New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4138-c: Adoption information registry
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 41. Vital Statistics
  3. Title 3. Registration of Births
§ 4138-c. Adoption information registry. 1. There shall be established
* * *
name and address, of known biological siblings of the adoptee. The
adoptee may upon registration, or any time thereafter, elect not to have
release of information by the authorized agency involved in such
adoption. The department shall establish an authorized agency fee
schedule for search costs and registry costs and services provided by
such agency in gathering and forwarding information pursuant to this
section. The fee schedule may also include costs for disseminating
information about the registry and the adoption medical information
sub-registry to the public. Such publications or brochures may include
information as to identifying and non-identifying information, how to
register and fees charged to the registrants, and any other information
deemed appropriate.
3. For the purposes of this section, the term "non-identifying
information" shall only include the following information, if known,
concerning the adoptee, parents and biological siblings of an adoptee:
(a) Age of the parents in years, at birth of such adoptee.
(b) Heritage of the parents, which shall include nationality, ethnic
background and race.
(c) Education, which shall be the number of years of school completed
by the parents at the time of birth of such adoptee.
(d) General physical appearance of the parents at the time of the
birth of such adoptee, which shall include height, weight, color of
hair, eyes, skin and other information of similar nature.
(e) Religion of parents.
(f) Occupation of parents.
(g) Health history of parents.
(h) Talents, hobbies and special interests of parents.
(i) Facts and circumstances relating to the nature and cause of the
adoption.
(j) Name of the authorized agency involved in such adoption.
(k) The existence of any known biological siblings.
(l) The number, sex and age, at the time of the adoptee's adoption, of
any known biological siblings.
4. Upon acceptance of a registration of an adoptee born in this state,
or by a birth parent or biological sibling of such adoptee, pursuant to
this section, the department shall search the records of the department
to determine whether the adoptee's adoption occurred within this state.
After making a determination, to the extent practicable, as to whether
an adoptee's adoption occurred within this state pursuant to subdivision
two of this section, or upon completing a search of the records pursuant
to this subdivision:
(a) If the department determines that the adoption occurred within
this state, it shall notify the court wherein the adoption occurred to
submit to the department non-identifying information as may be contained
in the records of the court and the names of the birth parents of the
adoptee. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
the court shall thereupon transmit to the department non-identifying
information as may be contained in the records of the court, and the
* * *
adoptive parent of an adoptee who has not attained the age of eighteen
years.
(e) Upon receipt from an adoptee aged eighteen years or older or the
parent of an adoptee of a registration, the department shall, to the
extent practicable, determine if the adoptee was adopted in New York
state. If the adoptee was adopted in New York state, the department
shall search its records for medical information provided by the
adoptee's birth parent. If such medical information is found, the
department shall release the non-identifying medical information only,
to an adoptee, aged eighteen years or older, or adoptive parent of an
adoptee who has not attained the age of eighteen years.
(f) The department shall not solicit or request the provision of
medical information from a birth parent or the registration by an
adoptee or parent of an adoptee.
(g) A fee shall not be required from a birth parent for providing
health information.
7. (a) Any employee of the department or any employee of an authorized
agency who solicits or causes another to solicit a registration for the
purposes of this section, except as otherwise permitted by law, shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor, provided, however, that solicitation shall not
include disclosure of the adoption information registry.
(b) Any person who unlawfully discloses any information in the
adoption information registry shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision, any employee of the
department who unlawfully discloses any information in the adoption
information registry shall be subject to dismissal for such violation.
8. For purposes of this section: "authorized agency" or "agency" means
an authorized agency as defined in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision
ten of section three hundred seventy-one of the social services law.
10. The commissioner is directed to develop an adoption information
registry birth parent registration consent form to be completed at the
time of surrender or consent to adoption. Such form shall include
check-off boxes to be appropriately marked by the biological parent or
parents whose consent is necessary for the relinquishment of such child
indicating whether or not such parent consents to the receipt of
identifying information by the child to be adopted. A copy of such form
shall be sent to the department with copies of the original and amended
birth certificates. Such form shall state that it is the responsibility
of the birth parent to update the registry with any changes in contact
information. The form shall additionally advise the biological parents
of the adoption medical information sub-registry and the procedures by
which a birth parent may provide medical information to the
sub-registry. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the
contrary, the commissioner is directed to develop any rules and
* * *