New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 3614-c: Home care worker wage parity
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 36. Home Care Services
§ 3614-c. Home care worker wage parity. 1. As used in this section,
the following terms shall have the following meaning:
(a) "Living wage law" means any law enacted by Nassau, Suffolk or
Westchester county or a city with a population of one million or more
which establishes a minimum wage for some or all employees who perform
work on contracts with such county or city.
(b) "Total compensation" means all wages and other direct compensation
paid to or provided on behalf of the employee including, but not limited
to, wages, health, education or pension benefits, supplements in lieu of
benefits and compensated time off, except that it does not include
employer taxes or employer portion of payments for statutory benefits,
including but not limited to FICA, disability insurance, unemployment
insurance and workers' compensation.
(c) "Prevailing rate of total compensation" means the average hourly
amount of total compensation paid to all home care aides covered by
whatever collectively bargained agreement covers the greatest number of
home care aides in a city with a population of one million or more. For
purposes of this definition, any set of collectively bargained
agreements in such city with substantially the same terms and conditions
relating to total compensation shall be considered as a single
collectively bargained agreement.
(d) "Home care aide" means a home health aide, personal care aide,
home attendant, personal assistant performing consumer directed personal
assistance services pursuant to section three hundred sixty-five-f of
the social services law, or other licensed or unlicensed person whose
primary responsibility includes the provision of in-home assistance with
activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living or
health-related tasks; provided, however, that home care aide does not
include any individual (i) working on a casual basis, or (ii) (except
for a person employed under the consumer directed personal assistance
* * *
7. The commissioner shall distribute to all certified home health
agencies, long term home health care programs, managed care plans,
licensed home care services agencies, and fiscal intermediaries official
notice of the minimum rates of home care aide compensation at least one
hundred twenty days prior to the effective date of each minimum rate for
each social services district covered by the terms of this section.
7-a. Any certified home health agency, licensed home care services
agency, long term home health care program, managed care plan, or fiscal
intermediary, or other third party that willfully pays less than such
stipulated minimums regarding wages and supplements, as established in
this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall
be punished, for a first offense by a fine of five hundred dollars or by
imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or by both fine and
imprisonment; for a second offense by a fine of one thousand dollars,
and in addition thereto the contract on which the violation has occurred
shall be forfeited; and no such person or corporation shall be entitled
to receive any sum nor shall any officer, agent or employee of the state
pay the same or authorize its payment from the funds under his or her
charge or control to any person or corporation for work done upon any
contract, on which the certified home health agency, licensed home care
services agency, long term home health care program, managed care plan,
or fiscal intermediary, or other third party has been convicted of a
second offense in violation of the provisions of this section.
8. The commissioner is authorized to promulgate regulations, and may
promulgate emergency regulations, to implement the provisions of this
section.
9. Nothing in this section should be construed as applicable to any
service provided by certified home health agencies, licensed home care
services agencies, long term home health care programs, managed care
* * *