New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 3365: Registering of registered organizations
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 33. Controlled Substances
  3. Title 5-A. Medical Use of Marihuana
* * *
located in or outside this state, manufacturing or distributing drugs;
(B) whether such person or any such business has been convicted of a
felony or had a registration or license suspended or revoked in any
administrative or judicial proceeding; and
(C) such other information as the commissioner may reasonably require.
2. Duty to report. The applicant shall be under a continuing duty to
report to the department any change in facts or circumstances reflected
in the application or any newly discovered or occurring fact or
circumstance which is required to be included in the application.
3. Granting of registration. (a) The commissioner shall grant a
registration or amendment to a registration under this section if he or
she is satisfied that:
(i) the applicant will be able to maintain effective control against
diversion of marihuana;
(ii) the applicant will be able to comply with all applicable state
laws;
(iii) the applicant and its officers are ready, willing and able to
properly carry on the manufacturing or distributing activity for which a
registration is sought;
(iv) the applicant possesses or has the right to use sufficient land,
buildings and equipment to properly carry on the activity described in
the application;
(v) it is in the public interest that such registration be granted;
the commissioner may consider whether the number of registered
organizations in an area will be adequate or excessive to reasonably
serve the area;
(vi) the applicant and its managing officers are of good moral
character;
(vii) the applicant has entered into a labor peace agreement with a
bona-fide labor organization that is actively engaged in representing or
attempting to represent the applicant's employees; and
(viii) the applicant satisfies any other conditions as determined by
the commissioner.
(b) If the commissioner is not satisfied that the applicant should be
issued a registration, he or she shall notify the applicant in writing
of those factors upon which further evidence is required. Within thirty
days of the receipt of such notification, the applicant may submit
additional material to the commissioner or demand a hearing, or both.
(c) The fee for a registration under this section shall be a
reasonable amount determined by the department in regulations; provided,
however, if the registration is issued for a period greater than two
years the fee shall be increased, pro rata, for each additional month of
validity.
(d) Registrations issued under this section shall be effective only
for the registered organization and shall specify:
(i) the name and address of the registered organization;
(ii) which activities of a registered organization are permitted by
the registration;
(iii) the land, buildings and facilities that may be used for the
permitted activities of the registered organization; and
(iv) such other information as the commissioner shall reasonably
provide to assure compliance with this title.
(e) Upon application of a registered organization, a registration may
be amended to allow the registered organization to relocate within the
state or to add or delete permitted registered organization activities
or facilities. The fee for such amendment shall be two hundred fifty
dollars.
4. A registration issued under this section shall be valid for two
years from the date of issue, except that in order to facilitate the
renewals of such registrations, the commissioner may upon the initial
* * *