New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 401: Land; purchase or acquisition
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 4. Property and Hospitals In the Department of Health
  3. Title 1. General Provisions
§ 401. Land; purchase or acquisition. 1. The commissioner, when an
appropriation therefor has been made by the legislature, may acquire any
real property which he may deem necessary for any departmental purpose
by purchase or acquisition pursuant to the eminent domain procedure law.
Title to any such real property shall be taken in the name of and be
vested in the people of the state of New York; provided, however, that
no real property shall be so acquired by purchase unless the title
thereto shall be approved by the attorney general.
2. Whenever real property is to be acquired pursuant to the eminent
domain procedure law the commissioner shall cause to be made by the
state department of transportation an accurate acquisition map as
provided in such law.
3. On the approval of such map by the commissioner, the original
tracing of such map shall be filed in the main office of the department.
4. If the commissioner shall determine, prior to the filing of such
map in the office of the clerk or register of the county, that changes,
alterations or modifications of such map as filed in the main office of
the department should be made, he or she shall, subject to the
provisions of article two of the eminent domain procedure law, if
applicable, direct the preparation by the department of transportation
of an amended map. On the approval of such amended map by the
commissioner, it shall be filed in the main office of the department and
the amended map shall thereupon in all respects and for all purposes
supersede the map previously filed.
5. If the commissioner shall determine, prior to the filing of a copy
of such acquisition map in the office of the county clerk or register as
provided in section four hundred two of the eminent domain procedure
law, that such map should be withdrawn, he or she may file a certificate
of withdrawal in the offices of the department and of the department of
law. Upon the filing of such certificate of withdrawal, the map to which
it refers shall be cancelled and all rights thereunder shall cease and
determine.
6. The commissioner shall deliver to the attorney general a copy of
such acquisition map, whereupon it shall be the duty of the attorney
general to advise and certify to the commissioner the names of the
owners of the property, easements, interests or rights described in the
said acquisition map, including the owners of any right, title or
interest therein, pursuant to the requirements of section four hundred
three of the eminent domain procedure law.
7. If, at or after the vesting of title to such property in the people
of the state of New York as provided for in the eminent domain procedure
law, the commissioner shall deem it necessary to cause the removal of an
owner or occupant from any real property so acquired, he may cause such
owner or occupant to be removed therefrom by proceeding in accordance
with section four hundred five of the eminent domain procedure law. The
proceeding shall be brought in the name of the commissioner as agent of
the state and the attorney general shall represent the petitioner in the
proceedings. No execution shall issue for costs, if any, awarded against
the state or the commissioner, but they shall be part of the costs of
the acquisition of the real property and be paid in like manner.
Proceedings may be brought separately against one or more of the owners
or occupants of any such property, or one proceeding may be brought
against all or several of the owners or occupants of any or all such
property within the territorial jurisdiction of the same court, justice
or judge; judgment shall be made for immediate removal of persons
defaulting in appearance or in answering, or withdrawing their answers,
if any, without awaiting the trial or decision of issues raised by
contestants, if any.
8. Claims for the value of any property acquired and for legal damages
caused by any such acquisition may be adjusted by the commissioner, even
though a claim has been filed with the court of claims, if the amount
thereof can be agreed upon with the owner or owners thereof. If the
amount of a claim cannot be agreed upon, the commissioner shall offer to
the owner or owners the amount determined by the commissioner to be the
value of such claim. Upon the acceptance of such offer the commissioner
shall enter into an agreement with such owner or owners providing for
such payment with interest thereon, if any, as allowed by law and
reserving to such owner or owners the right to file such claim with the
court of claims or if a claim has been filed reserving the right to
prosecute said claim. The reservation of the right to file said claim in
the court of claims shall not extend or affect in any way the time
limited for the filing of such claim as provided for in the court of
claims act. The failure of the owner or owners to file said claim within
the time of filing claims specified by the court of claims act shall be
deemed an acceptance of the amount paid as full settlement of such
claim. If such offer is refused by the owner or owners, or is not
accepted within ninety days after notification by the commissioner of
such offer by registered mail, interest on the amount of the claim so
offered shall be suspended from the date of such refusal or the
expiration of such ninety days, whichever is earlier, to the date of the
entry of judgment in the court of claims. If such offer is refused or is
not accepted within said ninety days the offer shall be deemed withdrawn
and may be revived only at the discretion of the commissioner. Upon
making any agreement provided for in section three hundred four of the
eminent domain procedure law, the commissioner shall deliver to the
comptroller such agreement and a certificate stating the amount due such
* * *