New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 3000-a: Emergency medical treatment
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 30. Emergency Medical Services
§ 3000-a. Emergency medical treatment. 1. Except as provided in
subdivision six of section six thousand six hundred eleven, subdivision
two of section six thousand five hundred twenty-seven, subdivision one
of section six thousand nine hundred nine and sections six thousand five
hundred forty-seven and six thousand seven hundred thirty-seven of the
education law, any person who voluntarily and without expectation of
monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the
scene of an accident or other emergency outside a hospital, doctor's
office or any other place having proper and necessary medical equipment,
to a person who is unconscious, ill, or injured, shall not be liable for
damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or
for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by
reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such emergency
treatment unless it is established that such injuries were or such death
was caused by gross negligence on the part of such person. Nothing in
this section shall be deemed or construed to relieve a licensed
physician, dentist, nurse, physical therapist or registered physician's
assistant from liability for damages for injuries or death caused by an
act or omission on the part of such person while rendering professional
services in the normal and ordinary course of his or her practice.
2. (i) Any person or entity that purchases, operates, facilitates
implementation or makes available resuscitation equipment that
facilitates first aid, an automated external defibrillator or an
epinephrine device as required by or pursuant to law or local law, or
that conducts training under section three thousand-c of this article,
or (ii) a health care practitioner that prescribes, dispenses or
provides an epinephrine device under section three thousand-c of this
article, shall not be liable for damages arising either from the use of
that equipment by a person who voluntarily and without expectation of
monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the
scene of an accident or medical emergency, or from the use of
defectively manufactured equipment; provided that this subdivision shall
not limit the person's or entity's, the emergency health care
provider's, or other health care practitioner's liability for their own
negligence, gross negligence or intentional misconduct.