New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 32: Functions, duties and responsibilities
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title and Definitions: General Provisions
  3. Title 3. Office of the Medicaid Inspector General
* * *
investigate medical assistance program fraud and abuse amongst the
following: the department; the offices of mental health, alcoholism and
substance abuse services, temporary disability assistance, and children
and family services and the office for people with developmental
disabilities;
3. to coordinate, to the greatest extent possible, activities to
prevent, detect and investigate medical assistance program fraud and
abuse amongst the following: the department; the offices of mental
health, alcoholism and substance abuse services, temporary disability
assistance, and children and family services and the office for people
with developmental disabilities; the commission on quality of care and
advocacy for persons with disabilities; the department of education; the
fiscal agent employed to operate the medical assistance information and
payment system; local governments and entities; and to work in a
coordinated and cooperative manner with, to the greatest extent
possible, the deputy attorney general for Medicaid fraud control; the
welfare inspector general, federal prosecutors, district attorneys
within the state, the special investigative unit maintained by each
health insurer operating within the state, and the state comptroller;
4. to solicit, receive and investigate complaints related to fraud and
abuse within the medical assistance program;
5. to keep the governor, attorney general, state comptroller,
temporary president and minority leader of the senate, the speaker and
the minority leader of the assembly, and the heads of agencies with
responsibility for the administration of the medical assistance program
apprised of efforts to prevent, detect, investigate, and prosecute fraud
and abuse within the medical assistance program, and to provide a
quarterly briefing to the legislature on activities of the office;
6. to pursue civil and administrative enforcement actions against any
individual or entity that engages in fraud, abuse, or illegal or
improper acts or unacceptable practices perpetrated within the medical
assistance program, including but not limited to: (a) referral of
information and evidence to regulatory agencies and licensure boards;
(b) withholding payment of medical assistance funds in accordance with
state and federal laws and regulations; (c) imposition of administrative
sanctions and penalties in accordance with state and federal laws and
regulations; (d) exclusion of providers, vendors and contractors from
participation in the program; (e) initiating and maintaining actions for
civil recovery and, where authorized by law, seizure of property or
other assets connected with improper payments; and entering into civil
settlements; and (f) recovery of improperly expended medical assistance
program funds from those who engage in fraud or abuse, or illegal or
improper acts perpetrated within the medical assistance program. In the
pursuit of such civil and administrative enforcement actions under this
subdivision, the inspector shall consider the quality and availability
of medical care and services and the best interest of both the medical
assistance program and recipients;
6-a. to post on the department's internet website, within reasonably
prompt fashion, all final administrative determinations issued by
administrative law judges in connection with any actions taken by the
office pursuant to this title;
7. to make information and evidence relating to suspected criminal
acts which he or she may obtain in carrying out his or her duties
available to appropriate law enforcement officials and to consult with
the deputy attorney general for Medicaid fraud control, the welfare
inspector general, and other state and federal law enforcement officials
for coordination of criminal investigations and prosecutions.
The inspector shall refer suspected fraud or criminality to the deputy
attorney general for Medicaid fraud control and make any other referrals
to such deputy attorney general as required or contemplated by federal
law. At any time after such referral, with ten days written notice to
the deputy attorney general for Medicaid fraud control or such shorter
time as such deputy attorney general consents to, the inspector may
additionally provide relevant information about suspected fraud or
criminality to any other federal or state law enforcement agency that
the inspector deems appropriate under the circumstances;
8. to subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses, administer
oaths or affirmations, examine witnesses under oath, and take testimony;
9. to require and compel the production of such books, papers, records
and documents as he or she may deem to be relevant or material to an
investigation, examination or review undertaken pursuant to this
section;
10. to examine and copy or remove documents or records of any kind
related to the medical assistance program or necessary for the inspector
to perform its duties and responsibilities that are prepared, maintained
or held by or available to any state agency or local governmental entity
the patients or clients of which are served by the medical assistance
program, or which is otherwise responsible for the control of fraud and
abuse within the medical assistance program; provided, however, that any
such information be afforded confidentiality protection as provided for
under state and federal law. The removal of records shall be limited to
those circumstances in which a copy thereof is insufficient for an
appropriate legal or investigative purpose, provided that in such
instances the copying and return of such original, or copy where the
original is required for an appropriate legal or investigative purpose,
is expedited and such original or copy is readily accessible in
* * *