4. New York State Medical Indemnity Fund
* * *
(a) determine which of such costs are qualifying health care costs to
be paid from the fund; and
(b) thereupon certify to the commissioner of taxation and finance
those costs that have been determined to be qualifying health care costs
to be paid from the fund.
9. Payments from the fund shall be made by the commissioner of
taxation and finance on the said certificate of the commissioner. No
payment shall be made by the commissioner of taxation and finance in
excess of the amount certified. Promptly upon receipt of the said
certificate of the commissioner, the commissioner of taxation and
finance shall pay the qualified plaintiff's health care provider or
reimburse the qualified plaintiff the amount so certified for payment.
10. Payment from the fund shall not give the fund any right of
recovery against any qualified plaintiff or such qualified plaintiff's
attorney except in the case of fraud or mistake.
11. All health care providers shall accept from qualified plaintiff's
or persons authorized to act on behalf of such plaintiff's assignments
of the right to receive payments from the fund for qualifying health
care costs. Such payments shall constitute payment in full for any
services provided to a qualified plaintiff in accordance with this
article.
12. Health insurers (other than medicare and Medicaid) shall be the
primary payers of qualifying health care costs of qualified plaintiffs.
Such costs shall be paid from the fund only to the extent that health
insurers or other collateral sources or other persons are not otherwise
obligated to make payments therefor. Health insurers that make payments
for qualifying health care costs to or on behalf of qualified plaintiffs
shall have no right of recovery against and shall have no lien upon the
fund or any person or entity nor shall the fund constitute an additional
payment source to offset the payments otherwise contractually required
to be made by such health insurers. The superintendent of financial
services shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this
subdivision upon the referral of the commissioner.
13. Except as provided for by this title, with respect to a qualified
plaintiff, no payment shall be required to be made by any defendant or
such defendant's insurer for qualifying health care costs and no
judgment shall be made or entered requiring that any such payment be
made by any defendant or such defendant's insurer for such health care
costs.
14. The determination of the qualified plaintiff's attorney's fee
shall be based upon the entire sum awarded by the jury or the court or
the full sum of the settlement, as the case may be. The qualified
plaintiff's attorney's fee shall be paid in a lump sum by the defendants
and their insurers pursuant to section four hundred seventy-four-a of
the judiciary law; provided however that the portion of the attorney fee
that is allocated to the non-fund elements of damages shall be deducted
from the non-fund portion of the award in a proportional manner.
15. The commissioner shall promulgate, amend and enforce all rules and
regulations necessary for the proper administration of the fund in
accordance with the provisions of this section, including, but not
limited to, those concerning the payment of claims and concerning the
actuarial calculations necessary to determine, annually, the total
amount to be paid into the fund as provided herein, and as otherwise
needed to implement this title.