New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4143: Deaths without medical attendance; registration
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 41. Vital Statistics
  3. Title 4. Registration of Deaths: Burial Permits
§ 4143. Deaths without medical attendance; registration. 1. In case of
any death occurring without medical attendance, it shall be the duty of
the funeral director, undertaker or any other person to whose knowledge
the death may come, to give notice of such death to the coroner of the
county, or if there be more than one, to a coroner having jurisdiction,
or to the medical examiner.
2. When notified of any death occurring without medical attendance,
the coroner or medical examiner shall immediately investigate as
provided by law and shall certify as provided in subdivision three.
Provided, however, no coroner or medical examiner shall have the
authority to investigate a pregnancy loss as provided in section
forty-one hundred sixty-one of this article.
3. The coroner or medical examiner whose duty it is to investigate the
death and to execute the certificate of death, shall state in such
certificate the name of the disease causing death, or if from external
causes, the means of death; whether probably accidental, suicidal or
homicidal; and shall, in any case, furnish such information as may be
required by the commissioner in order to classify the death.
4. In case of any death occurring without medical attendance in the
county of Erie, it shall be the duty of the undertaker or other person
to whose knowledge the death may come, to notify the medical director of
such death, and when so notified the medical director shall immediately
investigate and certify as to the cause of death and shall, if such
medical director has reason to believe that the death may have been due
to an unlawful act or neglect, cause a proper investigation and
certification in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Provided, however, the medical director shall not have the authority to
investigate a pregnancy loss as provided in section forty-one hundred
sixty-one of this article.