New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 3360: Definitions
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 33. Controlled Substances
  3. Title 5-A. Medical Use of Marihuana
* § 3360. Definitions. As used in this title, the following terms
* * *
inclusion of nurse practitioners under this title based upon
considerations including access and availability. After such
consideration the commissioner is authorized to deem nurse practitioners
as practitioners under this title.
13. "Terminally ill" means an individual has a medical prognosis that
the individual's life expectancy is approximately one year or less if
the illness runs its normal course.
14. "Labor peace agreement" means an agreement between an entity and a
labor organization that, at a minimum, protects the state's proprietary
interests by prohibiting labor organizations and members from engaging
in picketing, work stoppages, boycotts, and any other economic
interference with the registered organization's business.
15. "Individual dose" means a single measure of raw medical marihuana
or non-infused concentrates to be determined and clearly identified by a
patient's practitioner for the patient's specific certified condition.
For ingestible or sub-lingual medical marihuana products, no individual
dose may contain more than ten milligrams of tetrahydrocannabinol.
16. "Form of medical marihuana" means characteristics of the medical
marihuana recommended or limited for a particular certified patient,
including the method of consumption and any particular strain, variety,
and quantity or percentage of marihuana or particular active ingredient.
17. "Applicant" means a for-profit entity or not-for-profit
corporation and includes: board members, officers, managers, owners,
partners, principal stakeholders and members who submit an application
to become a registered organization.
18. "Special certification" means a special certification made under
subdivision nine of section thirty-three hundred sixty-one of this
title.
* NB Repealed July 5, 2028 and Repealed 6 months after the full
cannabis control board created by Article 2 of the cannabis law has been
appointed